SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1998 Mazda Protege
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Quick Dispatch | Same-Day Keys

Available
1998 Mazda Protege Metal Key
Metal Key

Don't wait 3-5 business days at the dealership. EZ Car Keyz gets you back on the road fast. We arrive quickly and have your new key working before your coffee gets cold.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Today Not Thursday Under 1 Hour On Our Way
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
1998 Mazda Protege car key pricing breakdown from EZ Car Keyz National City CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
1998 Mazda Protege car key pricing breakdown from EZ Car Keyz National City CA
Key specialists
Fast Response
Average arrival time: 15-25 minutes
Fixed pricing
Same-Day Service
Call now, get your key today - no waiting days
Fast mobile service
Done in Under 1 Hour
Key cut and programmed in 20-45 minutes
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Done in under an hour, save 10% 🔥

Quick keys, quick savings
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

1998 Mazda Protege
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Mazda key typeMost Popular
1998 Mazda Protege Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Value priced 1998 Mazda Protege smart key from EZ Car Keyz National City CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Value priced 1998 Mazda Protege smart key from EZ Car Keyz National City CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 1998 Mazda Protege uses a plain mechanical key. No chip, no fob, no programming. The job is purely about cutting a key blade that matches your locks and ignition. That means a locksmith can decode the lock right on site, cut a fresh key in the van, and have you driving in under ten minutes. No OBD port, no diagnostic equipment, no waiting on anyone's computer. If a shop tells you they need to "program" this key, that's a flag. The only skill here is the cut.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Mazda Protege Speed Comparison

See how fast we finish vs dealer delays

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Same-day service vs dealer wait times
Book Service (619) 876-1271

1998 Mazda Protege Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A woman was parked down near the Bay Marina waterfront in National City. She had been loading camera gear into her car, set her keys on the seat for one second, and the door locked behind her. She called around. The Mazda dealer told her she'd need a tow since they don't do lockout service. A big-name roadside company quoted her a wait time she didn't have.

She found me and I was already on the south end of National City. Told her twenty minutes.

When I got there, the car was a 1998 Protege, base trim, single key, no spare anywhere. She hadn't realized how simple the key actually is on a car this age. No remote, no transponder. Just a metal key cut to the car.

I decoded the lock through the door cylinder, confirmed the cut, and made a new key right there in the van. Tested it in the door, tested it in the ignition. Started right up.

She was back to loading her gear maybe twelve minutes after I pulled up. The dealer comparison didn't even come up. She just needed someone who could show up and do the job.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Mazda Protege Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Bay Marina · Downtown National City · Old Town National City · Sweetwater

Mazda Protege Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

1998 Mazda Protege key replacement at half the dealer price in National City CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
1998 Mazda Protege | San Diego
1998 Mazda Protege key replacement at half the dealer price in National City CA
1998 Mazda Protege Metal Key
1998 Mazda Protege
Metal Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to National City
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location National City
National City
Rapid Service Zone
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Speed That Gets Five Stars

Speed that earns five-star reviews

A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a car key replacement in Hillcrest and EZ Car Keyz helped me immediately. The technician programmed a new smart key right next to my car and tested every function before leaving. Fast, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
J
Jennifer R.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“The dealership quoted me $600 for a new Honda key. EZ Car Keyz did it for $225, same day, cut and programmed at my house. Works perfectly. Everyone should know this is an option.”

Yelp Review
E
Erick
Nov 2025
★★★★★

“A+ service at an even better price. Tim was a lifesaver. I lost my original and only key for my Audi and he was willing to come to my location at 8pm the same day. He worked fast, communicated clearly, and made sure everything worked before leaving.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Best value 1998 Mazda Protege key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz National City CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Best value 1998 Mazda Protege key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz National City CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Mazda Protege Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do I need to bring my 1998 Mazda Protege somewhere for a replacement key?
Not at all. The 1998 Protege uses a basic mechanical key, which means everything I need fits in the van. I come to wherever the car is, whether that's your driveway off Bay Marina, a parking lot, your job, wherever. I decode the lock or use the key code if you have it, cut a new blade on site, and test it. The whole thing usually wraps up in under fifteen minutes. No tow, no waiting room.
How does mobile key replacement work for a car this old?
What should I have ready when you arrive?
My 1998 Protege ignition feels loose and the key sometimes doesn't turn. Do I need a new ignition or just a new key?
Can any hardware store cut a replacement key for a 1998 Protege?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Mazda Protege Key Service Areas

15-25 min response in most areas

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Best deal 1998 Mazda Protege locksmith coverage in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Same-day service available in all listed cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Mazda Protege car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Fast Mazda Protege Key Replacement

Need your key today? We make it happen. Same-day service, every day, 6 AM to 11:30 PM.

Unbeatable 1998 Mazda Protege key price from EZ Car Keyz National City CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego