SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1997 Dodge Intrepid
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Home or Office | We Handle It There

Available
1997 Dodge Intrepid Remote
Remote

Skip the trip to the dealer. Our mobile locksmith brings professional-grade equipment right to your door anywhere in the area. Your new key is cut and programmed while you wait.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Your Car, Your Spot No Driving Needed Fully Mobile
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
1997 Dodge Intrepid lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz La Mesa CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
1997 Dodge Intrepid lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz La Mesa CA
Key specialists
Key Specialists
Fully equipped mobile unit - all makes and models
Fixed pricing
At Your Location
Home, office, parking lot - wherever you are
Fast mobile service
No Towing Needed
We handle everything on-site, even all-keys-lost
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Mobile service plus 10% off 🔥

Redeem when we arrive at your location
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

1997 Dodge Intrepid
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote
Most popular Dodge key typeMost Popular
1997 Dodge Intrepid Remote GQ43VT7T
FCC IDGQ43VT7TPart #04688527Buttons3BatteryCR2016Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
1997 Dodge Intrepid Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
1997 Dodge Intrepid Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
1997 Dodge Intrepid replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz La Mesa CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
1997 Dodge Intrepid replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz La Mesa CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 1997 Dodge Intrepid uses a 3-button remote fob paired with a transponder chip in the key blade. The remote and the immobilizer are two separate jobs: the fob handles lock/unlock, and the chip handles whether the engine actually runs. If you have a working spare, the fob can sometimes be reprogrammed with an onboard sequence on vehicles of this era. But if you are starting from scratch with no working keys, that is a different situation and needs the right equipment. Also worth knowing: the CR2016 battery in these fobs is thinner than the CR2025 and CR2032 cells that look similar on a shelf. Drop the wrong thickness in there and the contacts will not grip properly, and you will think the fob is dead when it is just the wrong battery sitting loose in the tray.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Your Driveway vs Their Lobby

Skip the trip, skip the wait

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
No appointment, no lobby, no hassle
Book Service (619) 876-1271

1997 Dodge Intrepid Remote Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Downtown La Mesa, middle of the day, and a delivery driver was stuck in a parking lot off La Mesa Boulevard with a car full of packages and zero working keys.

He had bought the 1997 Dodge Intrepid used and never got around to cutting a spare. That one key had been his only key for years. The plastic housing had developed a crack he kept ignoring, and that morning he forced the blade into the ignition the wrong angle and it snapped. The fob half was in his hand. The blade was stuck in the cylinder.

I got there and the first thing I did was look at what was left. The housing was cracked clean across but the transponder chip inside was still intact and readable. That mattered a lot. When the chip is good, you skip the all-keys-lost procedure and the job moves faster.

I extracted the blade fragment from the ignition without tearing up the cylinder, decoded the lock face, and cut two fresh blades to match. The chip from the original fob got transferred and paired to the new hardware. Both keys tested in the ignition and both remotes confirmed working before I packed up.

He went from stuck with no keys to holding two working sets in about 40 minutes. If he had gone to the dealer, he would have been waiting days for a parts order and paying a good chunk more. The broken pieces are worth keeping until a tech looks at them. What looks totaled on the outside is often still readable on the inside.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Dodge Intrepid Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Casa de Oro · Downtown La Mesa · Grossmont Area · La Mesa Village

Dodge Intrepid Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Lost 1997 Dodge Intrepid key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in La Mesa CA
Remote | Rapid On-Site Service
1997 Dodge Intrepid | San Diego
Lost 1997 Dodge Intrepid key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in La Mesa CA
1997 Dodge Intrepid Remote
1997 Dodge Intrepid
Remote | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to La Mesa
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location La Mesa
La Mesa
We Come Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Mobile Service, Five-Star Results

Mobile service, five-star feedback

E
Edelson E.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I got locked out of my vehicle and also lost my key. Marco came out, made a new key for my Toyota, and got me back on the road. He was professional, friendly, and clearly knows what he is doing.”

Google Review
M
Miston
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My ignition would not turn in La Jolla and I thought I needed a tow. EZ Car Keyz repaired the ignition on the spot and also made a spare key for safety. The technician worked carefully and confidently.”

Google Review
R
Rick R.
Apr 2021
★★★★★

“Niv showed up, did his thing, and just like that I had two new keys for a fraction of what the dealership quoted. I have zero reservations recommending him to anyone who needs car keys replaced.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review after losing 1997 Dodge Intrepid key - EZ Car Keyz La Mesa CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review after losing 1997 Dodge Intrepid key - EZ Car Keyz La Mesa CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Dodge Intrepid Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Why is Dodge key replacement so expensive at the dealer?
A few things stack up on you at the dealer. First, the hardware itself: a replacement fob for a vehicle like the 1997 Intrepid still needs to be sourced, and dealers mark up parts. Second, there is labor on top of that for programming time. Third, if they have to order anything, you are paying for a return trip or a rental day in between. For a late-1990s Dodge, the job is honestly less involved than people expect compared to modern vehicles. The immobilizer and remote systems on vehicles of this era are simpler than what came out a decade later. A mobile locksmith who works these regularly can usually handle it on site, at your location, for a fraction of what the dealer route costs you in time and money combined.
What exactly is a remote key, and how does it work on the 1997 Dodge Intrepid?
How does your pricing compare to the Dodge dealer for a 1997 Intrepid key?
My 1997 Intrepid starts but immediately stalls. Could the key be the problem?
Can I program a second remote key myself on a 1997 Dodge Intrepid, or do I always need a locksmith?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Dodge Intrepid Key Service Areas

Every city, same mobile service

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Emergency 1997 Dodge Intrepid locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

We come to your exact location in any of these cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Dodge Intrepid car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Dodge Intrepid Key Without Leaving Home

One call, one visit, done. No back-and-forth with the dealer, no second trips for parts.

Lost your 1997 Dodge Intrepid key? Call EZ Car Keyz La Mesa CA now
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego