SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2021 Genesis G80
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

No Working Key Required | We Handle It

Available
2021 Genesis G80 Smart Key
Smart Key

Lost all your keys? Don't panic, and don't call a tow truck. Our mobile locksmith comes to your vehicle and creates a brand new key from scratch, even with zero working keys.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
No Working Key? Easy No Dealer Tow Fresh Key On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Verified locksmith 2021 Genesis G80 key specs from EZ Car Keyz Lemon Grove CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Verified locksmith 2021 Genesis G80 key specs from EZ Car Keyz Lemon Grove CA
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Lost key panic? Save with this 🔥

No exclusions on emergency key calls
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2021 Genesis G80
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Genesis key typeMost Popular
2021 Genesis G80 Smart Key TQ8-FOB-4F35
FCC IDTQ8-FOB-4F35Part #95440-T1200Buttons7BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2021 Genesis G80 Smart Key TQ8-FOB-4F36
FCC IDTQ8-FOB-4F36Part #95440-G9530Buttons6BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Insert Key
2021 Genesis G80 Insert Key
FCC IDPart #81996-T6000ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Dealer grade 2021 Genesis G80 key fob from EZ Car Keyz Lemon Grove CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Dealer grade 2021 Genesis G80 key fob from EZ Car Keyz Lemon Grove CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2021 G80 is the second-generation redesign, and the smart key system on it is not a plug-and-play situation. Programming a replacement fob requires going through the vehicle's security access sequence via the OBD port with professional diagnostic equipment. No button dance, no ignition trick gets you there. One thing owners miss after a new key is paired: if the fob was linked to a driver memory profile (seat position, mirror angle, steering column tilt), that association lives in the infotainment settings, not in the key programming itself. The locksmith pairs the key to the car. You re-link the memory profile to that key through the Genesis Connected Services menu or the in-car driver setup. Two separate steps, and the second one is yours to do after we leave.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

No Spare? See the Difference

Emergency options side by side

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Lost all your keys? No tow truck needed
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2021 Genesis G80 Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a physician who works out of an office near East Lemon Grove. He'd done his homework before dialing anyone. When I picked up, he already knew my BSIS license number and had looked up the business independently. He told me he'd heard too many stories about luxury vehicle electronics getting scrambled by people with a used programmer and no accountability, so he wanted to talk through my credentials before scheduling anything.

We went through it. California BSIS license, active liability insurance, NASTF membership for factory security data access on vehicles that require a security PIN to complete key programming. The 2021 G80 is one of those. You're not getting a new fob paired without going through the proper security access sequence, and that sequence requires credentials and tools that actually talk to Genesis security architecture. He appreciated that I could explain exactly why those things matter on his specific car, not just name-drop them.

I came out to the vehicle. He wanted a spare added while he still had a working key, which is the smart move on any luxury vehicle. Adding a key when you still have one is faster and cleaner than the all-keys-lost process. I programmed the replacement fob through the OBD port, cut the emergency insert blade to the vehicle, and walked him through every function: door lock, unlock, the trunk release, and confirming the start sequence recognized the new fob without hesitation.

He asked what the dealer had quoted. When I told him what he saved, he said the number wasn't even the point anymore. He'd wanted someone who could explain the job before doing it and stand behind it after. That part mattered more to him than the difference in price, which was real.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Genesis G80 Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Lemon Grove · Encanto Border · East Lemon Grove · Spring Valley Border

Genesis G80 Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Insured mobile locksmith working on 2021 Genesis G80 in Lemon Grove CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2021 Genesis G80 | San Diego
Insured mobile locksmith working on 2021 Genesis G80 in Lemon Grove CA
2021 Genesis G80 Smart Key
2021 Genesis G80
Smart Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Lemon Grove
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Lemon Grove
Lemon Grove
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Emergency Saves, Real Reviews

Emergency saves, grateful customers

Z
Zebadiah A.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Super fast service. About 20 minutes from the call he was already there. He had an authentic replacement on hand and made a spare key for my 2017 Nissan Rogue in about 15 minutes. Great prices, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
D
Diya M.
Jan 2025
★★★★★

“Fast, affordable, and a great price. Marco did an amazing job and made a key for our Nissan Kicks quickly and professionally. Everything worked perfectly.”

Google Review
E
Edelson E.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I got locked out of my vehicle and also lost my key. Marco came out, made a new key for my Toyota, and got me back on the road. He was professional, friendly, and clearly knows what he is doing.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Google Guaranteed locksmith review for 2021 Genesis G80 - EZ Car Keyz Lemon Grove CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Google Guaranteed locksmith review for 2021 Genesis G80 - EZ Car Keyz Lemon Grove CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Genesis G80 Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What battery does the 2021 Genesis G80 key fob use?
CR2032. It's one of the more common fob batteries, easy to find, but the G80 fob has a specific opening method -- there's a release on the back near the emergency key slot. Pry it wrong and you can crack the housing or bend the battery contact. When I make a replacement key, a fresh CR2032 goes in before I hand it over. If your existing fob is getting flaky -- shorter range, the door handle not responding reliably, the car throwing a key-not-detected warning -- swap the battery before assuming the fob itself is failing. That rules out the easy fix first.
Do I need to know the FCC ID to order a replacement fob?
I lost all my keys to a 2021 Genesis G80. Can you still make one?
My 2021 G80 fob still unlocks the car but the push-button start doesn't recognize it. What's going on?
Can I buy a fob online and just have someone program it, or does it need to be a Genesis part?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Genesis G80 Key Service Areas

Emergency response, full coverage

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Guaranteed 2021 Genesis G80 locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Emergency service available in all listed cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Genesis G80 car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

2021 Genesis G80 Key Rescue

No key, no problem. We cut and program a brand new key directly to your car's computer.

Rated number one 2021 Genesis G80 locksmith - EZ Car Keyz Lemon Grove CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego