SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2006 Porsche 911
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

No Appointments | No Waiting Rooms

Available
2006 Porsche 911 Remote Flip Key
Remote Flip Key

Our fully-equipped mobile unit comes directly to your home, office, or wherever you are. No towing, no waiting rooms, no rearranging your day. We handle everything on-site.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
We Bring the Shop No Dealer Visit Roadside OK
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Rapid response 2006 Porsche 911 key details from EZ Car Keyz Alpine CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Rapid response 2006 Porsche 911 key details from EZ Car Keyz Alpine CA
Key specialists
Mobile Service
Our van carries everything - no shop visit needed
Fixed pricing
On Your Schedule
Same-day appointments, 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
One-Visit Solution
Key cut and programmed in a single visit
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 No towing, no hassle, just savings 🔥

Good for any on-site key service
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2006 Porsche 911
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Flip Key
Most popular Porsche key typeMost Popular
2006 Porsche 911 Remote Flip Key KR55WK45022
FCC IDKR55WK45022Part #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2006 Porsche 911 Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Instant 2006 Porsche 911 key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Alpine CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Instant 2006 Porsche 911 key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Alpine CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2006 Porsche 911 uses a remote flip key where the metal blade folds into the fob body. That blade does double duty: it cuts the ignition and it carries the transponder that talks to the immobilizer. On these, the remote functions and the immobilizer enrollment are two separate procedures, and both have to be done right or you get a car that either won't start or starts but won't lock and unlock remotely. The flip key also has a release button on the fob body that takes wear over the years, so if the blade is flopping loose on a used key, that's a mechanical problem on top of any programming job. Worth knowing before you buy a replacement fob online and assume it's plug-and-play.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Porsche 911 Key: Mobile vs Dealership

Two options, one clear winner

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Your driveway beats their waiting room
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2006 Porsche 911 Remote Flip Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in the Viejas Area of Alpine, a dance teacher called me on a Monday morning. She had a 2006 Porsche 911 and one working key, and that key had stopped communicating overnight. The remote was dead, the blade still turned the ignition, but the car was throwing a key warning and she wasn't sure if it was going to start the next time she tried.

She'd already called the dealer. Thursday was the earliest. She teaches afternoon classes every day and drives her baby to daycare every morning. Four days wasn't a conversation she wanted to have.

I was in the academy parking lot that same Monday afternoon.

The flip key on these years has the blade tucked into the fob, and the transponder sits inside the fob housing. I confirmed what was going on, sourced the correct replacement, cut the blade to her vehicle, and ran the immobilizer enrollment and remote pairing through my equipment on site. Locked, unlocked, blade engaged the ignition, car started clean. I walked every function before I packed up.

She asked how long the dealer job would have taken if she'd waited. I told her honestly, probably most of the week once you factor in parts availability on a specific Porsche key. She just nodded and went back inside to teach her noon class.

Monday call, Monday fix. That's the whole point.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Porsche 911 Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Alpine Village · Harbison Canyon · Peutz Valley · Viejas Area

Porsche 911 Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Quick turnaround 2006 Porsche 911 car key by EZ Car Keyz in Alpine CA
Remote Flip Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2006 Porsche 911 | San Diego
Quick turnaround 2006 Porsche 911 car key by EZ Car Keyz in Alpine CA
2006 Porsche 911 Remote Flip Key
2006 Porsche 911
Remote Flip Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Alpine
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Alpine
Alpine
We Come Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Home Service, Honest Reviews

What no-hassle service sounds like

E
Erick
Nov 2025
★★★★★

“A+ service at an even better price. Tim was a lifesaver. I lost my original and only key for my Audi and he was willing to come to my location at 8pm the same day. He worked fast, communicated clearly, and made sure everything worked before leaving.”

Google Review
H
Hunter P.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“I called over 40 locksmiths trying to get a key made for my Audi A6 and nobody could do it. Tim made it easy, fast, and affordable. He showed up with a smile and got the job done without any stress. Absolute wizard with keys.”

Google Review
E
Esteban S.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My Chevy key snapped while I was running errands in North Oxnard. He removed the broken piece from the ignition, cut a new blade, programmed the transponder, and tested everything thoroughly. The whole job was smooth and professional. Best automotive locksmith I have used.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Quick response locksmith review for 2006 Porsche 911 key - EZ Car Keyz Alpine CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Quick response locksmith review for 2006 Porsche 911 key - EZ Car Keyz Alpine CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Porsche 911 Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Are you licensed and insured to work on Porsche vehicles?
Yes. EZ Car Keyz is licensed through the California Bureau of Security and Investigative Services, the state agency that regulates automotive locksmiths. We carry full liability insurance. Porsche key work on a 2006 911 involves immobilizer enrollment through the OBD port and in some cases reading data from the vehicle's security module. That's not a job you hand to someone who just owns a generic key cloner. At this price point, credentials and the right professional equipment matter. Ask any locksmith for their license number before they touch the car. We give ours out before you even ask.
How do I know I'm not dealing with a scam locksmith?
Will the replacement key work exactly like my original?
My 2006 911 starts fine but the remote functions on the flip key stopped working. Do I need a whole new key?
I lost both keys to my 2006 Porsche 911. Is an all-keys-lost situation something a mobile locksmith can actually handle?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Porsche 911 Key Service Areas

We cover your area

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Rapid dispatch 2006 Porsche 911 locksmith area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Porsche 911 car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

We Bring the Key to You

We bring the entire shop to your location. Every tool, every blank, every piece of equipment.

2006 Porsche 911 car key done in minutes by EZ Car Keyz Alpine CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego