SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2014 Hyundai Elantra
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Fair Prices | No Hidden Fees

Available
2014 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key
Smart Key

Why pay $400+ at the dealer when you can get the exact same OEM-spec key for a fraction of the cost? EZ Car Keyz delivers professional key replacement at prices that make sense.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Save Hundreds Today Dealer Quality Key Upfront Pricing
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Stranded without a 2014 Hyundai Elantra key? EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA can help
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Stranded without a 2014 Hyundai Elantra key? EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA can help
Key specialists
Save 40-60%
Same OEM-quality key, fraction of the dealer price
Fixed pricing
Fixed Pricing
The quote on the phone is what you pay. Period.
Fast mobile service
Free Mobile Service
No trip fees, no towing costs - service included
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Fair price, pro key, your door 🔥

No exclusions on key type or service
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2014 Hyundai Elantra
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Hyundai key typeMost Popular
2014 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key SY5HMFNA04
FCC IDSY5HMFNA04Part #95440-3N250Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2014 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key SY5MDFNA433
FCC IDSY5MDFNA433Part #95440-3X500Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency434 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2014 Hyundai Elantra Remote TQ8RKE-3F03
FCC IDTQ8RKE-3F03Part #95430-A5200Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2014 Hyundai Elantra Key SY5HMFNA04
FCC IDSY5HMFNA04Part #RE-SHELLED (NO LOGO)Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Smart Key
2014 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2014 Hyundai Elantra Remote Head Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency 2014 Hyundai Elantra key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Emergency 2014 Hyundai Elantra key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2014 Elantra smart key runs a CR2032, not a CR2016 or CR1632. Easy to grab the wrong one at the pharmacy. If the fob range shrinks or the push-to-start button takes multiple presses, swap the battery first. But here is the thing a lot of owners miss: this generation has an emergency metal insert blade inside the fob body. If the fob dies completely, that blade lets you get into the door manually. It will not start the car, but it keeps you from being fully locked out. Good to know before you need it. Also worth knowing: adding a second key to this system requires diagnostic equipment. There is no ignition-turn sequence or button combo that enrolls a new smart fob on this car. If someone on a forum says otherwise, they are thinking of an older key-in-ignition setup.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Compare the Cost of a Hyundai Elantra Key

See the price difference before you call

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Why pay dealer markup for the same result?
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2014 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in Bressi Ranch in Carlsbad, a woman called me about her 2014 Hyundai Elantra. She had bought it used a couple of years back with a single fob, always meaning to get a spare made. Then the fob shell gave out along the seam near the battery door. Not a dramatic failure. Just the slow kind, where you keep pressing a little harder each time until one day you press and the whole casing separates in your hand.

She had tried to use the emergency insert blade to get in the door manually. The blade snapped off inside the lock cylinder. So she was standing in the parking lot at her apartment complex with the fob housing in one hand, a blade stuck in the door lock, and no way into the car.

When I got there I extracted the fragment from the cylinder first. That part takes patience, not force. Then I checked the internals of the cracked fob. The circuit board and transponder chip were still intact. That matters because a working chip means I can skip a full all-keys-lost reset, which saves real time.

I transferred the board into a new compatible shell, cut two fresh key blades to the vehicle, and enrolled both fobs through the diagnostic port. Tested every button, walked both door handles, confirmed the start button recognized each key. Total time was around 40 minutes.

She went from zero working keys to two. The dealer had quoted her a number that assumed a full reset with no usable key data. Bringing me the broken fob, even in pieces, changed the job entirely.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Hyundai Elantra Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Aviara · Bressi Ranch · Carlsbad Ranch · Carlsbad Village

Hyundai Elantra Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

All keys lost service for 2014 Hyundai Elantra by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2014 Hyundai Elantra | San Diego
All keys lost service for 2014 Hyundai Elantra by EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
2014 Hyundai Elantra Smart Key
2014 Hyundai Elantra
Smart Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Carlsbad
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Carlsbad
Carlsbad
Best Rate Here
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Five Stars for Fair Hyundai Prices

What honest rates sound like in reviews

Z
Zebadiah A.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Super fast service. About 20 minutes from the call he was already there. He had an authentic replacement on hand and made a spare key for my 2017 Nissan Rogue in about 15 minutes. Great prices, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
D
Diya M.
Jan 2025
★★★★★

“Fast, affordable, and a great price. Marco did an amazing job and made a key for our Nissan Kicks quickly and professionally. Everything worked perfectly.”

Google Review
E
Edelson E.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I got locked out of my vehicle and also lost my key. Marco came out, made a new key for my Toyota, and got me back on the road. He was professional, friendly, and clearly knows what he is doing.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locked out rescue review for 2014 Hyundai Elantra - EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locked out rescue review for 2014 Hyundai Elantra - EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Hyundai Elantra Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How much does a 2014 Hyundai Elantra smart key replacement cost?
Call us for exact pricing since every job has its own variables, but the short version is that we come in well below what a Hyundai dealer charges. Dealer quotes for a smart key on this generation typically stack up fast once you add the fob cost, a separate programming labor fee, and whatever the service writer calls a setup charge. Owners on forums have reported getting quoted anywhere from the low three hundreds to well over four hundred for a single key with programming. We quote one price on the phone that covers the fob, cutting, programming, and the mobile call to your location in Carlsbad. No line items added at the end.
Is a mobile locksmith actually cheaper than going to the Hyundai dealer for a key?
Does your price include cutting and programming, or are those separate charges?
My 2014 Elantra shows a key warning on the dash but the fob battery is fresh. What is going on?
I bought a replacement fob online for my 2014 Elantra. Can I program it myself?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Hyundai Elantra Key Service Areas

No trip fees in any service area

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Lockout rescue coverage for 2014 Hyundai Elantra in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Hyundai Elantra car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Affordable 2014 Hyundai Elantra Key Replacement

Transparent pricing on every job. No markup games, no bait and switch. Fair price.

Locked out of your 2014 Hyundai Elantra? Get help from EZ Car Keyz Carlsbad CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego