SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Same-Day Keys | Save 40-60% vs Dealer

Available
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Save 40-60% compared to dealership prices. Our certified technicians come to your home, office, or roadside with all the equipment needed to cut and program your key on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Save 40-60% vs Dealer OEM Quality Parts No Hidden Fees
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Same-day 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser car key info from EZ Car Keyz San Marcos CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Same-day 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser car key info from EZ Car Keyz San Marcos CA
Key specialists
Save 40-60%
Same OEM-quality key, fraction of the dealer price
Fixed pricing
Fixed Pricing
The quote on the phone is what you pay. Period.
Fast mobile service
Free Mobile Service
No trip fees, no towing costs - service included
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Save big on your car key today 🔥

Valid on all key types & programming
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Chrysler key typeMost Popular
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser Remote Head Key OHT692427AA
FCC IDOHT692427AAPart #56040649ACButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser Remote Head Key OHT692427AA
FCC IDOHT692427AAPart #68000603ABButtons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Quick 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser transponder key cut by EZ Car Keyz San Marcos CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Quick 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser transponder key cut by EZ Car Keyz San Marcos CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2006 PT Cruiser uses a remote head key, meaning the transponder and the remote are built into one unit. If you have a working key and just need a spare, an add-a-key procedure is quick. All-keys-lost takes longer because the immobilizer has to be fully reset through the diagnostic port. The other thing worth knowing: the immobilizer module on these is a separate unit that sits between the ECM and the ignition. When it fails, the car cranks but won't fire, and your existing programmed keys stop working too. That's not a dead battery, that's a module problem. A new immobilizer module and a fresh key program go together when that happens.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Save 40-60% on Your Chrysler Pt Cruiser Key

See how much you save with EZ Car Keyz vs the dealership

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Same key, fraction of the dealer price
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

She was in the CSUSM area, parked outside her studio between classes, and she had already done everything right before I arrived. VIN texted over, ID ready, and her one working key sitting on the front seat. She needed a spare for the PT Cruiser and had been putting it off for months.

Because she had a working key on hand, I could go straight to add-a-key without any lock decoding. I had the correct remote head key blank stocked in the van. Cut the blade to her vehicle, then used the diagnostic port to enroll the new key alongside her existing one. The immobilizer accepted both without a fight, which is not always the case on a car pushing nearly 20 years old.

I walked every function before I handed it over. Both buttons locked and unlocked the doors. The blade turned the ignition cleanly. Engine started and stayed running, which is the detail that matters most on these when the immobilizer is involved.

She was back inside before her next class started. She mentioned the dealer had quoted her a wait time of several days just to get the appointment. She didn't say anything about price. She didn't need to.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Chrysler Pt Cruiser Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: CSUSM Area · Downtown San Marcos · Lake San Marcos · Richland

Chrysler Pt Cruiser Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Emergency 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser car key service in San Marcos CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser | San Diego
Emergency 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser car key service in San Marcos CA
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser Remote Head Key
2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser
Remote Head Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to San Marcos
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location San Marcos
San Marcos
Best Rate Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Chrysler Customers Love Our Prices

Real savings, real reviews

A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a car key replacement in Hillcrest and EZ Car Keyz helped me immediately. The technician programmed a new smart key right next to my car and tested every function before leaving. Fast, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
J
Jennifer R.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“The dealership quoted me $600 for a new Honda key. EZ Car Keyz did it for $225, same day, cut and programmed at my house. Works perfectly. Everyone should know this is an option.”

Yelp Review
E
Erick
Nov 2025
★★★★★

“A+ service at an even better price. Tim was a lifesaver. I lost my original and only key for my Audi and he was willing to come to my location at 8pm the same day. He worked fast, communicated clearly, and made sure everything worked before leaving.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Same-day 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser key service review - EZ Car Keyz San Marcos CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Same-day 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser key service review - EZ Car Keyz San Marcos CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Chrysler Pt Cruiser Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do you use OEM or aftermarket keys on Chrysler vehicles?
We match the correct hardware to your specific vehicle before we show up. For the 2006 PT Cruiser, that means a remote head key with the factory FCC ID on the fob and the right transponder chip inside. Aftermarket fobs vary a lot in quality, and the ones that cause problems are usually the budget units from online marketplaces. Some simply will not accept programming, and you won't know that until you're already on site. The dealer part number and the factory FCC ID are what we verify when sourcing the blank. We don't gamble on hardware and then find out it doesn't work in your driveway.
How long will a replacement key last?
What if the new key stops working after a few weeks?
My PT Cruiser cranks fine but immediately stalls after I turn the key. The key is the one I've been using for years. What's going on?
Can I program a replacement remote head key myself at home?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Chrysler Pt Cruiser Key Service Areas

Affordable mobile service across the region

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Fast response 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser locksmith coverage in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Chrysler Pt Cruiser car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Ready to Save on Your Chrysler Pt Cruiser Key?

Save 40-60% vs dealer pricing. Mobile locksmith at your door. Call for a free quote.

Rush 2006 Chrysler Pt Cruiser key replacement by EZ Car Keyz San Marcos CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego