SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2022 Genesis Gv80
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

At Your Door | Home, Work, or Roadside

Available
2022 Genesis Gv80 Smart Key
Smart Key

You shouldn't have to take a day off work for a car key. Our mobile service meets you at your location on your schedule. Most appointments available same day.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Mobile Service No Dealer Trip At Your Location
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Stranded without a 2022 Genesis Gv80 key? EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA can help
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Stranded without a 2022 Genesis Gv80 key? EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA can help
Key specialists
Mobile Service
Our van carries everything - no shop visit needed
Fixed pricing
On Your Schedule
Same-day appointments, 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
One-Visit Solution
Key cut and programmed in a single visit
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 We come to you, save even more 🔥

We bring the savings to your location
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2022 Genesis Gv80
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Genesis key typeMost Popular
2022 Genesis Gv80 Smart Key TQ8-FOB-4F35
FCC IDTQ8-FOB-4F35Part #95440-T1200Buttons7BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2022 Genesis Gv80 Smart Key TQ8-FOB-4F36
FCC IDTQ8-FOB-4F36Part #95440-G9530Buttons6BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Insert Key
2022 Genesis Gv80 Insert Key
FCC IDPart #81996-T6000ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency 2022 Genesis Gv80 key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Emergency 2022 Genesis Gv80 key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2022 GV80 sits on a Genesis-specific rear-wheel-drive platform, but the smart key architecture shares its DNA with the broader Hyundai-Kia group. That means any locksmith running current Hyundai-family diagnostic software already has the software coverage for GV80 key work. The fob is a 7-button unit running a CR2032. One thing worth knowing: if a fob is physically cracked but the transponder chip inside is still intact, that data can often be recovered, which avoids a full all-keys-lost procedure and saves real time on the job. All-keys-lost on this vehicle does require professional diagnostic equipment and an immobilizer reset through the OBD port. There is no onboard self-programming sequence for smart keys on this generation.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Skip the Dealer Trip

See why mobile key service beats the dealer trip

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
We bring the shop to you
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2022 Genesis Gv80 Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Fire Mountain is one of those neighborhoods where I get calls from people who bought pre-owned luxury and got handed exactly one key at signing.

That was the situation here. A 2022 Genesis GV80, purchased certified pre-owned from a dealer in Oceanside. One fob. The sales team mentioned getting a spare at some point. Three years later, that point arrived the hard way. The single fob had developed a crack along the seam, and moisture had worked its way in over time. By the time she called me, it was producing a key-not-detected warning intermittently and then stopped registering altogether. Court schedule, no backup, no time to sit at a dealer for a multi-day turnaround.

I came to her in Fire Mountain and looked at the fob before assuming the worst. The housing was cracked and the PCB had some corrosion from the moisture, but the transponder chip was still reading. That changed the job. Instead of a full all-keys-lost reset, I was able to work with what the chip still held and bring two new fobs online. Cut two fresh emergency blades, built out both fobs, ran the programming through the diagnostic port, and walked every function: lock, unlock, remote functions, the emergency blade in the door cylinder, and confirmed both fobs were recognized at the start button.

She went from zero usable keys to two working fobs in right around 40 minutes. I showed her the chip from the cracked fob so she understood why bringing the broken pieces mattered. A dead fob and a missing fob are not the same job.

The dealer had quoted her a wait and a price that made her search for another option. She found me instead. Saved a good chunk, done on site, and she made her afternoon.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Genesis Gv80 Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Oceanside · Fire Mountain · Libby Lake · Loma Alta

Genesis Gv80 Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

All keys lost service for 2022 Genesis Gv80 by EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2022 Genesis Gv80 | San Diego
All keys lost service for 2022 Genesis Gv80 by EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA
2022 Genesis Gv80 Smart Key
2022 Genesis Gv80
Smart Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Oceanside
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oceanside
Oceanside
We Come Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

What Mobile Service Feels Like

Reviews from customers who stayed home

f
frankborja25
Dec 2019
★★★★★

“We had one broken key for our Honda Civic and one working key for our Lexus. Tim came out and cut three remote car keys at a great price. All keys worked perfectly. Professional, courteous, and highly recommended.”

Google Review
I
Incognitomlo88
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“Tim was GREAT. I honestly swear he must have had my keys made before he even showed up. The entire process was insanely fast, from the initial phone call to having the keys in my hand. No one will beat the pricing, efficiency, or outstanding service.”

Google Review
K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locked out rescue review for 2022 Genesis Gv80 - EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locked out rescue review for 2022 Genesis Gv80 - EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Genesis Gv80 Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What battery does the 2022 Genesis GV80 key fob use?
CR2032. It is a standard coin cell you can pick up at any auto parts store or pharmacy. When the battery gets low, the GV80 will typically show a key-not-detected warning or reduced range before it stops responding entirely. If you are seeing those symptoms, swap the battery first before assuming the fob or the vehicle security system has a bigger problem. When I build a replacement fob, a fresh CR2032 goes in before I hand it over.
How do I know which fob is the right one for my 2022 Genesis GV80?
How much does a 2022 Genesis GV80 key replacement cost?
I bought a replacement fob online for my GV80. Can you just program it for me?
My GV80 fob works sometimes and fails other times. Is it the fob or something in the car?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Genesis Gv80 Key Service Areas

Mobile service across the full region

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Lockout rescue coverage for 2022 Genesis Gv80 in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Genesis Gv80 car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Genesis Gv80 Key Made at Your Location

Skip the dealer trip. We bring everything to cut and program your key where you are.

Locked out of your 2022 Genesis Gv80? Get help from EZ Car Keyz Oceanside CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego