SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2000 Subaru Impreza
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Fair Prices | No Hidden Fees

Available
2000 Subaru Impreza Key
Key

Save 40-60% compared to dealership prices. Our certified technicians come to your home, office, or roadside with all the equipment needed to cut and program your key on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Save Hundreds Today Dealer Quality Key Upfront Pricing
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Certified 2000 Subaru Impreza key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Certified 2000 Subaru Impreza key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
Key specialists
Save 40-60%
Same OEM-quality key, fraction of the dealer price
Fixed pricing
Fixed Pricing
The quote on the phone is what you pay. Period.
Fast mobile service
Free Mobile Service
No trip fees, no towing costs - service included
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Fair price, pro key, your door 🔥

No exclusions on key type or service
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2000 Subaru Impreza
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Key
Most popular Subaru key typeMost Popular
2000 Subaru Impreza Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
OEM quality 2000 Subaru Impreza key fob from EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
OEM quality 2000 Subaru Impreza key fob from EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2000 Subaru Impreza takes a basic edge-cut metal key. No fob, no remote, no chip to worry about - just the cut. What trips people up is that the key blank profile is specific to Subaru and not every hardware store stocks it. A locksmith can decode the cut right from the door lock or ignition cylinder, which means you don't need the original key in hand to get a working replacement. If you've got a partially worn key that's getting sticky in the ignition, get it decoded and duplicated before it snaps off in the cylinder. Extracting a broken key is a separate job nobody wants.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Compare the Cost of a Subaru Impreza Key

See the price difference before you call

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Same key, fraction of the dealer price
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2000 Subaru Impreza Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy from 4S Ranch called me on a Tuesday. He'd been driving his 2000 Impreza for years on one original key, and he finally snapped it off in the door lock trying to get in after a run at the sports complex. The head sheared clean. The blade stayed in the cylinder.

He'd already tried needle-nose pliers. Didn't work. Made it worse.

I drove out to him, extracted the broken blade without damaging the lock cylinder, then decoded the cut right from the lock. Cut a new key on site, tested it in the door and the ignition both. It turned clean on the first try.

He mentioned he'd called the dealer first and was told to have the car towed in and plan on waiting a day or two. I was done in about forty minutes, parked right next to him in the lot. He paid a fraction of what the dealer quoted.

The testing at the end is the part I don't skip. Door lock, ignition, three starts. Only takes a few extra minutes and it's the difference between knowing the job is done and hoping it is.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Subaru Impreza Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: 4S Ranch · RB Town Center · Santaluz · Seven Oaks

Subaru Impreza Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Licensed locksmith replacing 2000 Subaru Impreza key in Rancho Bernardo CA
Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2000 Subaru Impreza | San Diego
Licensed locksmith replacing 2000 Subaru Impreza key in Rancho Bernardo CA
2000 Subaru Impreza Key
2000 Subaru Impreza
Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Rancho Bernardo
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Rancho Bernardo
Rancho Bernardo
Best Rate Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Five Stars for Fair Subaru Prices

What honest rates sound like in reviews

E
Ezra M.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a new key for my car and Marco gave me the best quote by far. He showed up, made the new key on the spot, and everything works perfectly. Fast service and great value.”

Google Review
F
Felipe P.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Quick, affordable, and professional service. Marco made a new key for my motorcycle after I lost it and had me back on the road fast. Clean work, great price, and super friendly.”

Google Review
A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a car key replacement in Hillcrest and EZ Car Keyz helped me immediately. The technician programmed a new smart key right next to my car and tested every function before leaving. Fast, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
5-star review of 2000 Subaru Impreza key service by EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
5-star review of 2000 Subaru Impreza key service by EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Subaru Impreza Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

My key is cracked or the blade is bent. Can you help on site?
Yes. Worn or damaged keys on these older Imprezas are a common call. If the blade is still readable, I can decode the cut and duplicate it before it gives out completely. If it's already snapped, I can decode directly from the door lock or ignition cylinder and cut a fresh key on the spot. Since this is a straight mechanical key with no remote or electronics attached, the replacement is a clean, self-contained job. No waiting for a dealer to order parts.
What exactly is a mechanical key and what does that mean for replacement?
I can't find my only key and the car is locked. Can you still get me back in and make a replacement?
My ignition feels stiff and the key is hard to turn. Is that a key problem or an ignition problem?
Can a locksmith cut a key for a 2000 Impreza without the original?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Subaru Impreza Key Service Areas

No trip fees in any service area

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Licensed 2000 Subaru Impreza locksmith service area in Rancho Bernardo County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Subaru Impreza car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Affordable 2000 Subaru Impreza Key Replacement

Transparent pricing on every job. No markup games, no bait and switch. Fair price.

Trusted 2000 Subaru Impreza locksmith service by EZ Car Keyz Rancho Bernardo CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego