SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2021 Kia Sorento
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Licensed, Certified, and Proven

Available
2021 Kia Sorento Smart Key
Smart Key

With 100+ verified Google reviews and every major industry certification, EZ Car Keyz is the locksmith trusted by families, businesses, and fleet managers throughout the area.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Google Guaranteed Real Reviews Pro Equipment
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Same-day 2021 Kia Sorento car key info from EZ Car Keyz El Cajon CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Same-day 2021 Kia Sorento car key info from EZ Car Keyz El Cajon CA
Key specialists
BSIS Licensed
Licensed by the California Bureau of Security
Fixed pricing
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force approved
Fast mobile service
100+ Reviews
Five-star rated on Google, Yelp, and BBB A+
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Google Guaranteed, now save 10% 🔥

Professional service at a better price
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2021 Kia Sorento
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Kia key typeMost Popular
2021 Kia Sorento Smart Key SY5MQ4FGE05
FCC IDSY5MQ4FGE05Part #95440-P2000Buttons5BatteryCR2032Frequency434 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2021 Kia Sorento Smart Key SY5MQ4AFGE04
FCC IDSY5MQ4AFGE04Part #95440-R5000Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency434 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Flip Key
2021 Kia Sorento Remote Flip Key SY5SKRGE03
FCC IDSY5SKRGE03Part #95430-R5100Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Flip Key
2021 Kia Sorento Remote Flip Key
FCC IDPart #81996-K0000ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Quick 2021 Kia Sorento transponder key cut by EZ Car Keyz El Cajon CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Quick 2021 Kia Sorento transponder key cut by EZ Car Keyz El Cajon CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2021 Sorento is a fifth-generation redesign and it shows in the key system. This generation moved to a more locked-down immobilizer architecture compared to the previous body style, which means the smart key registration runs through the OBD port with professional diagnostic equipment. There is no onboard self-programming sequence like you might find on older Kia models with a bladed ignition key. The fob for this vehicle is a 5-button smart key running a CR2032. One thing worth knowing: on this generation, aftermarket fobs have a documented reliability problem. Forum threads going back to 2022 are full of owners and locksmiths reporting that cloned or off-brand blanks will sometimes appear to program correctly but then fail proximity detection intermittently, or drop out of registration entirely after a few ignition cycles. The body control module on this platform is picky. OEM-spec blanks with the correct factory FCC ID are the move here, not whatever is cheapest on a wholesale site. Also, if a fob is already programmed and starts acting up, swap the CR2032 first before assuming a bigger problem. A weak cell on this generation can throw a key-not-detected warning on the dash even when the fob is sitting right on the start button.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Proven Pro vs Dealer Markup

Check the ratings before you decide

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Google Guaranteed with NASTF certification
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2021 Kia Sorento Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A travel nurse on a 13-week assignment called me from an apartment garage in Granite Hills. She had one key to her 2021 Sorento. No backup. She'd been meaning to get a spare made since she arrived in El Cajon, kept putting it off, and then one morning the fob just stopped being recognized. Car wouldn't start. Key-not-detected on the dash. She tried holding the fob directly against the start button the way someone told her to, and got nothing consistent.

She had already called the dealer. They told her Friday. It was Monday. She was picking up shifts at the hospital and every one of those days was a rideshare she couldn't really afford on top of everything else.

I was at her garage that afternoon. Ran diagnostics through the OBD port, confirmed the fob had dropped its registration, cleared the stored key data, and re-enrolled her fob on site. I also walked every function before I left: proximity detection approaching the door, start button response, and all five buttons. Everything was working the way it should.

She didn't ask about the dealer comparison. She just needed to be at work Tuesday morning, and she was.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Kia Sorento Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Bostonia · Crest · Downtown El Cajon · Fletcher Hills

Kia Sorento Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Emergency 2021 Kia Sorento car key service in El Cajon CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2021 Kia Sorento | San Diego
Emergency 2021 Kia Sorento car key service in El Cajon CA
2021 Kia Sorento Smart Key
2021 Kia Sorento
Smart Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to El Cajon
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location El Cajon
El Cajon
Insured Service
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Real Kia Trust, Real Reviews

What certified service looks like in reviews

E
Edelson E.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I got locked out of my vehicle and also lost my key. Marco came out, made a new key for my Toyota, and got me back on the road. He was professional, friendly, and clearly knows what he is doing.”

Google Review
M
Miston
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My ignition would not turn in La Jolla and I thought I needed a tow. EZ Car Keyz repaired the ignition on the spot and also made a spare key for safety. The technician worked carefully and confidently.”

Google Review
R
Rick R.
Apr 2021
★★★★★

“Niv showed up, did his thing, and just like that I had two new keys for a fraction of what the dealership quoted. I have zero reservations recommending him to anyone who needs car keys replaced.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Same-day 2021 Kia Sorento key service review - EZ Car Keyz El Cajon CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Same-day 2021 Kia Sorento key service review - EZ Car Keyz El Cajon CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Kia Sorento Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do you use OEM or aftermarket keys on 2021 Kia Sorento jobs?
OEM-spec on this one, and it matters more than it does on older vehicles. The 2021 Sorento uses a fifth-generation platform with a more demanding immobilizer registration process than the previous body style. Aftermarket fobs for this generation have a known pattern of failing after programming, even when the initial registration appears to go through. Locksmiths on professional forums have documented cases where the body control module accepts a cloned blank during the write sequence but then drops the key after a few ignition cycles. Some fail proximity detection while still allowing a start. Some just fall out of registration entirely. I match the correct OEM-spec blank with the factory FCC ID to your specific vehicle before I leave for your location in Granite Hills. That is what holds up long-term.
How long should a replacement key last on a 2021 Sorento?
What if the new key stops working after I get it?
My 2021 Sorento shows a key warning on the dash but the car still started. What is going on?
I lost both keys to my 2021 Sorento. Can a replacement key still be made without the originals?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Kia Sorento Key Service Areas

Google Guaranteed in your neighborhood

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Fast response 2021 Kia Sorento locksmith coverage in El Cajon County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Licensed and insured across all service areas

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Kia Sorento car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Kia Sorento Key by Certified Technicians

Real credentials you can verify before we arrive. BSIS license, NASTF cert, Google Guarantee.

Rush 2021 Kia Sorento key replacement by EZ Car Keyz El Cajon CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego