SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2001 Mitsubishi Montero
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

On-Site in Minutes | Key Done in Under an Hour

Available
2001 Mitsubishi Montero Transponder Key
Transponder Key

Don't wait 3-5 business days at the dealership. EZ Car Keyz gets you back on the road fast. We arrive quickly and have your new key working before your coffee gets cold.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Rapid Response Same-Day Keys Quick Turnaround
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2001 Mitsubishi Montero car key pricing breakdown from EZ Car Keyz San Ysidro CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2001 Mitsubishi Montero car key pricing breakdown from EZ Car Keyz San Ysidro CA
Key specialists
Fast Response
Average arrival time: 15-25 minutes
Fixed pricing
Same-Day Service
Call now, get your key today - no waiting days
Fast mobile service
Done in Under 1 Hour
Key cut and programmed in 20-45 minutes
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Quick service, quick savings 🔥

No waiting for your discount to apply
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2001 Mitsubishi Montero
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Transponder Key
Most popular Mitsubishi key typeMost Popular
2001 Mitsubishi Montero Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #5907793ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2001 Mitsubishi Montero Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Value priced 2001 Mitsubishi Montero smart key from EZ Car Keyz San Ysidro CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Value priced 2001 Mitsubishi Montero smart key from EZ Car Keyz San Ysidro CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2001 Montero uses a transponder key, not a plain metal key. That chip inside the head talks to the immobilizer every time you turn the ignition. If the car cranks but dies in two seconds, that is the immobilizer rejecting the key, not a fuel or spark problem. A lot of shops around San Ysidro will misread that symptom and start chasing mechanical stuff. The chip is the first thing to check. Also worth knowing: the transponder in these keys can be cloned from a working original without a full system reset, which keeps the job clean and fast when there is at least one good key in hand.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Mitsubishi Montero Key Today vs Next Thursday

Our timeline vs dealer timeline

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Same-day service vs dealer wait times
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2001 Mitsubishi Montero Transponder Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy in the Las Americas Area picked up a 2001 Montero off Facebook Marketplace. Clean title, solid body, one key. Seller told him to grab a spare on his own. He figured it would be easy, maybe run him forty bucks at the hardware store. A trip to the dealer fixed that thinking fast.

They quoted him more than he expected, and then mentioned he would need to leave the truck for most of the day. He was not thrilled about that. He found EZ Car Keyz online and sent a message asking if the dealer price was just how it was.

I met him near Las Americas. The Montero was parked right there, and he stood by watching while I worked. I had the right blank in the van, cut the blade to his vehicle, and used my programming equipment to register the transponder to his immobilizer off the working original. No tow, no waiting room, no appointment.

He ended up with two working keys for well under what the dealer had quoted for one. The part that seemed to hit him most was that it happened in the parking lot, faster than a dealer appointment would have even gotten started.

Now if he ever loses both keys, the job gets harder, but at least he is not starting from zero.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Mitsubishi Montero Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Beyer Blvd Corridor · Border Area · Las Americas Area · San Ysidro Village

Mitsubishi Montero Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2001 Mitsubishi Montero Transponder Key
2001 Mitsubishi Montero
Transponder Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to San Ysidro
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location San Ysidro
San Ysidro
Rapid Service Zone
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Fast Service, Five-Star Reviews

Reviews from drivers who got keys fast

C
Christopher H.
Sep 2025
★★★★★

“He arrived within 30 minutes and had everything finished in another 30 minutes for two cars. Everything was programmed and tested perfectly. Cheapest price in town and very honest service.”

Google Review
G
Guillermo C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I called EZ Car Keyz to unlock my truck, make a key, and sync a new key fob. They were at my location within minutes and handled everything fast and friendly. Prices were great and the service was excellent.”

Google Review
G
Gregorio P.
May 2021
★★★★★

“Steve was incredibly helpful when I lost my car keys. He came out the exact same day and I only waited about 30 minutes. I really needed to get to work and he completely saved me.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Best value 2001 Mitsubishi Montero key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz San Ysidro CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Best value 2001 Mitsubishi Montero key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz San Ysidro CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Mitsubishi Montero Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do I need to bring my 2001 Mitsubishi Montero somewhere for key replacement?
No. I come to you. Whether you are in a driveway, a parking lot, or somewhere near Las Americas in San Ysidro, I show up with everything the job needs. Dealers want the vehicle at their bay, which means either driving there on a working key or paying for a tow if you are already stuck. I do the cut, the programming, and the testing right next to your truck. One visit, no waiting room.
How does mobile key replacement work for a 2001 Montero?
What do I need to have ready when you arrive?
I have the key but the Montero starts and immediately stalls. Is the key bad?
Can I just buy a blank key online and have it cut at a hardware store?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Mitsubishi Montero Key Service Areas

Quick arrival, wherever you are

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Best deal 2001 Mitsubishi Montero locksmith coverage in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Same-day service available in all listed cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Mitsubishi Montero car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Same-Day Mitsubishi Montero Key Replacement

From your call to a working key in about an hour. No dealer delays, no multi-day wait.

Unbeatable 2001 Mitsubishi Montero key price from EZ Car Keyz San Ysidro CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego