SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2003 Chevrolet Astro
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

No Working Key Required | We Handle It

Available
2003 Chevrolet Astro Metal Key
Metal Key

Whether you lost your only key, it was stolen, or it just stopped working, we handle it. No existing key needed. Our technicians program new keys directly to your vehicle's computer.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
No Working Key? Easy No Dealer Tow Fresh Key On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Stranded without a 2003 Chevrolet Astro key? EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA can help
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Stranded without a 2003 Chevrolet Astro key? EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA can help
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Lost key panic? Save with this 🔥

No exclusions on emergency key calls
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2003 Chevrolet Astro
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Chevrolet key typeMost Popular
2003 Chevrolet Astro Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency 2003 Chevrolet Astro key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Emergency 2003 Chevrolet Astro key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2003 Astro takes a basic edge-cut key with no remote, no fob, no chip programming. The whole job is mechanical: pick or decode the lock, cut the blade to match. That's it. Locksmiths who try to upsell you on programming for this van are either confused or running up the bill. If you're in a pinch and need a spare fast, any locksmith with the right blank and a code cutter can have you going in minutes.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

No Spare? See the Difference

Emergency options side by side

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
New key made on the spot, no original required
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2003 Chevrolet Astro Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in Montgomery, near the area around Naples Street, I got a call from a guy who'd been working on his Astro all morning in the driveway. He set his only key on the bumper while he washed his hands, forgot it was there, backed out, and that was that. Somewhere on the pavement between his driveway and the end of the block, and he never found it.

He'd already called the Chevy dealer. They told him to tow it in, which he wasn't thrilled about since the van was parked and not going anywhere on its own terms.

I pulled up with my service van, decoded the door lock, and cut a replacement key right there on the street. Slid it in, turned it over, and the Astro started without any drama at all. I cut him a second one on the spot so he'd have a spare in the house. He stood there for a second like he expected more steps.

There weren't any. That's the whole job on this van. I was back on the road before lunch, and he kept his tow money in his pocket.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Chevrolet Astro Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Bonita · Downtown Chula Vista · Eastlake · Millenia

Chevrolet Astro Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

All keys lost service for 2003 Chevrolet Astro by EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2003 Chevrolet Astro | San Diego
All keys lost service for 2003 Chevrolet Astro by EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA
2003 Chevrolet Astro Metal Key
2003 Chevrolet Astro
Metal Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Chula Vista
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Chula Vista
Chula Vista
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Emergency Saves, Real Reviews

Emergency saves, grateful customers

K
Kelly C.
Dec 2024
★★★★★

“My car keys were stolen on a cold evening and Nick drove all the way out to Santa Barbara. He got into my car, made a new key, and charged $100 less than another company. Friendly, skilled, trustworthy, and genuinely caring. Nick is a hero.”

Yelp Review
K
Kane G.
Apr 2024
★★★★★

“Tim is a hero. He programmed a master proximity key for a newer Volkswagen that multiple locksmiths refused to touch. He spent hours until late at night making sure every function worked perfectly. The skill level here is incredible.”

Yelp Review
N
Natasha S.
Sep 2025
★★★★★

“Very professional and extremely affordable. The price was literally about three times cheaper than what my dealership quoted me. Fast service and no stress at all. Highly recommend.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locked out rescue review for 2003 Chevrolet Astro - EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locked out rescue review for 2003 Chevrolet Astro - EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Chevrolet Astro Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How much does a 2003 Chevrolet Astro key replacement cost?
Call us for current pricing, but the short version is: it's a fraction of what the dealer wanted. The 2003 Astro uses a basic mechanical key, so there's no programming labor, no diagnostic fees, no fob cost. The price covers the blank, cutting it to your vehicle, and mobile service to your location in Chula Vista. Dealer routes also usually mean a tow since they need the vehicle on-site, which adds cost before they even touch a key. We come to you.
Is a locksmith cheaper than the Chevrolet dealer for a 2003 Astro?
Does the price include cutting and everything else I need?
I don't have any working keys. Can you still make one for my 2003 Astro?
My key turns hard in the ignition. Is that a key problem or an ignition problem?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Chevrolet Astro Key Service Areas

Emergency response, full coverage

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Lockout rescue coverage for 2003 Chevrolet Astro in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Emergency service available in all listed cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Chevrolet Astro car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

2003 Chevrolet Astro Key Rescue

No key, no problem. We cut and program a brand new key directly to your car's computer.

Locked out of your 2003 Chevrolet Astro? Get help from EZ Car Keyz Chula Vista CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego