VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Real Keys | Real Savings

Available
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Remote Flip Key
Remote Flip Key

Save 40-60% compared to dealership prices. Our certified technicians come to your home, office, or roadside with all the equipment needed to cut and program your key on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Budget Friendly Pro Equipment Fixed Quote
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key replacement cost - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Key specialists
Best Price Guaranteed
Specialized in keys only - no overhead markups
Fixed pricing
No Hidden Fees
Key + cutting + programming all included in one price
Fast mobile service
We Come to You
Mobile service at no extra charge, 15-25 min
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Why overpay? Use this code 🔥

Covers all key & remote services
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Flip Key
Most popular Land Rover key typeMost Popular
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Remote Flip Key NT8-15K6014CFFTXA
FCC IDNT8-15K6014CFFTXAPart #ButtonsBatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Budget 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Budget 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key fob options from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2008 Range Rover Sport L320 uses a remote flip key, not a smart key. The flip blade handles your mechanical entry and ignition, and the transponder inside handles the immobilizer. The remote portion handles lock/unlock separately. These are two different functions in one package. The battery in the fob is a CR2032. If the remote range gets short or stops working but the key still starts the car, that's almost always the battery, not a programming failure. If the key starts the car but won't unlock the doors remotely, same thing, check the battery before assuming the fob is dead. Where it gets real is if the key turns and the car cranks but won't fire and stays cranking, that's an immobilizer read issue, not a dead battery. Those two failure modes feel different and point to different fixes.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Land Rover Range Rover Sport OEM Quality Without the Markup

Same quality key, completely different price

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Same key, fraction of the dealer price
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Remote Flip Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy over near Channel Islands Harbor called me on a Thursday afternoon. He had two keys for his 2008 Range Rover Sport. One was worn down to the point the flip blade was loose and catching on everything. The second one he'd been using as a spare, but the remote had stopped working on it months ago and he'd just lived with it. He finally decided to deal with both at once.

When I got there, I checked the spare first. CR2032 was so flat it barely registered. Swapped it, reseated it, and the remote came back. That one just needed a battery. Took about four minutes.

The primary key was a different story. The blade was genuinely worn, and the pivot pin had enough play that the blade wobbled when it folded back. That's the kind of wear that eventually causes a misread in the ignition cylinder, and on these L320s, a worn blade can start giving you intermittent no-start issues before it fully fails. Not something you want to find out on Pacific Coast Highway at 10 at night.

I cut a fresh key to his vehicle, programmed the transponder through the OBD port, synced the remote, and walked every function in front of him. Both remotes working. Car starting clean. He mentioned the dealer had quoted him a long lead time just to source the part, on top of the labor. He paid a fraction of that, standing next to his truck in his own driveway.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Land Rover Range Rover Sport Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Affordable 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Oxnard CA
Remote Flip Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport | Ventura County
Affordable 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Oxnard CA
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Remote Flip Key
2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Remote Flip Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
Best Rate Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Savings That Speak for Themselves

Five-star reviews from budget-smart drivers

T
Tommy M.
Dec 2023
★★★★★

“Tim went above and beyond. I struggled all day trying to program a new FOB and nothing worked. Tim helped me patiently, even recommending cheaper options since I was on a tight budget. He eventually came all the way to Ojai late at night and fixed everything.”

Yelp Review
A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My key fob stopped working while I was at Oxnard Harbor and I thought I was going to need a tow. EZ Car Keyz showed up fast, programmed a new fob, checked everything carefully, and made sure the car was fully functional before leaving.”

Google Review
M
Mark F.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Needed a spare car key made and chose EZ Car Keyz based on their reviews. The reviews were right. They gave me the best price, responded quickly to all my questions, came to my workplace, cut the keys on site, and finished fast.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review showing savings on 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review showing savings on 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport key by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Do I need to bring my 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport somewhere for key replacement?
No. I come to wherever the vehicle is, whether that's your driveway, your work parking lot, or a spot near Channel Islands Harbor in Oxnard. I bring the key blank, the cutting equipment, and the programming tools with me. Land Rover dealers typically require a working key to drive in, or you're looking at a flatbed tow on a vehicle that's not light. Once it's at the dealer, owners on forums consistently report long wait times just for parts to arrive before any programming even starts. I carry stock for these and handle everything on site. You don't move the car at all.
How does mobile key replacement actually work for one of these?
What do I need to have ready when you arrive?
My 2008 Range Rover Sport starts fine but the remote stopped working on my flip key. Do I need a whole new key programmed?
Can I use a replacement flip key fob I bought online for my 2008 Range Rover Sport?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Key Service Areas

Great rates across the county

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Affordable 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Affordable 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Free mobile service to all listed cities - no trip fees

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Land Rover Range Rover Sport car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Best Price on 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport Keys

Honest pricing from a licensed locksmith. No dealer markup, no trip fees, no nonsense.

Best price 2008 Land Rover Range Rover Sport car key replacement by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County