VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Dodge Nitro
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

No Towing Required | We Bring the Shop

Available
2009 Dodge Nitro Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Our fully-equipped mobile unit comes directly to your home, office, or wherever you are. No towing, no waiting rooms, no rearranging your day. We handle everything on-site.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Service at Your Door No Appointments On Your Schedule
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2009 Dodge Nitro car key pricing breakdown from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2009 Dodge Nitro car key pricing breakdown from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Key specialists
Key Specialists
Fully equipped mobile unit - all makes and models
Fixed pricing
At Your Location
Home, office, parking lot - wherever you are
Fast mobile service
No Towing Needed
We handle everything on-site, even all-keys-lost
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 No dealer trip, plus a discount 🔥

Use at home, office, or roadside
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2009 Dodge Nitro
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Dodge key typeMost Popular
2009 Dodge Nitro Remote Head Key OHT692427AA
FCC IDOHT692427AAPart #56040649ACButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2009 Dodge Nitro Remote Head Key OHT692713AA
FCC IDOHT692713AAPart #04589621AB OHT692427AAButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartYes
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2009 Dodge Nitro Remote Head Key OHT692427AA
FCC IDOHT692427AAPart #68000603ABButtons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2009 Dodge Nitro Remote Head Key KOBDT04A
FCC IDKOBDT04APart #3521A-T04BButtons3BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2009 Dodge Nitro Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #CHRY-CAN-KEYButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2009 Dodge Nitro Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2009 Dodge Nitro Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Value priced 2009 Dodge Nitro smart key from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Value priced 2009 Dodge Nitro smart key from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 Nitro uses a remote head key, not a separate fob. The transponder and remote circuitry live in the same housing as the blade, so the whole unit goes in the ignition. What most owners don't know: if the plastic shell cracks or the buttons cave in, you don't automatically need a new programmed key. The board and chip can transfer into a fresh shell as long as nothing on the circuit got damaged. CR2032 is the battery here, same coin cell you'll find at any drugstore. If your remote range is garbage but the key still starts the car, swap the battery before assuming anything is wrong with the electronics. That's the cheapest diagnostic step there is.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Your Dodge Nitro Key at Your Location

Your driveway vs their service bay

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Your driveway beats their waiting room
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2009 Dodge Nitro Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy over in Casitas Springs called me about his 2009 Dodge Nitro. He's a tattoo artist, works out of his apartment, and his fob shell had cracked along the seam near the buttons. The plastic had split far enough that the whole thing flexed when he pressed anything. It still started the car, still locked and unlocked, but he was basically holding it together with his grip every time he used it.

He'd already swung by a dealer. They told him he needed a complete new key, cut and programmed. He didn't love the number they quoted, so he went home and found me.

I pulled up to his place with replacement shells and my decoder. The lock told me exactly what I needed for the blade, so I cut a fresh one to match. Then I popped the cracked housing apart, transferred his circuit board into the new shell, seated the blade, and buttoned it up. His factory FCC ID fob, his programmed transponder, just in new plastic that didn't feel like it was going to give out in his hand.

I tested every button, walked the range in the breezeway, and had him start the car twice to confirm. The whole visit was maybe 25 minutes. He saved a solid chunk over what the dealer wanted, and nothing that was working got replaced.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Dodge Nitro Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Casitas Springs · College · Downtown Ventura · East Ventura

Dodge Nitro Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2009 Dodge Nitro key replacement at half the dealer price in Ventura CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Dodge Nitro | Ventura County
2009 Dodge Nitro key replacement at half the dealer price in Ventura CA
2009 Dodge Nitro Remote Head Key
2009 Dodge Nitro
Remote Head Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Ventura
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ventura
Ventura
We Come Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Dodge Customers Love the Convenience

What doorstep service looks like in reviews

H
Hunter P.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“I called over 40 locksmiths trying to get a key made for my Audi A6 and nobody could do it. Tim made it easy, fast, and affordable. He showed up with a smile and got the job done without any stress. Absolute wizard with keys.”

Google Review
E
Esteban S.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My Chevy key snapped while I was running errands in North Oxnard. He removed the broken piece from the ignition, cut a new blade, programmed the transponder, and tested everything thoroughly. The whole job was smooth and professional. Best automotive locksmith I have used.”

Google Review
K
Kelly C.
Dec 2024
★★★★★

“My car keys were stolen on a cold evening and Nick drove all the way out to Santa Barbara. He got into my car, made a new key, and charged $100 less than another company. Friendly, skilled, trustworthy, and genuinely caring. Nick is a hero.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Best value 2009 Dodge Nitro key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Best value 2009 Dodge Nitro key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Dodge Nitro Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

I'm locked out with no spare. Can you come to me in Casitas Springs?
Yes. I come to you. If you're near Casitas Springs or anywhere in the Ventura area, I'll head out with the tools and blanks for your Nitro. You don't need to arrange a tow or find a ride to a shop. One thing worth knowing: some Nitro owners have tried calling their roadside assistance line for a remote unlock when locked out. Forum posts describe long hold times, identity verification that takes multiple calls, and in some cases the command simply not triggering the doors. That's a rough situation when you're standing in a parking lot. A physical lockout takes me a few minutes on site and doesn't depend on a cellular handshake working correctly.
Does the dealer really need my Nitro towed in to make a new key?
What do I need to show you to prove I own the vehicle?
My Nitro starts fine but the lock and unlock buttons on the key stopped working. What's going on?
I bought a replacement key online. Do I still need someone to program it?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Dodge Nitro Key Service Areas

Home, work, or roadside in any city

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Best deal 2009 Dodge Nitro locksmith coverage in Ventura County CA
Best deal 2009 Dodge Nitro locksmith coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

We come to your exact location in any of these cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Dodge Nitro car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Skip the Dealer, We Drive to You

Your car stays where it is. We drive to you with all the tools and key blanks on board.

Unbeatable 2009 Dodge Nitro key price from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County