SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Chevrolet Traverse
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Fast Response | 15-25 Min Arrival

Available
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Transponder Key
Transponder Key

Need your key replaced today? We offer same-day mobile service with an average arrival time of 20-30 minutes. Most keys are cut and programmed in under 45 minutes.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
15-25 Min Arrival Key Done Fast No Waiting Days
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2009 Chevrolet Traverse key replacement info - no tow needed - EZ Car Keyz Imperial Beach CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2009 Chevrolet Traverse key replacement info - no tow needed - EZ Car Keyz Imperial Beach CA
Key specialists
15-25 Min Arrival
Our mobile unit is dispatched immediately
Fixed pricing
No Appointment Needed
Walk-up service available 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
Quick Turnaround
Most keys completed in under 45 minutes on-site
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Same-day key and a discount 🔥

Fast service plus instant discount
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2009 Chevrolet Traverse
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Transponder Key
Most popular Chevrolet key typeMost Popular
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Remote OUC60221OUC60270
FCC IDOUC60221OUC60270Part #15857839Buttons5BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Remote GQ43VT17T
FCC IDGQ43VT17TPart #15913421Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Remote OUC60270
FCC IDOUC60270Part #OUC60221Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Remote OUC60221
FCC IDOUC60221Part #15857835Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Remote OUC60270
FCC IDOUC60270Part #15913420Buttons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
2009 Chevrolet Traverse key fob cut and delivered to you in Imperial Beach CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
2009 Chevrolet Traverse key fob cut and delivered to you in Imperial Beach CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 Traverse uses a transponder key that talks to the immobilizer through a standard GM ignition relearn cycle. If you still have one working key, adding a spare is an onboard procedure done with ignition turns and a timed security passthrough - no dealer scan tool needed. If you lose both keys, that changes things: all-keys-lost on this vehicle requires a programmer hooked to the OBD port to reseed the immobilizer before any new key will fire the engine. Keep that spare in a drawer at home, not the glove box.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

One Hour vs One Week

Time is money - see why customers skip the dealer

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Done in minutes, not days
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2009 Chevrolet Traverse Transponder Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a guy stuck in a parking garage in Berry Park, Imperial Beach. He had a 2009 Chevrolet Traverse that wouldn't turn over and back-to-back meetings he couldn't walk out of. The key was going into the ignition but the cylinder had gotten stiff over time, and now it was binding hard enough that he couldn't get it to cycle. Not a dead battery, not a drained key - mechanical wear catching up to him at the worst possible moment.

He'd already looked up the dealer. Days out for a drop-off appointment, a tow he'd have to arrange himself, and a wait that stretched into next week. None of that was going to work for someone standing in a concrete parking structure with a phone full of calendar alerts.

I drove out during his break. I decoded the lock to confirm what was going on mechanically, then cut a fresh key to match and ran the immobilizer relearn so the new key would start the engine. The Traverse never moved from its spot.

He walked back after his next meeting with two working keys in his hand - I cut him a spare while I was already there. His truck stayed exactly where he parked it, his workday lost maybe fifteen minutes total, and the dealer never entered the picture except as the comparison he'd already made and rejected before he called me.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Chevrolet Traverse Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Bayside · Berry Park · Downtown IB · Seacoast

Chevrolet Traverse Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2009 Chevrolet Traverse key replaced in your driveway in Imperial Beach CA
Transponder Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Chevrolet Traverse | San Diego
2009 Chevrolet Traverse key replaced in your driveway in Imperial Beach CA
2009 Chevrolet Traverse Transponder Key
2009 Chevrolet Traverse
Transponder Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to Imperial Beach
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Imperial Beach
Imperial Beach
Rapid Service Zone
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Five Stars for Speed

Fast keys, happy customers

f
frankborja25
Dec 2019
★★★★★

“We had one broken key for our Honda Civic and one working key for our Lexus. Tim came out and cut three remote car keys at a great price. All keys worked perfectly. Professional, courteous, and highly recommended.”

Google Review
I
Incognitomlo88
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“Tim was GREAT. I honestly swear he must have had my keys made before he even showed up. The entire process was insanely fast, from the initial phone call to having the keys in my hand. No one will beat the pricing, efficiency, or outstanding service.”

Google Review
K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locksmith came to me for 2009 Chevrolet Traverse key - EZ Car Keyz Imperial Beach CA review
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locksmith came to me for 2009 Chevrolet Traverse key - EZ Car Keyz Imperial Beach CA review
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Chevrolet Traverse Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a 2009 Chevrolet Traverse key replacement take?
Depends on the situation. If you have a working key and just need a spare added, the onboard relearn on this vehicle is a timed cycle - figure 15 to 30 minutes on site start to finish. All-keys-lost is longer because the immobilizer has a mandatory security access timer built into the process before it will accept new keys. That adds time you can't rush. On-site for an all-keys-lost job, plan for 45 to 60 minutes. Either way, I'm at your vehicle in Berry Park doing it - the Traverse doesn't need to go anywhere.
How fast can you get to me in Berry Park, Imperial Beach?
Can I get a replacement key made today, same day?
My 2009 Traverse starts but immediately stalls. Could it be the key?
I bought a key blank online for my 2009 Traverse. Can you just program it?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Chevrolet Traverse Key Service Areas

Same-day dispatch across the region

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Doorstep 2009 Chevrolet Traverse locksmith coverage across San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Chevrolet Traverse car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Get Your Chevrolet Traverse Key Replaced Fast

Don't wait days at the dealer. We get you back on the road today. Available 7 days a week.

Skip the dealer for 2009 Chevrolet Traverse car key - EZ Car Keyz Imperial Beach CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego