VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2008 Jeep Commander
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Stranded? | We Come to You Now

Available
2008 Jeep Commander Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Lost all your keys? Don't panic, and don't call a tow truck. Our mobile locksmith comes to your vehicle and creates a brand new key from scratch, even with zero working keys.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Stolen Key? Covered No Key Required Same-Day Fix
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Rapid response 2008 Jeep Commander key details from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Rapid response 2008 Jeep Commander key details from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 No key, no stress, plus savings 🔥

Lost your only key? Still valid
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2008 Jeep Commander
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Jeep key typeMost Popular
2008 Jeep Commander Remote Head Key IYZ-C01C
FCC IDIYZ-C01CPart #68066842Buttons6BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2008 Jeep Commander Remote Head Key IYZ-C01C
FCC IDIYZ-C01CPart #68066849AAButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2008 Jeep Commander Remote Head Key IYZ-C01C
FCC IDIYZ-C01CPart #68066848Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2008 Jeep Commander Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #CHRY-CAN-KEYButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2008 Jeep Commander Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2008 Jeep Commander Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Instant 2008 Jeep Commander key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Instant 2008 Jeep Commander key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2008 Commander uses a remote head key, meaning the fob and the ignition key are one unit, not a separate fob clipped to a blade. Six buttons, CR2032 inside. The factory FCC ID on this fob is what ties it to the vehicle's immobilizer, and the programming goes through the OBD port with the right tool. There is no onboard add-a-key sequence you can run yourself on this one. What trips people up: the Commander's battery lives under the hood, and if it's weak, a low-voltage event during a dip or a jump can drop a paired key out of the vehicle's memory. The fob didn't die. The module just forgot it. Get a spare made while you still have a working key, because all-keys-lost is a longer, more involved job than a simple add-a-key.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Locked Out? Compare the Solutions

All keys lost - two very different solutions

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Lost all your keys? No tow truck needed
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2008 Jeep Commander Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

He called around 9pm from a diner parking lot in the Madera area of Simi Valley. Security guard, mid-shift dinner break, and his 2008 Jeep Commander would not start. Turned the key, nothing. No crank, no response, just a key-not-detected warning on the dash. His relief shift started in under an hour.

The dealer was closed. A tow would have meant sitting until morning. He needed it running that night.

I pulled up, popped the hood first. The battery was borderline, sitting low enough to cause trouble but not dead enough to show it on a simple voltage check without load testing it. That kind of voltage dip is exactly what causes the body control module on these Commanders to drop a key from memory. The fob looked fine, the blade looked fine, but the module had lost the pairing.

I stabilized the battery, then went through the OBD port to relearn his existing fob. Once the module recognized it again, the Commander started right up. No new key needed. The fob was never the problem.

He made his shift. The dealer conversation never happened because by the time they'd have opened, the job was already done in a dark parking lot the night before. That diagnosis, knowing to check the battery before blaming the key, is the difference between a quick fix and an unnecessary replacement.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Jeep Commander Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Big Sky · Bridle Path · Corriganville · East Simi Valley

Jeep Commander Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Quick turnaround 2008 Jeep Commander car key by EZ Car Keyz in Simi Valley CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2008 Jeep Commander | Ventura County
Quick turnaround 2008 Jeep Commander car key by EZ Car Keyz in Simi Valley CA
2008 Jeep Commander Remote Head Key
2008 Jeep Commander
Remote Head Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Simi Valley
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Simi Valley
Simi Valley
Help Is Close
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Five Stars From Rescued Jeep Drivers

Reviews from customers we rescued

f
frankborja25
Dec 2019
★★★★★

“We had one broken key for our Honda Civic and one working key for our Lexus. Tim came out and cut three remote car keys at a great price. All keys worked perfectly. Professional, courteous, and highly recommended.”

Google Review
I
Incognitomlo88
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“Tim was GREAT. I honestly swear he must have had my keys made before he even showed up. The entire process was insanely fast, from the initial phone call to having the keys in my hand. No one will beat the pricing, efficiency, or outstanding service.”

Google Review
K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Quick response locksmith review for 2008 Jeep Commander key - EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Quick response locksmith review for 2008 Jeep Commander key - EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Jeep Commander Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do you use OEM or aftermarket keys for the 2008 Jeep Commander?
We use verified blanks built to OEM spec, meaning the electronics, the frequency, and the factory FCC ID all match what the vehicle expects. Aftermarket shells exist and some work fine electrically, but quality varies a lot. The complaints you see on forums are mostly about button feel going soft and the plastic cracking at the key ring, not about programming failure when the electronics are correct. We use housings that hold up to daily use, and we confirm the key communicates properly before we hand it back to you.
How long will a replacement key last on a 2008 Commander?
What if the new key stops working after a few weeks?
My Commander key turns but the engine cranks and dies immediately. Is that a key programming issue?
Can I program a second Commander key myself at home?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Jeep Commander Key Service Areas

Emergency dispatch to your location

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Rapid dispatch 2008 Jeep Commander locksmith area in Ventura County CA
Rapid dispatch 2008 Jeep Commander locksmith area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Emergency service available in all listed cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Jeep Commander car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Stranded Without a Jeep Commander Key?

Emergency all-keys-lost service available 7 days a week. We bring everything to your location.

2008 Jeep Commander car key done in minutes by EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County