SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1998 Acura TL
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Rapid Mobile Service | No Waiting

Available
1998 Acura TL Metal Key
Metal Key

Need your key replaced today? We offer same-day mobile service with an average arrival time of 20-30 minutes. Most keys are cut and programmed in under 45 minutes.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Fast Arrival One Visit, Done No Delays
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
1998 Acura TL key replacement info - no tow needed - EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
1998 Acura TL key replacement info - no tow needed - EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
Key specialists
15-25 Min Arrival
Our mobile unit is dispatched immediately
Fixed pricing
No Appointment Needed
Walk-up service available 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
Quick Turnaround
Most keys completed in under 45 minutes on-site
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Get your key today for less 🔥

Savings applied during your appointment
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

1998 Acura TL
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Acura key typeMost Popular
1998 Acura TL Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
1998 Acura TL key fob cut and delivered to you in Rancho Bernardo CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
1998 Acura TL key fob cut and delivered to you in Rancho Bernardo CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 1998 Acura TL takes a plain metal key. No chip, no fob, no programming appointment. A locksmith either pulls the key code from the lock or decodes the existing lock cylinder and cuts a replacement on the spot. That's it. The whole job. If someone quotes you a programming fee for this car, that's the wrong shop.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Done Fast vs Dealer Delays

One hour vs one week - compare

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Done in minutes, not days
Book Service (619) 876-1271

1998 Acura TL Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A food truck owner working the farmers market near Santaluz had been running on one key for longer than he wanted to admit. He'd lost the spare somewhere during a busy stretch and kept putting off dealing with it. Someone told him Acura keys were dealer-only territory, so he just lived with one.

He reached out on a Tuesday after the lunch rush was winding down and asked what it would actually take to get a spare cut. I told him I could come to him right there in Rancho Bernardo and have it done before he broke down the canopy.

When I got there, the job was exactly what I expected. The 1998 TL uses a metal key cut to the vehicle. I decoded the lock, cut a replacement blade on site, and checked it in the door and the ignition. The whole thing was done while he was restocking his truck. He didn't need to tow anywhere, schedule anything, or take a weekday off.

He mentioned the dealer had been mentioned to him as the only option. He seemed mildly annoyed that nobody had told him sooner how simple it actually was.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Acura TL Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: 4S Ranch · RB Town Center · Santaluz · Seven Oaks

Acura TL Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

1998 Acura TL key replaced in your driveway in Rancho Bernardo CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
1998 Acura TL | San Diego
1998 Acura TL key replaced in your driveway in Rancho Bernardo CA
1998 Acura TL Metal Key
1998 Acura TL
Metal Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to Rancho Bernardo
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Rancho Bernardo
Rancho Bernardo
Rapid Service Zone
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

What Same-Day Acura Service Sounds Like

What quick turnaround sounds like

D
Diya M.
Jan 2025
★★★★★

“Fast, affordable, and a great price. Marco did an amazing job and made a key for our Nissan Kicks quickly and professionally. Everything worked perfectly.”

Google Review
E
Edelson E.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I got locked out of my vehicle and also lost my key. Marco came out, made a new key for my Toyota, and got me back on the road. He was professional, friendly, and clearly knows what he is doing.”

Google Review
M
Miston
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My ignition would not turn in La Jolla and I thought I needed a tow. EZ Car Keyz repaired the ignition on the spot and also made a spare key for safety. The technician worked carefully and confidently.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locksmith came to me for 1998 Acura TL key - EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA review
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locksmith came to me for 1998 Acura TL key - EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA review
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Acura TL Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a 1998 Acura TL key replacement take?
For this generation TL, it's a short job. I decode the lock or work from the key code, cut the blade, and test it in the door and ignition. Most of the time you're looking at 20 to 30 minutes from when I arrive. There's no programming sequence, no waiting on equipment to connect, no timed countdown. It's a cut-and-check job, and I'm out of your way quickly.
How fast can you get to my location in Rancho Bernardo?
Can I get a replacement key made today?
I only have one key left for my 1998 TL. Should I get a spare cut now or wait until I actually lose it?
My 1998 TL key turns but feels stiff or sticky in the ignition. Is that a lock cylinder problem or a key problem?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Acura TL Key Service Areas

Rapid service in your area

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Acura TL car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

1998 Acura TL Key in Under an Hour

We dispatch fast and finish faster. Most keys are cut and programmed in 20-45 minutes.

Skip the dealer for 1998 Acura TL car key - EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego