SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2004 Lincoln Aviator
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Dealer Alternative | Better Price

Available
2004 Lincoln Aviator Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Dealerships charge a premium because they can. We don't. Same key, same programming, same quality - just without the markup. Call for an honest quote with no hidden fees.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Real Savings Same OEM Parts Honest Rate
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2004 Lincoln Aviator key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Santee CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2004 Lincoln Aviator key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Santee CA
Key specialists
Best Price Guaranteed
Specialized in keys only - no overhead markups
Fixed pricing
No Hidden Fees
Key + cutting + programming all included in one price
Fast mobile service
We Come to You
Mobile service at no extra charge, 15-25 min
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Hundreds off your next car key 🔥

Good for any key, fob, or remote
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2004 Lincoln Aviator
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Lincoln key typeMost Popular
2004 Lincoln Aviator Remote Head Key CWTWB1U793
FCC IDCWTWB1U793Part #5926442Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2004 Lincoln Aviator Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2004 Lincoln Aviator Remote CWTWB1U331
FCC IDCWTWB1U331Part #15K601 5350 9352 9138Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2004 Lincoln Aviator Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Budget 2004 Lincoln Aviator key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Santee CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Budget 2004 Lincoln Aviator key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Santee CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2004 Lincoln Aviator remote head key has the transponder chip and the remote buttons all built into one unit. That matters because if the vehicle cranks but won't fire, the chip side lost its registration, not the remote side. And if the doors respond to the fob but the car won't start, same situation. The two functions share one battery but talk to the car through two completely separate systems. Check the obvious first: a weak CR2032 can cause inconsistent remote range well before it fully dies, but it won't cause a no-start on its own. If you're getting a key-not-detected warning after a battery swap, suspect the vehicle's 12V before anything else. The RF receiver on these drops out when the main battery voltage sags, and the dash will light up like everything else is fine.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

2004 Lincoln Aviator Price Breakdown

Dealer cost vs our cost - you decide

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Save hundreds without sacrificing quality
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2004 Lincoln Aviator Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy in Carlton Hills, right there in Santee, picked up a used 2004 Lincoln Aviator from a dealer lot and drove it home with exactly one key. The sales manager told him getting a spare was "easy" and to just call a Lincoln dealer. He did. He waited on hold, got a quote, and called me to ask if the number was real.

It was real. Dealers can charge that much for this job.

I told him I'd come to him. He was parked in front of his place in Carlton Hills when I pulled up. One key in hand, factory fob with the original battery still in it, the remote buttons still working fine.

I matched the fob, confirmed it against the factory FCC ID on his original, and got to work. Cut the replacement blade on my machine to match his vehicle. Then I pulled up the programming sequence on the OBD port. The Aviator sits on Ford's platform from this era, which means the immobilizer procedure is well-documented and my tools handle it without any guesswork. New fob registered, original fob confirmed still active, both tested on every function.

He stood there and watched the whole thing. Took maybe 40 minutes start to finish.

What struck me was how relieved he looked. He'd just signed loan papers, and the idea of another big bill on top of everything else was sitting heavy. He said the dealer quote felt like getting punched twice. The job got done for a fraction of what they wanted, at his curb, before his morning.

He left with two working keys and mentioned he finally felt like the car was actually his.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Lincoln Aviator Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Carlton Hills · Downtown Santee · Fanita Ranch · Santee Lakes Area

Lincoln Aviator Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Affordable 2004 Lincoln Aviator key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Santee CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2004 Lincoln Aviator | San Diego
Affordable 2004 Lincoln Aviator key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Santee CA
2004 Lincoln Aviator Remote Head Key
2004 Lincoln Aviator
Remote Head Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Santee
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Santee
Santee
Best Rate Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Honest Pricing, Honest Reviews

Customers who skipped the dealer markup

E
Ezra M.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a new key for my car and Marco gave me the best quote by far. He showed up, made the new key on the spot, and everything works perfectly. Fast service and great value.”

Google Review
F
Felipe P.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Quick, affordable, and professional service. Marco made a new key for my motorcycle after I lost it and had me back on the road fast. Clean work, great price, and super friendly.”

Google Review
A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a car key replacement in Hillcrest and EZ Car Keyz helped me immediately. The technician programmed a new smart key right next to my car and tested every function before leaving. Fast, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review showing savings on 2004 Lincoln Aviator key by EZ Car Keyz Santee CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review showing savings on 2004 Lincoln Aviator key by EZ Car Keyz Santee CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Lincoln Aviator Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do I have to go to the Lincoln dealer to get a replacement key for my 2004 Aviator?
No. A mobile locksmith with the right diagnostic equipment can cut and program a remote head key for your 2004 Aviator on site. The Aviator shares Ford's immobilizer platform from this generation, which is widely supported by professional key programming tools. Dealers sometimes give the impression that Lincoln vehicles require dealership-only service for key work, but that is not accurate for this generation. The same tools and procedures used on millions of Ford-platform vehicles from this era apply here. You don't need a dealer appointment, a loaner car, or a multi-day wait.
What exactly is a remote head key and what's inside it?
How long does the dealer process actually take for a Lincoln Aviator key replacement?
I bought a replacement fob online. Can I program it myself or do I need a tech?
My 2004 Aviator starts fine but the remote buttons stopped working. Do I need a whole new key?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Lincoln Aviator Key Service Areas

Same fair price, every city

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Affordable 2004 Lincoln Aviator locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Free mobile service to all listed cities - no trip fees

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Lincoln Aviator car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Why Overpay? Get Your Lincoln Aviator Key Today

OEM parts, professional programming, and a price that respects your wallet.

Best price 2004 Lincoln Aviator car key replacement by EZ Car Keyz Santee CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego