SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2000 Jaguar S-Type
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

No Towing Required | We Bring the Shop

Available
2000 Jaguar S-Type Transponder Key
Transponder Key

Skip the trip to the dealer. Our mobile locksmith brings professional-grade equipment right to your door anywhere in the area. Your new key is cut and programmed while you wait.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Service at Your Door No Appointments On Your Schedule
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2000 Jaguar S-Type lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Spring Valley CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2000 Jaguar S-Type lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Spring Valley CA
Key specialists
Key Specialists
Fully equipped mobile unit - all makes and models
Fixed pricing
At Your Location
Home, office, parking lot - wherever you are
Fast mobile service
No Towing Needed
We handle everything on-site, even all-keys-lost
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 No dealer trip, plus a discount 🔥

Use at home, office, or roadside
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2000 Jaguar S-Type
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Transponder Key
Most popular Jaguar key typeMost Popular
2000 Jaguar S-Type Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
2000 Jaguar S-Type replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Spring Valley CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
2000 Jaguar S-Type replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Spring Valley CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2000 Jaguar S-Type uses a transponder key that talks to the immobilizer on startup. The chip inside is passive, no battery, so the key itself never dies from a dead cell. What does fail is the programming link between the chip and the vehicle. If the key turns but the car cranks and immediately stalls, or the security light stays on after startup, that is the immobilizer rejecting the chip, not a mechanical problem. The cylinder and the key blade can both be fine. The issue is the coded relationship between that chip and the module, and that gets fixed with the right programming equipment, not a new ignition.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Your Jaguar S-Type Key at Your Location

Your driveway vs their service bay

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
No appointment, no lobby, no hassle
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2000 Jaguar S-Type Transponder Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out near Dictionary Hill, a woman called me about a 2000 Jaguar S-Type sitting in her driveway that hadn't moved in about three weeks. She'd bought it used, got one working key with it, and that key had gone through a washing machine cycle. The blade was fine. The key still turned. But the car would crank, almost catch, and then cut out every single time.

She had already been to a shop that looked at it, ran some codes, and told her the immobilizer module might need replacing. They wanted to order parts before they even confirmed that diagnosis. She wasn't feeling great about that.

I came out and tested the key. The transponder chip inside was reading inconsistently, which is exactly what happens when one of these takes a long spin in hot water. The chip itself wasn't dead, but the signal it was putting out was weak enough that the immobilizer was catching it just often enough to let the car crank, then rejecting it mid-sequence and killing the engine. Classic partial-read failure. Looks like a fuel or spark problem from the outside.

Cut a new key blade to the vehicle, programmed a fresh transponder chip to the S-Type right there in her driveway, verified the immobilizer accepted it clean. Car started on the first full turn and idled smooth.

She asked me what the shop would have charged if they'd gone ahead with module replacement. I told her that path gets expensive fast, and usually the module is the last thing to blame. She'd saved a good chunk by calling for a second look before anyone started ordering parts.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Jaguar S-Type Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Bancroft · Casa de Oro · Dictionary Hill · Spring Valley Village

Jaguar S-Type Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Lost 2000 Jaguar S-Type key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Spring Valley CA
Transponder Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2000 Jaguar S-Type | San Diego
Lost 2000 Jaguar S-Type key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Spring Valley CA
2000 Jaguar S-Type Transponder Key
2000 Jaguar S-Type
Transponder Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Spring Valley
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Spring Valley
Spring Valley
We Come Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Jaguar Customers Love the Convenience

What doorstep service looks like in reviews

K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
B
Bradley B.
May 2024
★★★★★

“Locked out on a weekend night and everyone else wanted $300+. EZ Car Keyz sent Roman late at night for much less. He worked for over an hour and did not give up until the door opened. They even made a new key on the spot.”

Yelp Review
M
Marianne S.
Dec 2022
★★★★★

“I had two Subaru key fobs made and Marco provided excellent service. He stayed persistent through multiple part orders to make sure everything was correct. Very thorough, punctual, and great communication throughout.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review after losing 2000 Jaguar S-Type key - EZ Car Keyz Spring Valley CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review after losing 2000 Jaguar S-Type key - EZ Car Keyz Spring Valley CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Jaguar S-Type Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Why is Jaguar key replacement so expensive?
A few things stack up on Jaguars. The transponder chip in the key has to be programmed to match your specific vehicle's immobilizer, and that requires professional equipment, not a generic cloner. Jaguar also uses security protocols that not every locksmith tool supports, so the pool of people who can actually do the job competently is smaller than it is for a Toyota or a Honda. On top of that, dealers charge for the part, the programming labor, and whatever shop minimum applies, and Jaguar dealers tend to run high minimums. For a 2000 S-Type specifically, the job is more approachable than late-model Jaguars because the security architecture is older and the parts pipeline is more open. The technology is real, but the dealer markup on top of it doesn't have to be your only option.
What is a transponder key and how does it work on the 2000 S-Type?
How does dealer pricing compare to a mobile locksmith for the 2000 S-Type?
Can I buy a transponder key online and program it myself for the 2000 S-Type?
My 2000 S-Type starts fine sometimes and stalls immediately other times. Is that a key issue?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Jaguar S-Type Key Service Areas

Home, work, or roadside in any city

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Emergency 2000 Jaguar S-Type locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

We come to your exact location in any of these cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Jaguar S-Type car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Skip the Dealer, We Drive to You

Your car stays where it is. We drive to you with all the tools and key blanks on board.

Lost your 2000 Jaguar S-Type key? Call EZ Car Keyz Spring Valley CA now
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego