SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1997 Kia Sephia
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Real Keys | Real Savings

Available
1997 Kia Sephia Metal Key
Metal Key

Dealerships charge a premium because they can. We don't. Same key, same programming, same quality - just without the markup. Call for an honest quote with no hidden fees.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Budget Friendly Pro Equipment Fixed Quote
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
1997 Kia Sephia key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Lakeside CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
1997 Kia Sephia key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Lakeside CA
Key specialists
Best Price Guaranteed
Specialized in keys only - no overhead markups
Fixed pricing
No Hidden Fees
Key + cutting + programming all included in one price
Fast mobile service
We Come to You
Mobile service at no extra charge, 15-25 min
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Why overpay? Use this code 🔥

Covers all key & remote services
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

1997 Kia Sephia
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Kia key typeMost Popular
1997 Kia Sephia Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Budget 1997 Kia Sephia key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Lakeside CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Budget 1997 Kia Sephia key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Lakeside CA
🔧 PRO TIP
1997 Kia Sephia takes a plain metal key cut to the vehicle. No chip, no fob, no programming appointment. If you have a working key, a locksmith can decode it by eye or by code. If you have no key at all, the lock cylinders on these can be decoded directly. The key blank for this generation is a basic edge-cut profile, and any well-stocked locksmith or hardware shop should have it. The whole job is mechanical start to finish.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Kia Sephia OEM Quality Without the Markup

Same quality key, completely different price

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Save hundreds without sacrificing quality
Book Service (619) 876-1271

1997 Kia Sephia Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in Blossom Valley, I got a call from a guy who had one key left for his 1997 Kia Sephia and it was worn down to almost nothing. He could feel it slipping in the ignition. He was worried about it breaking off inside the cylinder before he could do anything about it.

He had already called around and gotten a mix of answers. One place told him they couldn't do it. Another gave him a vague number and said they'd need to order something first.

I pulled up to his place with a decoder and the right blank. The worn key still had enough profile left to read. I decoded it, cut a fresh key to match, and verified it turned clean in both the ignition and the door.

The whole stop was maybe twenty minutes. He had a working key in hand before I packed up the bag.

He mentioned the dealer crossed his mind early on. I told him this particular job has nothing to do with dealers. It's a cut-and-go, done in the driveway, for a fraction of what any shop would want just to look at it.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Kia Sephia Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blossom Valley · Eucalyptus Hills · Flinn Springs · Lakeside Proper

Kia Sephia Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Affordable 1997 Kia Sephia key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Lakeside CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
1997 Kia Sephia | San Diego
Affordable 1997 Kia Sephia key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Lakeside CA
1997 Kia Sephia Metal Key
1997 Kia Sephia
Metal Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Lakeside
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Lakeside
Lakeside
Best Rate Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Savings That Speak for Themselves

Five-star reviews from budget-smart drivers

E
Erick
Nov 2025
★★★★★

“A+ service at an even better price. Tim was a lifesaver. I lost my original and only key for my Audi and he was willing to come to my location at 8pm the same day. He worked fast, communicated clearly, and made sure everything worked before leaving.”

Google Review
H
Hunter P.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“I called over 40 locksmiths trying to get a key made for my Audi A6 and nobody could do it. Tim made it easy, fast, and affordable. He showed up with a smile and got the job done without any stress. Absolute wizard with keys.”

Google Review
E
Esteban S.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My Chevy key snapped while I was running errands in North Oxnard. He removed the broken piece from the ignition, cut a new blade, programmed the transponder, and tested everything thoroughly. The whole job was smooth and professional. Best automotive locksmith I have used.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review showing savings on 1997 Kia Sephia key by EZ Car Keyz Lakeside CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review showing savings on 1997 Kia Sephia key by EZ Car Keyz Lakeside CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Kia Sephia Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do I have to go to the Kia dealer to get a replacement key for my 1997 Sephia?
Not even close. The 1997 Sephia uses a mechanical key, so this is purely a locksmith job. A dealer doesn't have any special advantage here. They'd cut a metal key the same way anyone else would, except you'd be scheduling an appointment, possibly waiting days, and paying shop rates for something that takes a few minutes on site. A mobile locksmith can come to you in Lakeside, decode or code-cut the key at your vehicle, and hand it to you the same visit.
What kind of key does the 1997 Kia Sephia actually use?
How long does it take to get a replacement key made for the 1997 Sephia?
My only key broke off in the ignition. What happens now?
Can I get a spare key made from my existing key, or do I need the car present?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Kia Sephia Key Service Areas

Great rates across the county

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Affordable 1997 Kia Sephia locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Free mobile service to all listed cities - no trip fees

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Kia Sephia car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Best Price on 1997 Kia Sephia Keys

Honest pricing from a licensed locksmith. No dealer markup, no trip fees, no nonsense.

Best price 1997 Kia Sephia car key replacement by EZ Car Keyz Lakeside CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego