SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2020 Hyundai Palisade
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Dealer Alternative | Better Price

Available
2020 Hyundai Palisade Smart Key
Smart Key

Dealerships charge a premium because they can. We don't. Same key, same programming, same quality - just without the markup. Call for an honest quote with no hidden fees.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Real Savings Same OEM Parts Honest Rate
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Rapid response 2020 Hyundai Palisade key details from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Rapid response 2020 Hyundai Palisade key details from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Key specialists
Best Price Guaranteed
Specialized in keys only - no overhead markups
Fixed pricing
No Hidden Fees
Key + cutting + programming all included in one price
Fast mobile service
We Come to You
Mobile service at no extra charge, 15-25 min
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Hundreds off your next car key 🔥

Good for any key, fob, or remote
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2020 Hyundai Palisade
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Hyundai key typeMost Popular
2020 Hyundai Palisade Smart Key TQ8-FOB-4F29
FCC IDTQ8-FOB-4F29Part #95440-S8010Buttons5BatteryCR2032Frequency434 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2020 Hyundai Palisade Smart Key TQ8-FOB-4F19
FCC IDTQ8-FOB-4F19Part #95440-J9001Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Flip Key
2020 Hyundai Palisade Remote Flip Key TQ8-RKE-4F40
FCC IDTQ8-RKE-4F40Part #95430-L1000Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Flip Key
2020 Hyundai Palisade Remote Flip Key TQ8-RKE-4F41
FCC IDTQ8-RKE-4F41Part #95430-S2300Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2020 Hyundai Palisade Key TQ8-FOB-4F29
FCC IDTQ8-FOB-4F29Part #95440-S8010Buttons5BatteryCR2032Frequency434 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Smart Key
2020 Hyundai Palisade Smart Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Flip Key
2020 Hyundai Palisade Remote Flip Key
FCC IDPart #81996-G8000ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2020 Hyundai Palisade Remote Head Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Instant 2020 Hyundai Palisade key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Instant 2020 Hyundai Palisade key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2020 Palisade runs a smart key system across its trim lineup, and the fob takes a CR2032. That part is easy. What trips people up is assuming a low battery is always the culprit when the dash throws a key-not-detected warning. On these, if the fob still unlocks the doors but the push-button start won't acknowledge it, the issue is often signal interference or placement inside the cabin, not a dead fob. Hold the fob directly against the start button and try again. If it fires up, you've got a range issue, not a dead key. If it does nothing even pressed against the button, that's when you call a tech. Also worth knowing: if a previous programming attempt went sideways on one of these, the immobilizer can go into a locked state that blocks any new key registration over the OBD port. That's not a module failure, it's a recoverable fault, but it takes bench-level tools to clear it. Not every locksmith carries that equipment.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

2020 Hyundai Palisade Price Breakdown

Dealer cost vs our cost - you decide

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Save hundreds without sacrificing quality
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2020 Hyundai Palisade Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A body shop in Fernbrook, Ramona called me on a Thursday afternoon. They had a 2020 Palisade sitting in their bay after a fender repair, and the owner needed a working smart key before he could drive it home. Another locksmith had already been out. That locksmith attempted the programming, hit an error mid-sequence, and left. His exit note to the shop was that the immobilizer module was probably bad and the owner should flatbed it to the dealer.

When I got there, the car wouldn't respond to any key commands over the OBD port. Communication was blocked, which is exactly what happens when a failed programming attempt leaves the vehicle security system in a fault state. It wasn't a bad module. It was a dirty write that locked the system out of normal diagnostic access.

I pulled the immobilizer module and went to work with my bench programmer. Reading directly from the chip bypassed the blocked OBD communication entirely. I pulled the existing key data, cleared the fault state, and rebuilt the registration table from scratch.

The new fob, a five-button unit matching the factory spec for this vehicle, enrolled on the first attempt after the reset. I walked every function: lock, unlock, liftgate release, panic, and push-button start. All clean.

The whole job was about 80 minutes including the module pull and reinstall. The shop foreman had already warned the owner to expect a multi-day dealer visit and a flatbed tow. He didn't need either. I handed him the key in the parking lot and he drove home that evening.

The previous locksmith wasn't necessarily bad at his job. He just didn't have the bench tools to recover from a fault state. That's the difference between a generalist with a basic programmer and someone who carries the equipment for exactly this situation.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Hyundai Palisade Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Ramona · Fernbrook · Ramona Highlands · San Diego Country Estates

Hyundai Palisade Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Quick turnaround 2020 Hyundai Palisade car key by EZ Car Keyz in Ramona CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2020 Hyundai Palisade | San Diego
Quick turnaround 2020 Hyundai Palisade car key by EZ Car Keyz in Ramona CA
2020 Hyundai Palisade Smart Key
2020 Hyundai Palisade
Smart Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Ramona
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ramona
Ramona
Best Rate Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Honest Pricing, Honest Reviews

Customers who skipped the dealer markup

T
Tommy M.
Dec 2023
★★★★★

“Tim went above and beyond. I struggled all day trying to program a new FOB and nothing worked. Tim helped me patiently, even recommending cheaper options since I was on a tight budget. He eventually came all the way to Ojai late at night and fixed everything.”

Yelp Review
A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My key fob stopped working while I was at Oxnard Harbor and I thought I was going to need a tow. EZ Car Keyz showed up fast, programmed a new fob, checked everything carefully, and made sure the car was fully functional before leaving.”

Google Review
M
Mark F.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Needed a spare car key made and chose EZ Car Keyz based on their reviews. The reviews were right. They gave me the best price, responded quickly to all my questions, came to my workplace, cut the keys on site, and finished fast.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Quick response locksmith review for 2020 Hyundai Palisade key - EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Quick response locksmith review for 2020 Hyundai Palisade key - EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Hyundai Palisade Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Are you licensed and insured to work on Hyundai vehicles?
Yes. EZ Car Keyz is a California BSIS licensed locksmith company (LCO#6792), fully insured, and holds NASTF Vehicle Security Professional certification. Smart key work on a 2020 Palisade involves reading and writing to the immobilizer system, which requires professional-grade diagnostic equipment and up-to-date software. This isn't a job for a generic programmer and a YouTube tutorial. We operate under a real business name, carry verifiable reviews, and have been doing this work for over eight years. You can confirm our BSIS license directly through the California Bureau of Security and Investigative Services website.
How do I know you are not a scam locksmith?
Will the replacement key work exactly like my original?
I bought a replacement fob online. Can you just program it to my 2020 Palisade?
I still have one working key. Do I need a spare, or can I wait?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Hyundai Palisade Key Service Areas

Same fair price, every city

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Rapid dispatch 2020 Hyundai Palisade locksmith area in Ramona County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Free mobile service to all listed cities - no trip fees

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Hyundai Palisade car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Why Overpay? Get Your Hyundai Palisade Key Today

OEM parts, professional programming, and a price that respects your wallet.

2020 Hyundai Palisade car key done in minutes by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego