SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2012 Hyundai Elantra
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Today, Not Thursday | Same-Day Service

Available
2012 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key
Smart Key

Need your key replaced today? We offer same-day mobile service with an average arrival time of 20-30 minutes. Most keys are cut and programmed in under 45 minutes.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Express Service Fast Programming Back on Road Fast
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2012 Hyundai Elantra all keys lost solutions from EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2012 Hyundai Elantra all keys lost solutions from EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
Key specialists
Fast Response
Average arrival time: 15-25 minutes
Fixed pricing
Same-Day Service
Call now, get your key today - no waiting days
Fast mobile service
Done in Under 1 Hour
Key cut and programmed in 20-45 minutes
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Rapid key service, 10% off 🔥

Instant savings on same-day service
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2012 Hyundai Elantra
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Hyundai key typeMost Popular
2012 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key SY5HMFNA04
FCC IDSY5HMFNA04Part #95440-3N250Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2012 Hyundai Elantra Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #G0001-G2500ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2012 Hyundai Elantra Remote PINHA-T008
FCC IDPINHA-T008Part #95430-2L350Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2012 Hyundai Elantra Remote TQ8RKE-3F03
FCC IDTQ8RKE-3F03Part #95430-A5200Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Smart Key
2012 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2012 Hyundai Elantra Remote Head Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
New 2012 Hyundai Elantra key fob when all keys lost from EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
New 2012 Hyundai Elantra key fob when all keys lost from EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2012 Elantra smart key runs on a CR2032, which is easy to find anywhere, but owners often swap the battery and still get a key-not-detected warning or reduced range. Before you assume the fob is dead, check the battery orientation and make sure the contacts inside the fob are clean and making solid contact. If the car responds to the fob only when you hold it right against the start button, that is a low-battery symptom, not a failed fob. The emergency insert blade is hidden inside the fob housing and opens the door manually if everything else goes sideways. Know where it is before you need it. Also worth knowing: the 2012 Elantra smart key system requires the vehicle PIN to register a new fob. That PIN is not printed anywhere in the paperwork you got at the dealership. It lives in the vehicle's immobilizer data and has to be extracted with the right diagnostic equipment. No PIN, no new key registration. That is the step that stops most DIY attempts cold.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Quick Service vs Long Wait

Done today vs done next week

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Done in minutes, not days
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2012 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

He was sitting at a restaurant in Coronado Village when someone grabbed his jacket off the back of the booth. Keys, wallet, phone, the whole thing gone in under a minute. He borrowed another customer's phone, called the police, and then his wife called me.

His 2012 Hyundai Elantra was sitting in the lot with no keys at all. His wife had already called the Hyundai dealer while waiting for the police report. The dealer quoted three to five business days, said the car needed to be towed to the service bay, and recommended wiping and reprogramming the full smart key system since the stolen fob could still access the vehicle. The estimate for all of it was sitting well above seven hundred dollars before the tow even factored in.

I was there within the hour.

All-keys-lost on this generation Elantra means one thing has to happen first: you pull the vehicle PIN from the immobilizer data, wipe everything registered in the system, and then build the key list from zero. The stolen fob goes dark the moment the memory is cleared. It cannot start the car, it cannot unlock the doors. It is just a piece of plastic after that.

I pulled the PIN, cleared the old data, and registered two new fobs. Then I cut the emergency insert blade so he had a physical backup. Both fobs were working before the officer called back with the case number.

He drove home that night. Two fobs, one cut blade, no tow, no week-long wait. The dealer comparison came up on its own when he called his wife to tell her the car was ready. He said she laughed.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Hyundai Elantra Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: The Cays · Coronado Shores · Coronado Village · Ferry Landing

Hyundai Elantra Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2012 Hyundai Elantra key made with no spare by EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2012 Hyundai Elantra | San Diego
2012 Hyundai Elantra key made with no spare by EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
2012 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key
2012 Hyundai Elantra
Smart Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to Coronado
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Coronado
Coronado
Rapid Service Zone
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Real Hyundai Speed, Real Reviews

Fast work, lasting impressions

E
Edelson E.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I got locked out of my vehicle and also lost my key. Marco came out, made a new key for my Toyota, and got me back on the road. He was professional, friendly, and clearly knows what he is doing.”

Google Review
M
Miston
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My ignition would not turn in La Jolla and I thought I needed a tow. EZ Car Keyz repaired the ignition on the spot and also made a spare key for safety. The technician worked carefully and confidently.”

Google Review
R
Rick R.
Apr 2021
★★★★★

“Niv showed up, did his thing, and just like that I had two new keys for a fraction of what the dealership quoted. I have zero reservations recommending him to anyone who needs car keys replaced.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Emergency 2012 Hyundai Elantra key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Emergency 2012 Hyundai Elantra key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Hyundai Elantra Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the cheapest way to replace a smart key for a 2012 Hyundai Elantra?
Call a mobile locksmith before you call the dealer. Dealers typically send smart key work out to a third party anyway, and you pay the markup on top of that. The real cost difference shows up when you add it all together at the dealer: the key itself, the programming labor, possibly a tow if you have no working key, and however many days you are without the car. A mobile locksmith comes to you in Coronado Village, does the work on site, and you drive away the same day. Call us for current pricing. Whatever you hear from the dealer first, we are going to be a fraction of that.
How much more does all-keys-lost cost compared to just adding a spare?
Do aftermarket smart key fobs work on the 2012 Elantra, or should I stick with OEM?
My 2012 Elantra start button sees the fob sometimes but not others. Is the fob failing?
The stolen or lost fob for my Elantra is still out there. Can someone use it to get into my car?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Hyundai Elantra Key Service Areas

Same-day service, every location

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Lost 2012 Hyundai Elantra key service coverage in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Same-day service available in all listed cities

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Hyundai Elantra car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Hyundai Elantra Key, No Waiting

Quick response, quick service, quick results. Your key is our only priority when we arrive.

All 2012 Hyundai Elantra keys lost? Call EZ Car Keyz Coronado CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego