VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2023 Land Rover Defender
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Why Pay Dealer Rates? | Mobile Service

Available
2023 Land Rover Defender Smart Key
Smart Key

Dealerships charge a premium because they can. We don't. Same key, same programming, same quality - just without the markup. Call for an honest quote with no hidden fees.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Pay Less, Get More No Overcharging Price Match
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Verified locksmith 2023 Land Rover Defender key specs from EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Verified locksmith 2023 Land Rover Defender key specs from EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
Key specialists
Save 40-60%
Same OEM-quality key, fraction of the dealer price
Fixed pricing
Fixed Pricing
The quote on the phone is what you pay. Period.
Fast mobile service
Free Mobile Service
No trip fees, no towing costs - service included
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 OEM key, fraction of the cost 🔥

Discount applied at time of service
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2023 Land Rover Defender
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Land Rover key typeMost Popular
2023 Land Rover Defender Smart Key KOBJXF18A
FCC IDKOBJXF18APart #K0BJXF18AButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Dealer grade 2023 Land Rover Defender key fob from EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Dealer grade 2023 Land Rover Defender key fob from EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2023 Defender smart key runs a CR2032 and has an emergency blade tucked inside the fob body. Release it with the small slider on the back. The driver's door handle has a concealed key cylinder behind a removable cap - that blade gets you in when the fob is completely dead. Once you're inside, hold the dead fob directly against the start button and press the brake. The car reads the fob through a short-range antenna built into the button housing. That backup start method trips up a lot of owners because they don't know the contact point exists until they're already stuck somewhere off Maricopa Highway with no signal.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Same Key, Half the Price

The math speaks for itself

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Save hundreds without sacrificing quality
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2023 Land Rover Defender Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A call came in from Upper Ojai on a Tuesday afternoon. The owner had his 2023 Defender parked up a dirt road off the valley, the kind of spot where you don't want to be waiting on a tow truck. The fob had been acting up for a few days - doors not responding, a key-not-detected warning on the cluster - and then it just quit. He tried the backup-start trick against the button but didn't know the exact contact point, so it wasn't working for him.

I drove out to him. The fob battery tested low, so we started there. Swapped the CR2032, seated it correctly, and the range came back immediately. That alone fixed the lock and unlock response.

But the cluster had thrown a warning during the failure period, and he wanted to know the car was actually talking to the key the way it should. So I plugged in through the OBD port, pulled the security module data, confirmed the key was properly enrolled, and cleared the stored fault. Everything came back clean.

He mentioned he'd called one other locksmith before me who gave him a price on the phone and then doubled it when he heard "Land Rover." I quoted him one number before I left my van and that was the number on the receipt. He was back on the road in under an hour.

The dealer visit he'd been dreading, the one requiring a flatbed and an appointment weeks out, never happened.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Land Rover Defender Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Ojai · East End · Matilija · Meiners Oaks

Land Rover Defender Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Insured mobile locksmith working on 2023 Land Rover Defender in Ojai CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2023 Land Rover Defender | Ventura County
Insured mobile locksmith working on 2023 Land Rover Defender in Ojai CA
2023 Land Rover Defender Smart Key
2023 Land Rover Defender
Smart Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Ojai
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ojai
Ojai
Best Rate Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Why Land Rover Owners Choose Us Over the Dealer

Real people, real savings, real reviews

T
Tommy M.
Dec 2023
★★★★★

“Tim went above and beyond. I struggled all day trying to program a new FOB and nothing worked. Tim helped me patiently, even recommending cheaper options since I was on a tight budget. He eventually came all the way to Ojai late at night and fixed everything.”

Yelp Review
A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My key fob stopped working while I was at Oxnard Harbor and I thought I was going to need a tow. EZ Car Keyz showed up fast, programmed a new fob, checked everything carefully, and made sure the car was fully functional before leaving.”

Google Review
M
Mark F.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Needed a spare car key made and chose EZ Car Keyz based on their reviews. The reviews were right. They gave me the best price, responded quickly to all my questions, came to my workplace, cut the keys on site, and finished fast.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Google Guaranteed locksmith review for 2023 Land Rover Defender - EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Google Guaranteed locksmith review for 2023 Land Rover Defender - EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Land Rover Defender Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the cheapest way to handle all-keys-lost on my 2023 Land Rover Defender?
Call a mobile locksmith who actually works on JLR vehicles, not the dealer. Land Rover dealer quotes for all-keys-lost are steep, and availability can stretch into weeks depending on their parts pipeline. The job itself involves accessing the vehicle security module through the OBD port, resetting the key memory, and enrolling new smart keys on-site. No flatbed required, no appointment backlog. We come to your location in Upper Ojai, handle the module work with professional diagnostic equipment, cut a new blade, program the fob, and test everything before we leave. You save a significant amount compared to the dealer route, and you don't have to tow a $70,000-plus truck anywhere.
Can you delete lost or stolen keys from my Defender so they no longer work?
Does my 2023 Defender smart key have a hidden emergency blade, and how do I actually use it?
My Defender fob works fine outside but stops responding once I'm inside the cab. What is going on?
Do I need to go to the dealer to get a second key programmed for my 2023 Defender?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Land Rover Defender Key Service Areas

Dealer alternative in your area

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Guaranteed 2023 Land Rover Defender locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Guaranteed 2023 Land Rover Defender locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Land Rover Defender car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Land Rover Defender Key Without the Dealer Markup

The dealer charges double for the same key. We charge fairly. Call EZ Car Keyz and save.

Rated number one 2023 Land Rover Defender locksmith - EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County