SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Nissan Quest
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Emergency Key Service | Fast Response

Available
2009 Nissan Quest Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Whether you lost your only key, it was stolen, or it just stopped working, we handle it. No existing key needed. Our technicians program new keys directly to your vehicle's computer.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Lost Every Key? No Original Needed On-Site Service
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2009 Nissan Quest car key service at your door in Ramona CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2009 Nissan Quest car key service at your door in Ramona CA
Key specialists
Zero Keys Needed
We program directly to your vehicle's computer
Fixed pricing
On-Site Key Cutting
New key cut from vehicle codes, not from a copy
Fast mobile service
Fast Recovery
Back on the road in 30-45 minutes from arrival
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Stranded? Save on your new key 🔥

Emergency or scheduled, discount applies
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2009 Nissan Quest
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Nissan key typeMost Popular
2009 Nissan Quest Remote Head Key CWTWB1U751
FCC IDCWTWB1U751Part #H0561-3AA0BButtons4BatteryCR1616Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2009 Nissan Quest Remote Head Key CWTWB1U751
FCC IDCWTWB1U751Part #H0561-C993AButtons3BatteryCR1620Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2009 Nissan Quest Transponder Key NI04-PT
FCC IDNI04-PTPart #K-NI04TButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Nissan Quest Remote KBRASTU51
FCC IDKBRASTU51Part #28268-5Z200Buttons6BatteryCR2025Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Nissan Quest Remote KBRASTU51
FCC IDKBRASTU51Part #28268-5Z210Buttons5BatteryCR2025Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Nissan Quest Remote KBRASTU15
FCC IDKBRASTU15Part #28268-5Y701Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Nissan Quest Remote KBRASTU15
FCC IDKBRASTU15Part #28268-5W500Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2009 Nissan Quest Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
On-site 2009 Nissan Quest smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
On-site 2009 Nissan Quest smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 Quest remote head key is a self-contained unit: the transponder chip and the remote buttons live inside the same shell. That means one key does two jobs, and losing it is a bigger deal than losing a plain metal key. The fob takes a CR1616 cell, which is thinner than the more common CR2032 and CR1632 cells you see in other Nissan fobs. A dying CR1616 will kill the remote functions first, but the transponder side draws from the ignition coil inductively, so the car will usually still start even when the remote is dead. Owners on Nissan forums regularly confuse a dead remote with a failing immobilizer because of this split behavior. Know the difference before you buy a new key.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Nissan Quest Emergency Options

Dealer tow vs mobile fix - compare the cost

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
New key made on the spot, no original required
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2009 Nissan Quest Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in San Diego Country Estates, the roads snake through the hills and the nearest Nissan dealer is a solid drive from Ramona. That matters when you're standing next to a 2009 Quest with a key that won't do anything useful.

The owner was a mobile dog groomer. She had a full schedule the next morning and a key fob that had stopped unlocking the doors. The van would still start when she held the fob close to the ignition area, so she knew the car wasn't fully locked out, but the remote was dead and she was convinced the whole thing needed to be replaced by a dealer.

She'd already called the dealer. Appointment available in four days, parts potentially ordered, price quote that made her pause.

I met her near the car wash vacuum area off the main drag in Ramona. First thing I did was pop the fob open and check the CR1616. It was the original cell, still technically reading voltage but barely. Swapped it out, reseated the contacts, tested all four buttons. Lock and unlock came back immediately. Panic worked. The trunk release worked.

The transponder side had never failed. The immobilizer was reading the chip fine through the ignition coil the whole time. All she'd lost was the remote function, and a fresh CR1616 fixed it on the spot.

She was back to loading her grooming gear in about fifteen minutes. The dealer visit she was dreading never happened. I charged her a fraction of what they wanted just to look at it.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Nissan Quest Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Ramona · Fernbrook · Ramona Highlands · San Diego Country Estates

Nissan Quest Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

On-site 2009 Nissan Quest car key programming in Ramona CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Nissan Quest | San Diego
On-site 2009 Nissan Quest car key programming in Ramona CA
2009 Nissan Quest Remote Head Key
2009 Nissan Quest
Remote Head Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Ramona
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ramona
Ramona
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Customers We Got Back on the Road

Real emergencies, real five-star results

W
Winter K.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I lost my key and called EZ Car Keyz. Marco was great. He arrived quickly, explained everything clearly, and kept me informed throughout the entire process. The service was fast, professional, and fairly priced.”

Google Review
C
Christopher H.
Sep 2025
★★★★★

“He arrived within 30 minutes and had everything finished in another 30 minutes for two cars. Everything was programmed and tested perfectly. Cheapest price in town and very honest service.”

Google Review
G
Guillermo C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I called EZ Car Keyz to unlock my truck, make a key, and sync a new key fob. They were at my location within minutes and handled everything fast and friendly. Prices were great and the service was excellent.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
On-site 2009 Nissan Quest key service review - EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
On-site 2009 Nissan Quest key service review - EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Nissan Quest Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What if I need a key for my Quest after hours or on the weekend?
Dealer service departments in and around Ramona generally close by late afternoon on weekdays and run limited or no hours on Sundays. A lost or failed key on a Saturday night means you're waiting until Monday at the earliest if you go the dealer route, then add time for parts if they don't stock the remote head key shell. I work outside those hours. San Diego Country Estates is part of my regular service area, and a same-evening or next-morning call is usually doable. One call gets you scheduled without a repair order queue or a parts delay.
How long does the programming actually take once you're at my car?
Can you get the key made faster than the dealer would?
My 2009 Quest starts fine but the remote buttons stopped working entirely. Do I need a new key?
I bought a replacement fob online for my 2009 Quest. Can I program it myself?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Nissan Quest Key Service Areas

Help anywhere in our coverage area

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
2009 Nissan Quest car key service coverage in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Lost your keys? We’ll come to wherever the car is

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Nissan Quest car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Nissan Quest Key Emergency? Call Now

Locked out with no spare? We come to you and make a new key on the spot. No original needed.

We come to you for 2009 Nissan Quest car key - EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego