SAN DIEGO
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (619) 876-1271
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in San Diego

Emergency Key Service | Fast Response

Available
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key
Smart Key

All keys lost is our specialty. While the dealer would require a tow and days of waiting, we arrive at your location and have a new key cut and programmed on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Lost Every Key? No Original Needed On-Site Service
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
100+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Rancho Santa Fe CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • San Diego, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Rancho Santa Fe CA
Key specialists
Zero Keys Needed
We program directly to your vehicle's computer
Fixed pricing
On-Site Key Cutting
New key cut from vehicle codes, not from a copy
Fast mobile service
Fast Recovery
Back on the road in 30-45 minutes from arrival
619 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-619-2026

🔥 Stranded? Save on your new key 🔥

Emergency or scheduled, discount applies
REDEEM (619) 876-1271

2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Jeep key typeMost Popular
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key M3N-40821302
FCC IDM3N-40821302Part #5026676AHButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key M3NWXFOB1
FCC IDM3NWXFOB1Part #68377534ABButtons5BatteryCR2450Frequency433 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key M3N-40821302
FCC IDM3N-40821302Part #68155686ABButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key M3N-40821302
FCC IDM3N-40821302Part #68066349AF 68066349AGButtons3BatteryCR2032Frequency434 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key M3NWXFOB1
FCC IDM3NWXFOB1Part #68377529AAButtons3BatteryCR2450Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency Key
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Emergency Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Mobile 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Rancho Santa Fe CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Mobile 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Rancho Santa Fe CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2022 Grand Cherokee (WL generation) runs a secure electronic architecture that sits between older Jeep platforms and the fully locked-down systems on some European-market vehicles. The fob uses a CR2032. That part is simple. What trips people up is that a completely dead battery can sometimes leave a communication fault logged even after you swap the cell, so the fob tests fine on the bench but still acts flaky in the car. Clear the fault and retest before you declare a deeper problem. Also worth knowing: if you're doing an all-keys-lost on one of these, plan for a longer session than a basic add-a-key. The vehicle security system on the WL is not a five-minute OBD trick. The right diagnostic platform matters here, and some budget tools will stall partway through the process and leave the system in a half-written state, which is worse than where you started.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Jeep Grand Cherokee Emergency Options

Dealer tow vs mobile fix - compare the cost

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
All keys lost is no problem for us
Book Service (619) 876-1271

2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got the call from The Crosby on a Wednesday morning. The guy had walked out to his 2022 Grand Cherokee in his driveway, hit the fob, nothing. Door wouldn't unlock. Push-button start wouldn't wake up. Just a dark dash and a key-not-detected warning staring back at him.

He told me he had a pharmaceutical route starting in under two hours. First stop was a good distance away, and missing it meant the whole day cascaded. He'd already called the dealer. Earliest available was Monday. It was Wednesday. A tow company quoted him a trip to the dealer on top of that.

I was at his place in The Crosby in under an hour.

The fix was less dramatic than he expected. The CR2032 in the fob had died completely, which on this generation can sometimes leave the vehicle security system holding a minor communication fault even after a fresh battery goes in. I swapped the cell, cleared the fault through the diagnostic port, walked every function: lock, unlock, push-button start, liftgate. Everything came back clean.

He stood there in the driveway kind of quiet for a second, like he was waiting for it to fail again. It didn't.

He made his first call that morning. The dealer would have had him waiting until the following week, paying for a tow he didn't need, on a job that took me less than forty-five minutes on his own driveway. That part almost felt like an afterthought by the time I was packing up.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Jeep Grand Cherokee Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (619) 876-1271 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Fairbanks Ranch · Rancho Santa Fe Village · The Bridges · The Crosby

Jeep Grand Cherokee Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Mobile 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key replacement at your location in Rancho Santa Fe CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee | San Diego
Mobile 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key replacement at your location in Rancho Santa Fe CA
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Smart Key
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Smart Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Rancho Santa Fe
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Rancho Santa Fe
Rancho Santa Fe
Help Is Close
619 Area
Same-Day Keys (619) 876-1271

Customers We Got Back on the Road

Real emergencies, real five-star results

K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
B
Bradley B.
May 2024
★★★★★

“Locked out on a weekend night and everyone else wanted $300+. EZ Car Keyz sent Roman late at night for much less. He worked for over an hour and did not give up until the door opened. They even made a new key on the spot.”

Yelp Review
M
Marianne S.
Dec 2022
★★★★★

“I had two Subaru key fobs made and Marco provided excellent service. He stayed persistent through multiple part orders to make sure everything was correct. Very thorough, punctual, and great communication throughout.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review of mobile 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key service by EZ Car Keyz Rancho Santa Fe CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review of mobile 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key service by EZ Car Keyz Rancho Santa Fe CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 100 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (619) 876-1271

Jeep Grand Cherokee Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a Jeep dealer typically take for key replacement on a 2022 Grand Cherokee?
Longer than most people expect. Forum threads on the WL Grand Cherokee are full of owners describing multi-day waits just for a parts order, then a separate appointment for programming. CDJR stores cover multiple brands under one service roof, so availability gets stretched. Some owners report the fob being back-ordered by VIN, pushing the whole job out a week or more even after they've already dropped the car off. Programming itself doesn't take long when the tech is ready and the tool is cooperating. The wait is almost never the actual key-learn. It's the scheduling, the parts pipeline, and the service bay availability stacking up against each other. With us, add-a-key on this vehicle is typically done on your driveway in under an hour. No appointment, no tow, no leaving your car at a dealership.
What exactly is a smart key, and why does the 2022 Grand Cherokee need one?
Why does the dealer take so long on Jeep key jobs specifically?
I have a spare fob I bought online. Can you just program that one to my 2022 Grand Cherokee?
My 2022 Grand Cherokee starts fine but the fob range feels really short. Is the fob failing?
Questions? Call (619) 876-1271

Jeep Grand Cherokee Key Service Areas

Help anywhere in our coverage area

📍San Diego County
San Diego County service area map
619 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
San DiegoChula VistaOceansideEscondidoCarlsbadEl CajonVistaSan MarcosEncinitasNational CityLa MesaSanteePowayCoronado
Mobile 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee locksmith service area in San Diego County CA
Emergency dispatch throughout San Diego County

Lost your keys? We’ll come to wherever the car is

Get Help Now (619) 876-1271
Filmed on Location
Jeep Grand Cherokee car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Jeep Grand Cherokee Key Emergency? Call Now

Locked out with no spare? We come to you and make a new key on the spot. No original needed.

Call your mobile locksmith for 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee key - EZ Car Keyz Rancho Santa Fe CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
San Diego