SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2007 Volvo V50
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Stranded? | We Come to You Now

Available
2007 Volvo V50 Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

All keys lost is our specialty. While the dealer would require a tow and days of waiting, we arrive at your location and have a new key cut and programmed on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Stolen Key? Covered No Key Required Same-Day Fix
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Professional 2007 Volvo V50 locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Professional 2007 Volvo V50 locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 No key, no stress, plus savings 🔥

Lost your only key? Still valid
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2007 Volvo V50
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Volvo key typeMost Popular
2007 Volvo V50 Remote Head Key KR55WK49250
FCC IDKR55WK49250Part #31252732Buttons5BatteryCR2450Frequency434 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2007 Volvo V50 Remote Head Key LTQV0315TX
FCC IDLTQV0315TXPart #30772198Buttons5BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Professional 2007 Volvo V50 key programming by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Professional 2007 Volvo V50 key programming by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2007 V50 runs a remote head key with the transponder chip built directly into the head of the key, not a separate fob. The CEM (Central Electronic Module) handles immobilizer communication, and that module needs to be accessed through the OBD port with proper diagnostic equipment to register any new key. There is no onboard DIY add-a-key sequence on this car. If you have one working key right now, getting a spare made while that key is present is a completely different job than all-keys-lost. Night and day in terms of time and complexity. The battery in the fob is a CR2450, not the more common CR2032 you find at every drugstore. Stock one in your glove box so you are not hunting for it at midnight.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Locked Out? Compare the Solutions

All keys lost - two very different solutions

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
All keys lost is no problem for us
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2007 Volvo V50 Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A woman in Bressi Ranch called me about her 2007 V50 on a Tuesday morning. Her key was working intermittently, and then one day it just stopped. The car would not respond to any of the five buttons, and she was not sure if the problem was the key or something deeper in the car.

She had already bought a replacement fob online thinking she could swap the battery and be done. That is a move I see pretty often.

I met her in her driveway and started with the basics. Tested her original key, confirmed the remote functions were dead but the key still turned in the ignition and the car started, which told me the transponder side of the key was still communicating with the immobilizer. The remote portion had given out. The battery was the first suspect, and on the V50 that battery is a CR2450. Not the easiest cell to find at a corner store. Hers was reading low enough to kill the remote signal entirely while leaving just enough power for the passive transponder function. People do not expect a key to fail in two separate ways at once.

We replaced the battery in her original key first and tested every button from across the driveway. Lock, unlock, and all five buttons responding cleanly. Then I connected to the OBD port and registered the new fob she had bought, so she would have a proper working spare on file with the CEM rather than an unprogrammed piece of plastic in her purse.

I walked the perimeter of the car running every function before I packed up. She watched the whole thing and mentioned she had expected me to just hand something back and leave. The methodical part seemed to surprise her.

She had called the dealer before reaching out to me. They quoted her a wait of several days just to get the car in. I was there the same morning she called, and she paid a fraction of what they wanted.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Volvo V50 Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Aviara · Bressi Ranch · Carlsbad Ranch · Carlsbad Village

Volvo V50 Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Certified auto locksmith servicing 2007 Volvo V50 in Carlsbad CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2007 Volvo V50 | San Diego
Certified auto locksmith servicing 2007 Volvo V50 in Carlsbad CA
2007 Volvo V50 Remote Head Key
2007 Volvo V50
Remote Head Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Carlsbad
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Carlsbad
Carlsbad
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Five Stars From Rescued Volvo Drivers

Reviews from customers we rescued

f
frankborja25
Dec 2019
★★★★★

“We had one broken key for our Honda Civic and one working key for our Lexus. Tim came out and cut three remote car keys at a great price. All keys worked perfectly. Professional, courteous, and highly recommended.”

Google Review
I
Incognitomlo88
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“Tim was GREAT. I honestly swear he must have had my keys made before he even showed up. The entire process was insanely fast, from the initial phone call to having the keys in my hand. No one will beat the pricing, efficiency, or outstanding service.”

Google Review
K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Certified locksmith review for 2007 Volvo V50 service by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Certified locksmith review for 2007 Volvo V50 service by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Volvo V50 Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the cheapest way to handle all-keys-lost on my 2007 Volvo V50?
Call a mobile specialist before you call a tow truck. All-keys-lost on the V50 means the CEM has no registered keys at all, and a new key cannot simply be cut and handed over. Diagnostic equipment has to access the immobilizer system, erase the key memory, and register the new key or keys from scratch. Dealers will quote you a significant wait plus parts plus labor, and some will want the car towed in even if it is sitting in your own driveway. I handle AKL on site. No tow. If you want two keys done, get them both programmed in the same session so the module access only runs once. That is the single best way to keep the job efficient.
Can you erase a lost or stolen key from my V50 so it can no longer start the car?
Does my 2007 V50 key have a hidden emergency blade inside it?
I replaced the battery in my V50 fob and the remote still does not work. What is going on?
My V50 starts fine but the dashboard shows a key warning. Do I need a new key or is something else wrong?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Volvo V50 Key Service Areas

Emergency dispatch to your location

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Certified 2007 Volvo V50 locksmith coverage in Carlsbad County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Emergency service available in all listed cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Volvo V50 car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Stranded Without a Volvo V50 Key?

Emergency all-keys-lost service available 7 days a week. We bring everything to your location.

Guaranteed 2007 Volvo V50 key service by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego