VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2010 Volvo S40
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

1,000+ Five-Star Reviews | Certified Pros

Available
2010 Volvo S40 Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

With 1,000+ verified Google reviews and every major industry certification, EZ Car Keyz is the locksmith trusted by families, businesses, and fleet managers throughout the area.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
BBB A+ Rated Licensed & Bonded Certified Techs
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2010 Volvo S40 all keys lost solutions from EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2010 Volvo S40 all keys lost solutions from EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
Key specialists
BSIS Licensed
Licensed by the California Bureau of Security
Fixed pricing
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force approved
Fast mobile service
1,000+ Reviews
Five-star rated on Google, Yelp, and BBB A+
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 5-star service at a discount 🔥

Valid on licensed & insured service
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2010 Volvo S40
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Volvo key typeMost Popular
2010 Volvo S40 Remote Head Key KR55WK49250
FCC IDKR55WK49250Part #31252732Buttons5BatteryCR2450Frequency434 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2010 Volvo S40 Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
New 2010 Volvo S40 key fob when all keys lost from EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
New 2010 Volvo S40 key fob when all keys lost from EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2010 S40 uses a remote head key where the blade folds into the fob body. That folding mechanism takes real abuse over time, especially on a key that doubles as the only one. The hinge pin loosens, the blade starts to wobble, and eventually the blade snaps at the pivot point mid-use. If your blade has any play in it at all, that's your warning. The fob itself runs on a CR2450, which is a thicker cell than most people expect. A weak battery on this one doesn't always kill remote functions outright. Sometimes it just makes the lock range drop to a few feet and makes the key-not-detected warning show up intermittently, which owners keep chasing as a programming problem when it's just a tired battery. Swap the CR2450 first before assuming anything is wrong with the key's enrollment.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Compare Volvo S40 Key Credentials

Our credentials vs dealer service - side by side

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Google Guaranteed with NASTF certification
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2010 Volvo S40 Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy pulled over on the side of the road near Downtown Carpinteria called me on a Tuesday afternoon. He'd been driving up the coast, went to lock his 2010 Volvo S40 at a trailhead, and the blade stuck halfway in the door lock. Salt air and years of no lubrication had done their thing. The cylinder was dry, the wafers were binding, and the blade wasn't going anywhere without a fight.

He'd already called another locksmith who quoted him a full cylinder replacement over the phone without even looking at it. Sounded like a lot of money for a guess.

I worked the cylinder carefully, got the blade out without disturbing the wafers, and decoded the lock from what I read inside. Cut a fresh blade, lubricated the cylinder properly, and then programmed the transponder through the OBD port so the new key was fully enrolled with the vehicle. The fob's five buttons got tested. The blade turned the lock like it was new.

He asked me what would have happened if the blade had snapped inside. I told him it would have been a longer job but still not a cylinder replacement. Non-destructive is always the first call on these.

The other locksmith never even asked what kind of cylinder it was before quoting a swap. That's the difference between a phone number and someone who shows up and actually looks at the car.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Volvo S40 Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Carpinteria State Beach · Concha Loma · Downtown Carpinteria · Rincon Point

Volvo S40 Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

2010 Volvo S40 key made with no spare by EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2010 Volvo S40 | Ventura County
2010 Volvo S40 key made with no spare by EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
2010 Volvo S40 Remote Head Key
2010 Volvo S40
Remote Head Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Carpinteria
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Carpinteria
Carpinteria
Insured Service
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Five Stars From Verified Customers

Reviews that back up our credentials

T
Tommy M.
Dec 2023
★★★★★

“Tim went above and beyond. I struggled all day trying to program a new FOB and nothing worked. Tim helped me patiently, even recommending cheaper options since I was on a tight budget. He eventually came all the way to Ojai late at night and fixed everything.”

Yelp Review
A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My key fob stopped working while I was at Oxnard Harbor and I thought I was going to need a tow. EZ Car Keyz showed up fast, programmed a new fob, checked everything carefully, and made sure the car was fully functional before leaving.”

Google Review
M
Mark F.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Needed a spare car key made and chose EZ Car Keyz based on their reviews. The reviews were right. They gave me the best price, responded quickly to all my questions, came to my workplace, cut the keys on site, and finished fast.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Emergency 2010 Volvo S40 key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Emergency 2010 Volvo S40 key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Volvo S40 Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Why is Volvo key replacement so expensive at the dealer?
A few things stack up at once. The 2010 S40 key needs to be enrolled to the vehicle's immobilizer using professional diagnostic software, and that software isn't cheap to access or maintain. Dealers also carry luxury labor rates that apply whether the job takes twenty minutes or two hours. Then there's the key itself, which is a specific folding remote head key with a programmed transponder, not something a hardware store stocks. The result is that a single replacement key through a Volvo dealer tends to run well into the hundreds before you factor in any additional diagnostic time they might bill. A mobile locksmith with the right equipment does the same enrollment, on site, for a fraction of what they wanted. The key gets cut, programmed, and tested before I drive away.
What exactly is a remote head key and what does it do on the S40?
How does your price compare to the Volvo dealer for a 2010 S40 key?
My 2010 S40 shows a key warning on the dash even though I'm using the same key I always have. What's going on?
I only have one key for my S40. Is it worth getting a spare cut before something goes wrong?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Volvo S40 Key Service Areas

Trusted by thousands across the area

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Lost 2010 Volvo S40 key service coverage in Ventura County CA
Lost 2010 Volvo S40 key service coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Licensed and insured across all service areas

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Volvo S40 car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Certified Volvo S40 Key Experts

Licensed by the state, certified by the industry, and verified by Google. Call with confidence.

All 2010 Volvo S40 keys lost? Call EZ Car Keyz Carpinteria CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County