SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Acura RDX
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Emergency Key Service | Fast Response

Available
2009 Acura RDX Remote Flip Key
Remote Flip Key

Whether you lost your only key, it was stolen, or it just stopped working, we handle it. No existing key needed. Our technicians program new keys directly to your vehicle's computer.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Lost Every Key? No Original Needed On-Site Service
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Professional 2009 Acura RDX locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Professional 2009 Acura RDX locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Key specialists
Zero Keys Needed
We program directly to your vehicle's computer
Fixed pricing
On-Site Key Cutting
New key cut from vehicle codes, not from a copy
Fast mobile service
Fast Recovery
Back on the road in 30-45 minutes from arrival
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Stranded? Save on your new key 🔥

Emergency or scheduled, discount applies
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2009 Acura RDX
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Flip Key
Most popular Acura key typeMost Popular
2009 Acura RDX Remote Flip Key N5F0602A1A
FCC IDN5F0602A1APart #35111-STX-329Buttons4BatteryCR1616Frequency314 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Flip Key
2009 Acura RDX Remote Flip Key N5F0602A1A
FCC IDN5F0602A1APart #35111-STX-325Buttons3BatteryCR1616Frequency314 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2009 Acura RDX Remote Head Key N5F-S0084A
FCC IDN5F-S0084APart #35111-SVA-305Buttons3BatteryCR1616Frequency314 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2009 Acura RDX Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #K-HO03ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2009 Acura RDX Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Professional 2009 Acura RDX key programming by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Professional 2009 Acura RDX key programming by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 RDX runs a remote flip key, so the transponder chip and the remote functions are both packed into the same fob. When programming goes wrong, you can end up with a key that starts the car but dead buttons, or remote buttons that work but no engine crank. Those are two separate registration steps, and they both have to complete cleanly. If someone programmed your key and only one half works, the job was not finished. Also worth knowing: the immobilizer on this generation does not lose key memory when the 12V battery goes flat. If the car won't start after a dead battery, suspect the battery, not the key. Swap in a fresh CR1616, not a CR2032, not a CR1620, the 1616 is the right cell for this fob.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Acura RDX Emergency Options

Dealer tow vs mobile fix - compare the cost

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
New key made on the spot, no original required
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2009 Acura RDX Remote Flip Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in San Diego Country Estates, a property manager called me about her 2009 Acura RDX. She had already been through it once with someone else.

She had searched for a locksmith the fast way, clicked the first ad, and a tech showed up and quoted her one number on the phone and a very different number at the car. She paid it because she had no choice, and she drove away with a key that started the engine fine but had zero response from any of the four remote buttons. Lock, unlock, trunk, panic, all dead. She had been living with it for two weeks before she decided to try again.

When she called me, the first thing she asked was how she could verify I was actually licensed. I gave her my BSIS license number right there on the call and told her to look it up on the state website before I even drove out. She did. That seemed to settle things.

When I got to her, I pulled up the fob and ran the full programming sequence on my key tool. The transponder side had registered from the previous attempt, but the remote functions had never completed. Both halves have to go through together, and whoever did it the first time either stopped short or used a tool that could not finish the job on this platform. I ran the full sequence, tested all four buttons, verified the engine start, and confirmed the remote worked from a normal distance across the parking lot.

She paid what I quoted. That was it. The dealer comparison came up when she mentioned what she had originally been told a dealer would charge, and I just nodded. The number she saved was real, and she did not have to tow it anywhere or wait a day.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Acura RDX Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Ramona · Fernbrook · Ramona Highlands · San Diego Country Estates

Acura RDX Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Certified auto locksmith servicing 2009 Acura RDX in Ramona CA
Remote Flip Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Acura RDX | San Diego
Certified auto locksmith servicing 2009 Acura RDX in Ramona CA
2009 Acura RDX Remote Flip Key
2009 Acura RDX
Remote Flip Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Ramona
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ramona
Ramona
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Customers We Got Back on the Road

Real emergencies, real five-star results

T
TJ P.
Jun 2025
★★★★★

“About 15 minutes after calling, he was already at my home. I had lost my original Ford key and he made and programmed a new one on the spot. Very fast, very professional.”

Google Review
Z
Zebadiah A.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Super fast service. About 20 minutes from the call he was already there. He had an authentic replacement on hand and made a spare key for my 2017 Nissan Rogue in about 15 minutes. Great prices, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
D
Diya M.
Jan 2025
★★★★★

“Fast, affordable, and a great price. Marco did an amazing job and made a key for our Nissan Kicks quickly and professionally. Everything worked perfectly.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Certified locksmith review for 2009 Acura RDX service by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Certified locksmith review for 2009 Acura RDX service by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Acura RDX Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the cheapest way to handle all-keys-lost on my 2009 RDX?
Call a mobile locksmith who actually has the right equipment for this vehicle, not the dealer. Dealer all-keys-lost jobs on these often mean a tow, a wait for a parts order, and a bill that reflects all of that. A qualified mobile locksmith comes to you in San Diego Country Estates or wherever the car is sitting in Ramona, cuts a replacement key blade to your vehicle, programs the transponder and the remote functions on site, and tests everything before leaving. No tow, no overnight, no markup on a service bay you never used. The one thing to know with all-keys-lost on this generation: all previously registered keys are cleared during programming, so any lost or stolen fob stops working the moment the new key is enrolled.
Can you erase a lost or stolen key from my Acura so it can no longer start the car?
Does the 2009 RDX key have a hidden emergency blade inside the fob?
I bought a replacement fob online for my 2009 RDX. Can I program it myself at home?
My 2009 RDX starts fine but the remote buttons stopped working. What is going on?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Acura RDX Key Service Areas

Help anywhere in our coverage area

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Certified 2009 Acura RDX locksmith coverage in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Lost your keys? We’ll come to wherever the car is

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Acura RDX car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Acura RDX Key Emergency? Call Now

Locked out with no spare? We come to you and make a new key on the spot. No original needed.

Guaranteed 2009 Acura RDX key service by EZ Car Keyz Ramona CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego