SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2005 Pontiac Grand Prix
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

BSIS Licensed | NASTF Certified

Available
2005 Pontiac Grand Prix Transponder Key
Transponder Key

Not all locksmiths are created equal. EZ Car Keyz is BBB A+ rated, fully licensed and insured, and trusted by thousands of customers across the area. Your vehicle is in good hands.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
100+ 5-Star Reviews Fully Insured Background Checked
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Stranded without a 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix key? EZ Car Keyz National City CA can help
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Stranded without a 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix key? EZ Car Keyz National City CA can help
Key specialists
Google Guaranteed
Passed Google's screening and verification process
Fixed pricing
Fully Insured
Liability coverage and background-checked technicians
Fast mobile service
8+ Years in Business
Over 10,000 keys made across the region
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Licensed and insured, plus savings 🔥

Applies to all dealer-quality key services
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2005 Pontiac Grand Prix
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Transponder Key
Most popular Pontiac key typeMost Popular
2005 Pontiac Grand Prix Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #5928820ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2005 Pontiac Grand Prix Remote KOBGT04A
FCC IDKOBGT04APart #22733524Buttons5BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2005 Pontiac Grand Prix Remote KOBGT04A
FCC IDKOBGT04APart #15252034Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz National City CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Emergency 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz National City CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2005 Grand Prix runs a transponder key with a chip that has to be registered to the vehicle's immobilizer before the car will stay running. Key turns, engine fires, then dies in about two seconds? That's the immobilizer doing its job on an unrecognized chip. It's not a coincidence and it's not a coincidence. The blank itself matters too: wrong blank, wrong chip inside, and programming won't take regardless of what tool you're using. Get the right blank with the correct chip family and the job goes clean. Also worth knowing: these cars from this era do not require any kind of secure gateway access or factory credentials to program. A capable OBD-based programmer handles it on the spot.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Certified Mobile vs Dealer Service

See why 100+ customers trust us over the dealership

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
BSIS licensed with OEM quality guaranteed
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2005 Pontiac Grand Prix Transponder Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Got a call from a guy parked on a side street in Downtown National City. His only key for a 2005 Grand Prix had snapped off right at the bow. The blade was still in his pocket but the head with the chip was gone, and even if he glued it back together it wasn't going to hold. Car was just sitting there.

He'd already called the dealer. They wanted him to tow it in, said it would take a few days, and the number they gave him was not small. He found me instead.

I pulled up, verified the vehicle, and got the correct blank out of the van. Cut the new blade on the portable machine right there at the curb. Then connected to the OBD port, ran the transponder enrollment, and let the system do its recognition cycle.

Turned the key. Engine came up and stayed up. That's the tell with these. If the immobilizer accepts the chip, the car just runs normally. If it doesn't, it kills the engine inside a couple of seconds. Clean start, no stall. Done.

He asked me how long I'd been doing this. I told him long enough to keep the right blanks in the van so I'm not ordering anything. The whole job was maybe 35 minutes, start to finish, and he drove away instead of waiting for a tow truck.

The dealer option wasn't wrong. It just wasn't necessary.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Pontiac Grand Prix Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Bay Marina · Downtown National City · Old Town National City · Sweetwater

Pontiac Grand Prix Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2005 Pontiac Grand Prix Transponder Key
2005 Pontiac Grand Prix
Transponder Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to National City
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location National City
National City
Insured Service
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Trusted by 100+ Pontiac Drivers

Rated 5.0 on Google and Yelp

A
Antoine M.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I am very pleased with the value of the service I received from Marco at EZ Car Keyz. They arrived extremely fast, opened my door in no time, and the price was right on point.”

Google Review
E
Ezra M.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a new key for my car and Marco gave me the best quote by far. He showed up, made the new key on the spot, and everything works perfectly. Fast service and great value.”

Google Review
F
Felipe P.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Quick, affordable, and professional service. Marco made a new key for my motorcycle after I lost it and had me back on the road fast. Clean work, great price, and super friendly.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locked out rescue review for 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix - EZ Car Keyz National City CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locked out rescue review for 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix - EZ Car Keyz National City CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Pontiac Grand Prix Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

My 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix has a transponder key. Does it have a separate key fob for locking and unlocking?
It depends on the trim. Some 2005 Grand Prix keys are a standalone transponder turn-key with no remote built in, and the remote functions come from a separate fob that clips onto the keyring. Other configurations have the remote integrated into the key head. Either way, what I'm replacing is the transponder key itself, which is what the ignition and immobilizer care about. If you also need a working remote, that's a separate conversation about what you have on the ring right now.
Do I need to bring my 2005 Grand Prix to a dealer to get a replacement transponder key made?
What does a replacement transponder key for a 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix cost compared to the dealer?
My 2005 Grand Prix starts and then immediately stalls. Could this be the transponder not being recognized?
Can I program a second transponder key myself at home for the 2005 Grand Prix?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Pontiac Grand Prix Key Service Areas

Certified service across the region

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Lockout rescue coverage for 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Pontiac Grand Prix car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Professional 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix Key Replacement

BBB A+ rated with 100+ five-star reviews. Your vehicle is in certified hands. Call today.

Locked out of your 2005 Pontiac Grand Prix? Get help from EZ Car Keyz National City CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego