VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2013 Land Rover LR2
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Licensed, Certified, and Proven

Available
2013 Land Rover LR2 Smart Key
Smart Key

With 1,000+ verified Google reviews and every major industry certification, EZ Car Keyz is the locksmith trusted by families, businesses, and fleet managers throughout the area.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Google Guaranteed Real Reviews Pro Equipment
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2013 Land Rover LR2 key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2013 Land Rover LR2 key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Key specialists
BSIS Licensed
Licensed by the California Bureau of Security
Fixed pricing
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force approved
Fast mobile service
1,000+ Reviews
Five-star rated on Google, Yelp, and BBB A+
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Google Guaranteed, now save 10% 🔥

Professional service at a better price
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2013 Land Rover LR2
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Land Rover key typeMost Popular
2013 Land Rover LR2 Smart Key KOBJTF10A
FCC IDKOBJTF10APart #HK83-15K601-AAButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency Key
2013 Land Rover LR2 Emergency Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2013 LR2 smart fob runs a CR2032, but the bigger thing to know is that these fobs are sensitive to relay attacks. The car and fob are constantly handshaking at close range. If your fob lives on a hook near the garage wall that's shared with your driveway, that signal bleeds through. The car stays partially awake trying to talk to it, and your 12V drains faster than you'd expect. A Faraday pouch or a metal key dish away from the exterior wall cuts that off. Also: if the fob starts acting up before you replace anything, try a fresh CR2032 first and make sure the contact plate is sitting flat and clean. A slightly seated battery reads fine to your eye but not to the fob.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Proven Pro vs Dealer Markup

Check the ratings before you decide

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Google Guaranteed with NASTF certification
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2013 Land Rover LR2 Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a guy parked on the street near Hobson Park, just off the main drag into the neighborhood. He'd been sitting there for twenty minutes convinced his LR2 was dead. Key not detected on the dash, doors locked, car wouldn't wake up to his fob from six inches away.

He'd already Googled himself into a spiral. Forums had him convinced he needed the immobilizer reprogrammed, the body control module reset, or some dealer-only handshake procedure. One thread had him ready to flatbed it to the Land Rover dealer in Thousand Oaks.

I pulled up, popped the fob open on the hood where he could see it, and the battery had that slightly greenish tint on the positive contact. Not dead, just corroded enough to drop voltage under load. Swapped in a fresh CR2032, cleaned the contact, seated it right.

It woke up immediately.

He stood there for a second, then laughed. "I had a tow truck quote ready."

I still ran the full check after, because a flaky battery can mask a real pairing issue you don't want to miss. Walked every button on the five-button fob, tested the door handles, confirmed the car was reading the key cleanly. Everything was solid.

The dealer route, if he'd gone that way, would have started with an appointment a week out. We handled it the same afternoon, at his car, in Hobson Park.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Land Rover LR2 Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Land Rover LR2 Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 key replacement at your location in Oxnard CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2013 Land Rover LR2 | Ventura County
Mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 key replacement at your location in Oxnard CA
2013 Land Rover LR2 Smart Key
2013 Land Rover LR2
Smart Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
Insured Service
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Real Land Rover Trust, Real Reviews

What certified service looks like in reviews

M
Mark F.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Needed a spare car key made and chose EZ Car Keyz based on their reviews. The reviews were right. They gave me the best price, responded quickly to all my questions, came to my workplace, cut the keys on site, and finished fast.”

Yelp Review
S
Sonia V.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Marco came out quickly, cut and programmed a new BMW key fob fast, and was extremely polite and professional.”

Yelp Review
A
Alan C.
Jan 2025
★★★★★

“My Sprinter van key broke and I was stranded. Marco was very friendly and helped me get three new keys quickly. I will definitely be using them again.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review of mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 key service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review of mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 key service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Land Rover LR2 Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a 2013 Land Rover LR2 smart key replacement take?
Plan on 45 minutes to about an hour and a half once I'm at your vehicle. An add-a-key job, where you still have one working fob, goes faster because the car's security system already has a registered key to reference. All-keys-lost takes longer because there's a timed security sequence built into the programming process before the new fob can be enrolled. Either way, it's a single visit, done at your car. Land Rover owners on forums regularly report multi-week waits at the dealer just for the key to arrive before programming even starts.
How fast can you get to Hobson Park in Oxnard?
Can I get a replacement key made today?
I bought a replacement fob online for my LR2. Can I program it myself?
My LR2 fob locks and unlocks fine but the car won't start. What's going on?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Land Rover LR2 Key Service Areas

Google Guaranteed in your neighborhood

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Mobile 2013 Land Rover LR2 locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Licensed and insured across all service areas

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Land Rover LR2 car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Land Rover LR2 Key by Certified Technicians

Real credentials you can verify before we arrive. BSIS license, NASTF cert, Google Guarantee.

Call your mobile locksmith for 2013 Land Rover LR2 key - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County