VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2014 Kia Forte
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Stranded? | We Come to You Now

Available
2014 Kia Forte Remote Flip Key
Remote Flip Key

All keys lost is our specialty. While the dealer would require a tow and days of waiting, we arrive at your location and have a new key cut and programmed on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Stolen Key? Covered No Key Required Same-Day Fix
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Certified 2014 Kia Forte key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Certified 2014 Kia Forte key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 No key, no stress, plus savings 🔥

Lost your only key? Still valid
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2014 Kia Forte
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Flip Key
Most popular Kia key typeMost Popular
2014 Kia Forte Remote Flip Key OSLOKA-OKA870T
FCC IDOSLOKA-OKA870TPart #95430-A7400Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2014 Kia Forte Key CQOFN00040
FCC IDCQOFN00040Part #95440-A7500Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Smart Key
2014 Kia Forte Smart Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2014 Kia Forte Remote Head Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
OEM quality 2014 Kia Forte key fob from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
OEM quality 2014 Kia Forte key fob from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2014 Forte uses a flip key with a transponder chip built into the head. The fob and the ignition authorization are handled by the same unit, so if the flip key gets damaged at the pivot point, you can lose both the remote functions and the ability to start the car at the same time. The pivot pin on these wears out before the electronics do. If your fob is flopping instead of clicking firmly into position, that mechanical failure is coming whether you deal with it now or later. A replacement shell with a fresh CR2032 and a retransfer of the chip is a much cheaper fix than a full all-keys-lost job after the blade snaps off inside your ignition.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Locked Out? Compare the Solutions

All keys lost - two very different solutions

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
All keys lost is no problem for us
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2014 Kia Forte Remote Flip Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a guy out in Simi Hills who had already watched one of my Kia videos before he ever called. He told me he recognized my setup the second I pulled up, which honestly makes the job easier from the start because there are no surprises on either end.

His 2014 Forte had a fob that was half-working. Lock button was intermittent, the flip blade still turned the ignition fine, but the remote range had dropped to almost nothing and one of his four buttons had stopped responding entirely. He had a road trip coming up and did not want to find out mid-trip that the whole thing had finally given out.

I popped the fob open right there in the driveway. The CR2032 was reading low even though he said it was only a few months old. Swapped it, cleaned the contacts, and the range came back. The unresponsive button turned out to be a contact wear issue on the circuit board, not a programming failure, so I set him up with a new replacement shell and retransferred his existing chip into it rather than doing a full reprogram from scratch. Saved him time and kept the job clean.

Tested all four buttons, tested the blade in the door lock, tested ignition start three times, then walked out to the street and tested range again from a real distance. Everything solid.

He asked what the dealer would have quoted. I told him to call and find out, because the answer is always the same: it would have been a lot more, and he would have had to get there somehow without a reliable key to begin with.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Kia Forte Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Big Sky · Bridle Path · Corriganville · East Simi Valley

Kia Forte Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Licensed locksmith replacing 2014 Kia Forte key in Simi Valley CA
Remote Flip Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2014 Kia Forte | Ventura County
Licensed locksmith replacing 2014 Kia Forte key in Simi Valley CA
2014 Kia Forte Remote Flip Key
2014 Kia Forte
Remote Flip Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Simi Valley
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Simi Valley
Simi Valley
Help Is Close
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Five Stars From Rescued Kia Drivers

Reviews from customers we rescued

E
Erick
Nov 2025
★★★★★

“A+ service at an even better price. Tim was a lifesaver. I lost my original and only key for my Audi and he was willing to come to my location at 8pm the same day. He worked fast, communicated clearly, and made sure everything worked before leaving.”

Google Review
H
Hunter P.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“I called over 40 locksmiths trying to get a key made for my Audi A6 and nobody could do it. Tim made it easy, fast, and affordable. He showed up with a smile and got the job done without any stress. Absolute wizard with keys.”

Google Review
E
Esteban S.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My Chevy key snapped while I was running errands in North Oxnard. He removed the broken piece from the ignition, cut a new blade, programmed the transponder, and tested everything thoroughly. The whole job was smooth and professional. Best automotive locksmith I have used.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
5-star review of 2014 Kia Forte key service by EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
5-star review of 2014 Kia Forte key service by EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Kia Forte Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

I lost all my keys to my 2014 Kia Forte. Can you make a new one without towing it anywhere?
Yes. All-keys-lost on the 2014 Forte is a mobile job. The process involves pulling a security PIN by VIN, connecting through the OBD port to access the immobilizer, erasing all previously stored key data, and then programming fresh keys on site. Because the Forte uses a flip key, I also cut the blade to your vehicle either by key code or by decoding the lock directly. You do not need to tow the car. The dealer will tell you otherwise because they want the vehicle in their bay, but the tools that do this job are portable. Expect the on-site job to run somewhere between 30 and 60 minutes depending on how the system responds during the reset cycle.
Do I really need to tow my 2014 Forte to the dealer if I have no working key?
How long does an all-keys-lost job take on a 2014 Kia Forte?
My 2014 Forte fob works fine up close but the range has dropped to almost nothing. What is usually causing that?
The flip blade on my key wobbles and does not click into position anymore. Is that a problem beyond just being annoying?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Kia Forte Key Service Areas

Emergency dispatch to your location

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Licensed 2014 Kia Forte locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Licensed 2014 Kia Forte locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Emergency service available in all listed cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Kia Forte car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Stranded Without a Kia Forte Key?

Emergency all-keys-lost service available 7 days a week. We bring everything to your location.

Trusted 2014 Kia Forte locksmith service by EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County