VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Porsche Cayman
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

No Working Key Required | We Handle It

Available
2009 Porsche Cayman Remote Flip Key
Remote Flip Key

Whether you lost your only key, it was stolen, or it just stopped working, we handle it. No existing key needed. Our technicians program new keys directly to your vehicle's computer.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
No Working Key? Easy No Dealer Tow Fresh Key On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2009 Porsche Cayman car key service at your door in Ojai CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2009 Porsche Cayman car key service at your door in Ojai CA
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Lost key panic? Save with this 🔥

No exclusions on emergency key calls
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2009 Porsche Cayman
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Flip Key
Most popular Porsche key typeMost Popular
2009 Porsche Cayman Remote Flip Key KR55WK45022
FCC IDKR55WK45022Part #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2009 Porsche Cayman Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
On-site 2009 Porsche Cayman smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
On-site 2009 Porsche Cayman smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 Cayman uses a remote flip key, not a smart key. The blade folds into the fob body, the remote handles lock and unlock, and there's a transponder in the head that talks to the immobilizer when you turn the key. A cracked housing is a common failure point on these because the hinge pin gets brittle over time. The blade can work loose inside before the crack is even visible from the outside. If the fob feels solid but the car acts up intermittently, check the hinge first. If the housing is compromised, the electronics can still be transferred into a fresh shell, which saves having to re-register the key entirely. That said, any new key cut and supplied from scratch does need to go through the OBD port for registration before it will start the car.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

No Spare? See the Difference

Emergency options side by side

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
New key made on the spot, no original required
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2009 Porsche Cayman Remote Flip Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a guy in Meiners Oaks, on the Ojai side, who had dropped his key getting out of the car that morning. He was a busy professional, meetings running all day, and by the time he noticed the crack at the nose of the fob he was already late. The blade was still folding in and out but the hinge felt wrong, and he wasn't sure how much longer it would hold together.

He'd already called the dealer. They offered him a Wednesday appointment, a week out. He'd need to arrange a tow because they wanted the car on-site for programming, and the quote they gave him was enough to make him pause.

I met him at his parking spot on his lunch break.

The housing was cracked cleanly at the hinge end, the kind of break that happens when the fob takes a corner hit on pavement. The electronics inside were fine. I transferred everything over to a new shell, verified the blade seated and deployed the way it should, then connected to the OBD port and ran the registration sequence to confirm the key was properly enrolled in the immobilizer. Tested the lock and unlock on the remote side, tested the key in the ignition, drove the cycle through twice to make sure there was no hesitation.

He was back at his desk before his first afternoon meeting. His car never left the parking spot. The dealer comparison barely came up because the whole thing was already done.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Porsche Cayman Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Ojai · East End · Matilija · Meiners Oaks

Porsche Cayman Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

On-site 2009 Porsche Cayman car key programming in Ojai CA
Remote Flip Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Porsche Cayman | Ventura County
On-site 2009 Porsche Cayman car key programming in Ojai CA
2009 Porsche Cayman Remote Flip Key
2009 Porsche Cayman
Remote Flip Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Ojai
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ojai
Ojai
Help Is Close
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Emergency Saves, Real Reviews

Emergency saves, grateful customers

D
Diya M.
Jan 2025
★★★★★

“Fast, affordable, and a great price. Marco did an amazing job and made a key for our Nissan Kicks quickly and professionally. Everything worked perfectly.”

Google Review
E
Edelson E.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I got locked out of my vehicle and also lost my key. Marco came out, made a new key for my Toyota, and got me back on the road. He was professional, friendly, and clearly knows what he is doing.”

Google Review
M
Miston
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My ignition would not turn in La Jolla and I thought I needed a tow. EZ Car Keyz repaired the ignition on the spot and also made a spare key for safety. The technician worked carefully and confidently.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
On-site 2009 Porsche Cayman key service review - EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
On-site 2009 Porsche Cayman key service review - EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Porsche Cayman Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a Porsche dealer actually take to replace a key on a 2009 Cayman?
Longer than most people expect. Porsche keys for this era are cut to the vehicle's VIN, and dealers typically have to order them rather than pulling a blank from stock. Forum threads from Cayman and Boxster owners consistently mention waits ranging from a few days on the short end to several weeks when there's any supply delay. Once the key arrives, programming requires the dealer's diagnostic system connected to Porsche's network, which means a scheduled shop appointment on top of the key wait. A few owners have reported being without their car for multiple days because the immobilizer registration had to be completed in-house. If you only have one key, that timeline is a real problem. A mobile locksmith with the right equipment can often cut the wait to the same day.
What exactly is a remote flip key, and how does it work on the 2009 Cayman?
Why does the Porsche dealer process take so long compared to other brands?
Can I buy a replacement flip key online and have it programmed, or does it need to come from Porsche?
My 2009 Cayman remote still locks and unlocks fine but the car cranks slowly or acts odd at startup. Is that a key issue?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Porsche Cayman Key Service Areas

Emergency response, full coverage

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
2009 Porsche Cayman car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
2009 Porsche Cayman car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Emergency service available in all listed cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Porsche Cayman car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

2009 Porsche Cayman Key Rescue

No key, no problem. We cut and program a brand new key directly to your car's computer.

We come to you for 2009 Porsche Cayman car key - EZ Car Keyz Ojai CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County