SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Ford Explorer
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

BSIS Licensed | NASTF Certified

Available
2009 Ford Explorer Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Not all locksmiths are created equal. EZ Car Keyz is BBB A+ rated, fully licensed and insured, and trusted by thousands of customers across the area. Your vehicle is in good hands.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
100+ 5-Star Reviews Fully Insured Background Checked
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Rapid response 2009 Ford Explorer key details from EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Rapid response 2009 Ford Explorer key details from EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Key specialists
Google Guaranteed
Passed Google's screening and verification process
Fixed pricing
Fully Insured
Liability coverage and background-checked technicians
Fast mobile service
8+ Years in Business
Over 10,000 keys made across the region
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Licensed and insured, plus savings 🔥

Applies to all dealer-quality key services
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2009 Ford Explorer
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Ford key typeMost Popular
2009 Ford Explorer Remote Head Key OUCD6000022
FCC IDOUCD6000022Part #164-R8070Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2009 Ford Explorer Remote Head Key OUC6000022
FCC IDOUC6000022Part #164-R7040Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2009 Ford Explorer Remote Head Key OUC6000022
FCC IDOUC6000022Part #164-R7040Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2009 Ford Explorer Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Ford Explorer Remote CWTWB1U331
FCC IDCWTWB1U331Part #15K601 5350 9352 9138Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Ford Explorer Remote CWTWB1U331
FCC IDCWTWB1U331Part #15K601 5330 9140Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2009 Ford Explorer Key
FCC IDPart #PART NUMBER: 164-R0479ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2009 Ford Explorer Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Instant 2009 Ford Explorer key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Instant 2009 Ford Explorer key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 Explorer runs a passive anti-theft system, and the remote head key handles both ignition and door functions in one unit. The fob uses a CR2032 and the transponder chip is built right into the head - it's not a separate piece. Here's the thing owners miss: if you still have two working keys for this truck, there's an onboard add-a-key procedure you can do yourself using the ignition cylinder. No scan tool required. That window closes the moment you're down to one key or zero keys, and then it becomes a tool-required job. So if you're reading this because one key is already gone, don't wait on the second one. Also worth knowing: a dead fob battery on this generation kills the remote functions but the key still turns and starts the truck if the transponder is healthy. A lot of people panic and think they need a full replacement when all they needed was a two-dollar battery swap first.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Certified Mobile vs Dealer Service

See why 100+ customers trust us over the dealership

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
BSIS licensed with OEM quality guaranteed
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2009 Ford Explorer Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I was already running calls in Poway on a Friday night when the call came in. A couple near the Poway Business Park had come out after dinner to find their 2009 Explorer sitting there completely unresponsive to the fob. No lock, no unlock, nothing. They tried the key in the door, got in, and then it started fine - so the transponder was good - but the remote was completely dead and they were rattled enough that they called anyway.

The fob battery was the whole story. CR2032, completely drained. Swapped it on the hood of my van while they watched, seated it correctly, and the remote came back on the first press.

But here's the moment that stuck with me. While I was there, the husband mentioned he'd lost his second key about a year ago and just never dealt with it. He was down to one. I told him that changes things considerably, because if that one key breaks or gets lost, we're in all-keys-lost territory and it's a longer job.

He got a second key cut and programmed right there in the parking lot. Took maybe twenty minutes extra. That's the part of the job I actually care about - not just fixing what broke tonight, but not leaving someone one bad day away from a much worse situation.

The dealer comparison came up and I let it go. They already knew. They drove home that Friday with two working keys and I had one more drawer in the van restocked before I hit the freeway.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Ford Explorer Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Garden Road Area · Lake Poway Area · Old Poway · Poway Business Park

Ford Explorer Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Quick turnaround 2009 Ford Explorer car key by EZ Car Keyz in Poway CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Ford Explorer | San Diego
Quick turnaround 2009 Ford Explorer car key by EZ Car Keyz in Poway CA
2009 Ford Explorer Remote Head Key
2009 Ford Explorer
Remote Head Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Poway
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Poway
Poway
Insured Service
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Trusted by 100+ Ford Drivers

Rated 5.0 on Google and Yelp

J
Joseph C.
Apr 2024
★★★★★

“I needed two keys made for my Honda Element. Friendly, fast, fair pricing, and far better than any other locksmith I have used in the area. Best service by far.”

Yelp Review
P
Priscilla L.
May 2025
★★★★★

“I lost my Honda Passport key and called EZ Car Keyz. He came out and made a new key in under five minutes. Legendary service.”

Google Review
D
Dan G.
Mar 2024
★★★★★

“They responded instantly, showed up within an hour, and arrived exactly when they said they would. Made a copy and programmed a fob for my 2014 car with a worn ignition in about 15 minutes. The new key works perfectly and feels like a dealer key.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Quick response locksmith review for 2009 Ford Explorer key - EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Quick response locksmith review for 2009 Ford Explorer key - EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Ford Explorer Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Are you licensed and insured to work on Ford vehicles?
Yes. EZ Car Keyz is a California BSIS licensed locksmith company (LCO#6792), fully insured, and credentialed through NASTF as a Vehicle Security Professional. That credentialing means we've been vetted to access manufacturer security data where it's needed. We operate under a real business name, have verifiable reviews, and have been doing this for over eight years. When you call, you're talking to the tech who shows up.
How do I know you're not one of those scam locksmiths I keep reading about?
Will the replacement key work exactly like my original?
I have two working keys for my 2009 Explorer. Can I program a third key myself without going to a dealer?
My 2009 Explorer key turns and the engine starts, but it shuts off almost immediately. Is that the key or something else?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Ford Explorer Key Service Areas

Certified service across the region

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Rapid dispatch 2009 Ford Explorer locksmith area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Ford Explorer car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Professional 2009 Ford Explorer Key Replacement

BBB A+ rated with 100+ five-star reviews. Your vehicle is in certified hands. Call today.

2009 Ford Explorer car key done in minutes by EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego