VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2014 Scion FR-S
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

We Drive to You | Stay Where You Are

Available
2014 Scion FR-S Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Our fully-equipped mobile unit comes directly to your home, office, or wherever you are. No towing, no waiting rooms, no rearranging your day. We handle everything on-site.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Mobile Locksmith Park It, We Come Zero Hassle
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Stranded without a 2014 Scion FR-S key? EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA can help
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Stranded without a 2014 Scion FR-S key? EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA can help
Key specialists
Mobile Service
Our van carries everything - no shop visit needed
Fixed pricing
On Your Schedule
Same-day appointments, 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
One-Visit Solution
Key cut and programmed in a single visit
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Your spot, your key, your savings 🔥

Savings delivered right to your door
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2014 Scion FR-S
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Scion key typeMost Popular
2014 Scion FR-S Remote Head Key HYQ12BBY
FCC IDHYQ12BBYPart #57497-CA110Buttons4BatteryCR2016Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2014 Scion FR-S Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2014 Scion FR-S Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency 2014 Scion FR-S key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Emergency 2014 Scion FR-S key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2014 FR-S uses a remote head key, meaning the fob and the key blade are one piece. The transponder chip lives inside the head of that key, and the remote buttons are part of the same housing. Battery for the fob portion is a CR2016, which is thinner than the common CR2032 most people grab by mistake at the register. Wrong battery still fits the slot but won't make contact right, so the buttons stop working while the key still turns. Swap the correct CR2016 before assuming the fob is dead. Also, these keys have a single mechanical cut on the blade, and if you've been running one key for years, check the blade tip for wear. A worn key that's marginal in cold weather or a stiff lock cylinder will become a no-start on a hot Oxnard afternoon when the metal expands just enough to matter.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

On-Site vs In-Shop

Mobile vs in-shop - see the difference

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Your driveway beats their waiting room
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2014 Scion FR-S Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Got a call from Oxnard Shores on a weeknight, parking structure off the main drag, mall security doing their end-of-night sweep. The guy had one key for his 2014 FR-S. Just one. And it was gone.

He'd already checked every pocket, walked back through two stores, asked at lost and found. Nothing. Security was polite but firm. The lot was closing and his car wasn't moving on its own.

I told him to stay calm and give me the VIN before I even pulled out of my driveway. He found it through the windshield at the base of the driver's side glass. Took him about forty-five seconds. With that I knew exactly what I was dealing with: a remote head key, four buttons, CR2016 inside. I had the right blank with me and prepped the key on the way.

When I got there he was leaning against the car looking like a man doing the math on a very bad night. I set up under the garage lights, cut the blade to his vehicle, and programmed the transponder and the remote functions using my diagnostic equipment. Tested every button, tested the start. Worked clean.

He was pulling out of that structure before the gate arm came down.

The dealer would have needed a tow because they were closed, plus a next-day appointment, plus the time it takes for a dealership service bay to get around to a key job. He got none of that. Just the key, same night, at a fraction of what that whole other scenario would have cost him.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Scion FR-S Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Scion FR-S Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2014 Scion FR-S Remote Head Key
2014 Scion FR-S
Remote Head Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
We Come Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Why Scion Customers Skip the Dealer

Real reviews from real locations

T
T Klein
May 2020
★★★★★

“I needed a second key made for my 2012 Nissan Altima. They arrived quickly, finished in about 15 minutes, and gave me the best price I could find.”

Google Review
W
Winter K.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I lost my key and called EZ Car Keyz. Marco was great. He arrived quickly, explained everything clearly, and kept me informed throughout the entire process. The service was fast, professional, and fairly priced.”

Google Review
C
Christopher H.
Sep 2025
★★★★★

“He arrived within 30 minutes and had everything finished in another 30 minutes for two cars. Everything was programmed and tested perfectly. Cheapest price in town and very honest service.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locked out rescue review for 2014 Scion FR-S - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locked out rescue review for 2014 Scion FR-S - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Scion FR-S Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the cheapest way to replace a key for my 2014 Scion FR-S?
Call a mobile locksmith first. The dealer route means booking a service appointment, possibly towing the car if you have no working key at all, waiting on parts if they don't stock the blank, and paying dealership labor rates on top. With me, I come to wherever the car is in Oxnard, including Oxnard Shores, with the right blank already on the truck. Cutting and programming happen on site. No tow, no appointment, no separate trip. You'll pay way less than the dealer charges, and you get the key the same day. Call for current pricing.
How much more does all-keys-lost cost compared to cutting a spare?
Do aftermarket keys actually work on the FR-S, or should I stick with OEM?
My FR-S starts fine but the lock and unlock buttons on the remote head key stopped responding. What's going on?
I bought a replacement fob for my FR-S online. Can I program it myself?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Scion FR-S Key Service Areas

Full coverage, zero hassle

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Lockout rescue coverage for 2014 Scion FR-S in Ventura County CA
Lockout rescue coverage for 2014 Scion FR-S in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Scion FR-S car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Your Scion FR-S Key, Your Location

Wherever your car is parked, that's where we work. Home, office, parking lot, roadside.

Locked out of your 2014 Scion FR-S? Get help from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County