SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2005 Saturn Relay
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Locked Out? | Help is On the Way

Available
2005 Saturn Relay Remote
Remote

Whether you lost your only key, it was stolen, or it just stopped working, we handle it. No existing key needed. Our technicians program new keys directly to your vehicle's computer.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
No Spare Needed We Come to You Key Made On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Professional 2005 Saturn Relay locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Professional 2005 Saturn Relay locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Key specialists
Zero Keys Needed
We program directly to your vehicle's computer
Fixed pricing
On-Site Key Cutting
New key cut from vehicle codes, not from a copy
Fast mobile service
Fast Recovery
Back on the road in 30-45 minutes from arrival
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 All keys lost? Here's a discount 🔥

Valid even on after-hours lockouts
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2005 Saturn Relay
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote
Most popular Saturn key typeMost Popular
2005 Saturn Relay Remote KOBGT04A
FCC IDKOBGT04APart #15114376Buttons6BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2005 Saturn Relay Remote KOBGT04A
FCC IDKOBGT04APart #15777636Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Professional 2005 Saturn Relay key programming by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Professional 2005 Saturn Relay key programming by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2005 Saturn Relay uses a traditional remote fob paired with a transponder key -- two separate pieces working together. The fob handles lock, unlock, and the other remote functions. The key itself carries a transponder chip that talks to the immobilizer when you turn the ignition. Both have to be right for the car to run. A lot of owners replace the fob and forget the transponder side, then wonder why the engine cranks but won't fire. The fob battery is a CR2032, which is easy to find, but a dead fob battery just kills your remote functions -- it does not explain a no-start by itself. If the car cranks and dies, that is an immobilizer issue, not a battery issue. Also worth knowing: these fobs are GM-family remotes from that era, so clones and aftermarket units float around online cheap. Getting the fob itself is usually not the hard part. Getting it talking to the vehicle is.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Stranded? Dealer vs Mobile Locksmith

Emergency key replacement: mobile locksmith vs dealer

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
New key made on the spot, no original required
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2005 Saturn Relay Remote Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in Fernbrook, I got a call from a guy who had already spent two days trying to sort his 2005 Saturn Relay on his own. He had ordered a replacement fob online, swapped the CR2032 in himself, and followed a forum thread promising a DIY programming sequence. The car was not having it.

When I pulled up, he walked me through the whole thing. He had the right fob for the vehicle. Battery was good. He had even printed out the steps. The remote still would not sync, and the car was throwing a key-not-detected warning on the dash every time he tried.

Here is what the forums do not always tell you clearly: the 2005 Relay remote needs to be programmed through the OBD port with proper diagnostic equipment, not a button sequence. There is no ignition-turn trick that reliably works for adding a new fob on these. He had wasted two days chasing a method that was never going to land.

I connected through the OBD port, registered the new fob to the vehicle, and tested every button standing in his driveway. Locks, unlock, all of it. Then we confirmed the transponder side was playing along and the car started clean.

He mentioned the dealer had quoted him a wait of several days just to get an appointment. That was almost an afterthought by the time we were done.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Saturn Relay Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Ramona · Fernbrook · Ramona Highlands · San Diego Country Estates

Saturn Relay Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2005 Saturn Relay Remote
2005 Saturn Relay
Remote | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Ramona
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ramona
Ramona
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Saturn Keys: From Panic to Five Stars

Emergency rescues that earned five stars

A
A. G.
Jun 2025
★★★★★

“A friend lost my Lexus key and he was able to program and cut a brand new one within 20 minutes. Arrived within about 40 minutes and was friendly, efficient, and quick.”

Google Review
J
Joseph C.
Apr 2024
★★★★★

“I needed two keys made for my Honda Element. Friendly, fast, fair pricing, and far better than any other locksmith I have used in the area. Best service by far.”

Yelp Review
P
Priscilla L.
May 2025
★★★★★

“I lost my Honda Passport key and called EZ Car Keyz. He came out and made a new key in under five minutes. Legendary service.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Certified locksmith review for 2005 Saturn Relay service by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Certified locksmith review for 2005 Saturn Relay service by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Saturn Relay Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the cheapest way to handle all-keys-lost on my 2005 Saturn Relay?
Call a mobile locksmith before you even think about the dealer or a tow truck. All-keys-lost on the Relay means the vehicle needs to have new keys both cut and programmed, and the immobilizer needs to recognize the fresh keys before the engine will run. Dealer quotes for this job, plus the tow to get the vehicle there, add up fast. We come to you in Fernbrook or wherever the Relay is sitting, handle the OBD programming on site, and the price quoted on the phone is the price you pay. No tow, no waiting days for an appointment slot.
Can you wipe out lost or stolen keys so they can no longer start the vehicle?
My 2005 Saturn Relay fob has a separate key blade -- can you replace just the blade if it is worn or broken?
My Relay cranks but immediately stalls right after starting. The fob is fine. What is going on?
I bought a replacement fob online for my Relay. Will it work right out of the box?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Saturn Relay Key Service Areas

Locked out anywhere? We respond fast

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Certified 2005 Saturn Relay locksmith coverage in Ramona County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Lost your keys? We’ll come to wherever the car is

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Saturn Relay car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

All Saturn Relay Keys Lost? No Problem

No working key required. Our technicians program directly to your vehicle.

Guaranteed 2005 Saturn Relay key service by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego