SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2003 Lexus GX
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Locked Out? | Help is On the Way

Available
2003 Lexus GX Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

All keys lost is our specialty. While the dealer would require a tow and days of waiting, we arrive at your location and have a new key cut and programmed on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
No Spare Needed We Come to You Key Made On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2003 Lexus GX key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2003 Lexus GX key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Key specialists
Zero Keys Needed
We program directly to your vehicle's computer
Fixed pricing
On-Site Key Cutting
New key cut from vehicle codes, not from a copy
Fast mobile service
Fast Recovery
Back on the road in 30-45 minutes from arrival
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 All keys lost? Here's a discount 🔥

Valid even on after-hours lockouts
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2003 Lexus GX
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Lexus key typeMost Popular
2003 Lexus GX Remote Head Key HYQ1512V
FCC IDHYQ1512VPart #89070-33470Buttons3BatteryCR1616Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2003 Lexus GX Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #TR60-PTButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Mobile 2003 Lexus GX key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Mobile 2003 Lexus GX key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2003 Lexus GX is early enough that an onboard add-a-key relearn sequence exists for the remote head key. You need at least one working master key to run it. The procedure involves a specific door and ignition sequence, and it does register additional fobs without a scan tool if you have that working key in hand. No working key at all, though, and you are past the self-service route. That is an all-keys-lost job and needs proper diagnostic equipment to re-enroll the transponder chip and get the immobilizer accepting a new key. The battery in the fob is a CR1616, which is thinner than the more common CR2032 and CR1632 cells. It is easy to grab the wrong one at a drug store. Wrong size seated in there will look fine and read dead.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Stranded? Dealer vs Mobile Locksmith

Emergency key replacement: mobile locksmith vs dealer

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
All keys lost is no problem for us
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2003 Lexus GX Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy in South Poway texted me on a Thursday afternoon. He had been out hiking the trails off Twin Peaks Road and came back to his 2003 Lexus GX sitting alone in the lot with no key to get in. He thought it was in his pack. It was not.

No spare. The fob with the blade in it was somewhere on the trail, and he was not going back to look.

I told him to drop a pin and stay with the car. I loaded everything for his GX and drove out. Remote head key job on a 2003 means cutting a replacement blade to match the lock, programming the transponder chip to the immobilizer, and enrolling the fob so the remote functions work. I did all of it in the parking lot off his VIN and the door lock cylinder.

He watched the whole thing from the tailgate of his GX. When I handed it over he just wanted to try the lock button himself a few times before he believed it. That part is always the same. People have to click it a couple times before they trust it.

The dealer would have needed a tow, a few days for parts, and a service appointment. He was driving home inside an hour.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Lexus GX Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Garden Road Area · Lake Poway Area · Old Poway · Poway Business Park

Lexus GX Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Mobile 2003 Lexus GX key replacement at your location in Poway CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2003 Lexus GX | San Diego
Mobile 2003 Lexus GX key replacement at your location in Poway CA
2003 Lexus GX Remote Head Key
2003 Lexus GX
Remote Head Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Poway
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Poway
Poway
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Lexus Keys: From Panic to Five Stars

Emergency rescues that earned five stars

R
Rick R.
Apr 2021
★★★★★

“Niv showed up, did his thing, and just like that I had two new keys for a fraction of what the dealership quoted. I have zero reservations recommending him to anyone who needs car keys replaced.”

Google Review
f
frankborja25
Dec 2019
★★★★★

“We had one broken key for our Honda Civic and one working key for our Lexus. Tim came out and cut three remote car keys at a great price. All keys worked perfectly. Professional, courteous, and highly recommended.”

Google Review
I
Incognitomlo88
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“Tim was GREAT. I honestly swear he must have had my keys made before he even showed up. The entire process was insanely fast, from the initial phone call to having the keys in my hand. No one will beat the pricing, efficiency, or outstanding service.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review of mobile 2003 Lexus GX key service by EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review of mobile 2003 Lexus GX key service by EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Lexus GX Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does the Lexus dealer take to replace a key for a 2003 GX?
For a vehicle this age, the fob itself is not a current production part, so the dealer experience starts with a parts availability question. If the part is not sitting in their bin, you are waiting on a back-order. After that, you need a service appointment, a tech, and a scan tool session to program the transponder and enroll the fob. Owners posting on GX forums describe the whole process taking anywhere from a few days to over a week once you factor in parts sourcing and scheduling. We carry what this vehicle needs and do the job the same day, wherever the GX is parked.
What exactly is a remote head key and why does it need programming?
Why does key replacement at the dealer take so long compared to a mobile locksmith?
My 2003 GX starts fine but the remote buttons stopped working. Do I need a whole new key?
Can I buy a replacement fob online and program it myself to my 2003 GX?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Lexus GX Key Service Areas

Locked out anywhere? We respond fast

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Mobile 2003 Lexus GX locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Lost your keys? We’ll come to wherever the car is

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Lexus GX car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

All Lexus GX Keys Lost? No Problem

No working key required. Our technicians program directly to your vehicle.

Call your mobile locksmith for 2003 Lexus GX key - EZ Car Keyz Poway CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego