SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2018 Lexus LX
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

All Keys Lost? | No Problem

Available
2018 Lexus LX Smart Key
Smart Key

Lost all your keys? Don't panic, and don't call a tow truck. Our mobile locksmith comes to your vehicle and creates a brand new key from scratch, even with zero working keys.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
All Keys Lost? Easy No Tow Required New Key On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Professional 2018 Lexus LX locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Otay Mesa CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Professional 2018 Lexus LX locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Otay Mesa CA
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Lost your key? Save 10% today 🔥

Covers emergency & lost key services
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2018 Lexus LX
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Lexus key typeMost Popular
2018 Lexus LX Smart Key HYQ14FBA
FCC IDHYQ14FBAPart #89904-30A30Buttons4BatteryCR1632Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Smart Key
2018 Lexus LX Smart Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Professional 2018 Lexus LX key programming by EZ Car Keyz Otay Mesa CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Professional 2018 Lexus LX key programming by EZ Car Keyz Otay Mesa CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2018 Lexus LX runs a Smart Key system that requires diagnostic equipment to register any new fob. No ignition-turn sequence, no button combo. The fob takes a CR1632, and a weak one doesn't just kill range. It can trigger a key-not-detected warning even when the fob is inches from the start button. Before assuming the worst, pop the back of the fob, check the CR1632, and make sure the battery is seated flat against both contacts. The internal emergency blade also has its own key code on file, so if the blade is worn or missing, that can be pulled and cut to match your locks without touching the fob programming side at all.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

All Lexus LX Keys Lost? Compare Options

Lost all your keys? Compare your options

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Lost all your keys? No tow truck needed
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2018 Lexus LX Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out near Brown Field Area, I got a call from a woman in the parking lot of an urgent care. She had her 2018 Lexus LX, a fob that wasn't being recognized, and a story about a locksmith she'd hired the previous year who had no license, no company name on any paperwork, and a phone number that stopped working shortly after. She told me she'd looked up my license on the BSIS website before dialing. That kind of call you remember.

When I got there, the LX was sitting in full sun. She said it had been acting up for a couple of weeks, and that morning it just stopped. The start button would light up but the dash kept throwing a key-not-detected warning. The fob wasn't being seen at all.

I checked the CR1632 first. It had enough voltage to read, but it was sitting slightly off-angle in the battery tray, probably from the last time someone swapped it. One of the contacts had a faint bow to it. I reseated everything, cleaned the contacts, and put in a fresh CR1632.

The fob came back immediately.

She actually wanted a spare cut and programmed while I was there, which made sense. She'd been meaning to do it for two years and the morning's scare pushed her over. I registered the new fob to the vehicle through the diagnostic port, confirmed both keys started the car, and checked the emergency blade on her original while I was at it. The blade was fine.

I handed her a receipt with a license number, a real phone number, and the van parked right next to her with the company name on the side. She said she was going to send it to her sister, who also drives an LX. That's the referral I'll take.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Lexus LX Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Brown Field Area · Nestor · Ocean View Hills · Otay Mesa West

Lexus LX Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Certified auto locksmith servicing 2018 Lexus LX in Otay Mesa CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2018 Lexus LX | San Diego
Certified auto locksmith servicing 2018 Lexus LX in Otay Mesa CA
2018 Lexus LX Smart Key
2018 Lexus LX
Smart Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Otay Mesa
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Otay Mesa
Otay Mesa
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Lexus Owners Rescued and Reviewed

From lost keys to happy customers

W
Winter K.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I lost my key and called EZ Car Keyz. Marco was great. He arrived quickly, explained everything clearly, and kept me informed throughout the entire process. The service was fast, professional, and fairly priced.”

Google Review
C
Christopher H.
Sep 2025
★★★★★

“He arrived within 30 minutes and had everything finished in another 30 minutes for two cars. Everything was programmed and tested perfectly. Cheapest price in town and very honest service.”

Google Review
G
Guillermo C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I called EZ Car Keyz to unlock my truck, make a key, and sync a new key fob. They were at my location within minutes and handled everything fast and friendly. Prices were great and the service was excellent.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Certified locksmith review for 2018 Lexus LX service by EZ Car Keyz Otay Mesa CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Certified locksmith review for 2018 Lexus LX service by EZ Car Keyz Otay Mesa CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Lexus LX Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the most cost-effective way to handle an all-keys-lost situation on a 2018 Lexus LX?
Call a mobile locksmith before you call the dealer or a tow truck. The dealer process for all-keys-lost on the LX typically involves towing the vehicle, a service write-up, and labor charges that add up fast. A locksmith who works with Lexus systems regularly can come to wherever the vehicle is sitting, connect through the diagnostic port, reset the key registration, and program new fobs on site. No tow, no wait for a service bay, no markup on parts you never see. The price I quote on the phone is what you pay. If you're stranded out near Brown Field Area or anywhere in Otay Mesa, I can usually be there the same day.
Can you wipe a lost or stolen fob from my 2018 LX so it can't be used to start the car?
Does the 2018 Lexus LX smart key have a hidden emergency blade inside?
My 2018 LX start button is flashing and showing a key warning, but the battery is fine. What's going on?
I bought a replacement fob online for my 2018 LX. Can I program it myself?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Lexus LX Key Service Areas

Emergency coverage across the region

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Certified 2018 Lexus LX locksmith coverage in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Emergency service available in all listed cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Lexus LX car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Lost Your 2018 Lexus LX Key? We Can Help

Lost all your keys? We make new ones on-site. No tow truck needed. Emergency service.

Guaranteed 2018 Lexus LX key service by EZ Car Keyz Otay Mesa CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego