SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2020 Dodge Charger
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Your Location, Your Schedule

Available
2020 Dodge Charger Smart Key
Smart Key

Our fully-equipped mobile unit comes directly to your home, office, or wherever you are. No towing, no waiting rooms, no rearranging your day. We handle everything on-site.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
We Drive to You Stay Where You Are No Waiting Room
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2020 Dodge Charger lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Solana Beach CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2020 Dodge Charger lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Solana Beach CA
Key specialists
Mobile Service
Our van carries everything - no shop visit needed
Fixed pricing
On Your Schedule
Same-day appointments, 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
One-Visit Solution
Key cut and programmed in a single visit
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Key made at your location, for less 🔥

Applied on the spot, no mail-ins
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2020 Dodge Charger
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Dodge key typeMost Popular
2020 Dodge Charger Smart Key M3M-40821302
FCC IDM3M-40821302Part #68155687Buttons5BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2020 Dodge Charger Smart Key M3N-40821302
FCC IDM3N-40821302Part #5026676AHButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2020 Dodge Charger Smart Key M3N-40821302
FCC IDM3N-40821302Part #68155686ABButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency Key
2020 Dodge Charger Emergency Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2020 Dodge Charger Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2020 Dodge Charger Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
2020 Dodge Charger replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Solana Beach CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
2020 Dodge Charger replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Solana Beach CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2020 Charger smart key system has a lockdown behavior worth knowing about. Dodge rolled out a programming restriction on these cars that blocks generic aftermarket tools from adding keys through the OBD port alone. If someone already tried a cheap programmer on your car and it threw an error or partially ran, the module can end up in a locked state that takes more steps to clear. The factory FCC ID on the fob has to match what gets registered to your vehicle, and the programming sequence has to complete cleanly or the system holds a rejection. If you bought a fob online, it still needs professional diagnostic equipment to pair it, no matter how many YouTube videos say otherwise.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

No Towing, No Waiting Rooms

Compare the hassle factor - us vs dealer

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Your driveway beats their waiting room
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2020 Dodge Charger Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy fishing down at the boat ramp in Lomas Santa Fe lost his only key somewhere between the dock and the parking lot early one morning. Checked the tackle box, checked the cooler, patted every pocket twice. Nothing. His 2020 Dodge Charger was sitting there baking in the lot and he figured he was stuck until he could arrange a tow to the dealer on Monday. Called me instead.

I told him I could be there that afternoon, and I was.

The door was picked and decoded on site. Once I had the cut data, I connected through the OBD port and ran the all-keys-lost sequence, which clears the previously registered fobs from the system and enrolls the new one as the primary. The 2020 Charger does have a timed step built into that process, so you sit and wait for it, you do not rush it. Key came out clean, programmed, tested on all five buttons. I cut him a second one while I was set up so he would not be back in this situation.

Car started at the boat ramp. He made his afternoon session.

The dealer would have meant a tow, a weekday appointment, and a wait while they ordered the hardware. He saved a good chunk and got back on the water the same day. That part almost felt like the afterthought.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Dodge Charger Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Cedros Design District · Eden Gardens · Fletcher Cove · Lomas Santa Fe

Dodge Charger Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Lost 2020 Dodge Charger key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Solana Beach CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2020 Dodge Charger | San Diego
Lost 2020 Dodge Charger key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Solana Beach CA
2020 Dodge Charger Smart Key
2020 Dodge Charger
Smart Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Solana Beach
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Solana Beach
Solana Beach
We Come Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Five Stars for Coming to You

Five stars for showing up where they needed us

D
Dan G.
Mar 2024
★★★★★

“They responded instantly, showed up within an hour, and arrived exactly when they said they would. Made a copy and programmed a fob for my 2014 car with a worn ignition in about 15 minutes. The new key works perfectly and feels like a dealer key.”

Yelp Review
T
TJ P.
Jun 2025
★★★★★

“About 15 minutes after calling, he was already at my home. I had lost my original Ford key and he made and programmed a new one on the spot. Very fast, very professional.”

Google Review
Z
Zebadiah A.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Super fast service. About 20 minutes from the call he was already there. He had an authentic replacement on hand and made a spare key for my 2017 Nissan Rogue in about 15 minutes. Great prices, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review after losing 2020 Dodge Charger key - EZ Car Keyz Solana Beach CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review after losing 2020 Dodge Charger key - EZ Car Keyz Solana Beach CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Dodge Charger Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Why is Dodge key replacement so expensive?
A few things stack on top of each other. The smart key itself is not just a remote, it carries a transponder chip that has to be cryptographically enrolled to your specific vehicle before the engine will run. The dealer part number for the fob is not cheap hardware to begin with. On top of that, the programming software the manufacturer uses charges per-VIN access, and dealers pass that cost to you directly. For the 2020 Charger specifically, the all-keys-lost procedure requires a full module reset, which takes longer than a simple add-a-key job and therefore costs more at any shop billing by the hour. Dealers have also been quoting aggressively on late-model Dodge smart keys across the board. What I charge for the same result is a fraction of what they wanted. Call and I will give you the real number up front.
What exactly is a smart key and how does it work on the 2020 Charger?
How does what you charge compare to the dealer?
My 2020 Charger fob works sometimes and fails other times. What is going on?
I only have one key for my 2020 Charger. Should I get a spare made before something goes wrong?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Dodge Charger Key Service Areas

No towing needed, anywhere we serve

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Emergency 2020 Dodge Charger locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Dodge Charger car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

2020 Dodge Charger Key at Your Door

No appointment needed. No waiting room. Just call and we come to your exact location.

Lost your 2020 Dodge Charger key? Call EZ Car Keyz Solana Beach CA now
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego