VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1997 Dodge Caravan
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

BSIS Licensed | NASTF Certified

Available
1997 Dodge Caravan Metal Key
Metal Key

Not all locksmiths are created equal. EZ Car Keyz is BBB A+ rated, fully licensed and insured, and trusted by thousands of customers across the area. Your vehicle is in good hands.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
1,000+ 5-Star Reviews Fully Insured Background Checked
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
1997 Dodge Caravan car key service at your door in Camarillo CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
1997 Dodge Caravan car key service at your door in Camarillo CA
Key specialists
Google Guaranteed
Passed Google's screening and verification process
Fixed pricing
Fully Insured
Liability coverage and background-checked technicians
Fast mobile service
8+ Years in Business
Over 10,000 keys made across the region
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Licensed and insured, plus savings 🔥

Applies to all dealer-quality key services
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

1997 Dodge Caravan
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Dodge key typeMost Popular
1997 Dodge Caravan Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
1997 Dodge Caravan Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
On-site 1997 Dodge Caravan smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Camarillo CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
On-site 1997 Dodge Caravan smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Camarillo CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 1997 Dodge Caravan uses a plain metal key cut to the vehicle. No chip, no fob, no programming step. A locksmith either pulls the key code from the lock or decodes it on site and cuts a new blade. That's the whole job. If someone is quoting you a programming fee for one of these, that's not a charge that applies here. The lock cylinder on these Caravans can wear over time, so if your existing key is getting sticky or the cut looks rounded on the peaks, get a fresh cut made before it strands you.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Certified Mobile vs Dealer Service

See why 1,000+ customers trust us over the dealership

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
BSIS licensed with OEM quality guaranteed
Book Service (805) 790-8162

1997 Dodge Caravan Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Got a call from a guy over in the Woodcreek neighborhood of Camarillo. He'd moved into the house about six months back, found an old 1997 Dodge Caravan sitting in the garage that came with the property, and decided he wanted to get it running again. Problem was, there were zero keys. Not one. Previous owner had taken them or lost them somewhere along the way.

He'd called a dealer first, out of habit. They told him they don't really service vehicles that old at the key counter and pointed him toward a locksmith. Fair enough.

I showed up with my decoder set and a key cutter. The van was locked, so I picked the door, then decoded the lock cylinder to get the cut. From there it was just cutting a replacement blade to match. Tried it in the door, tried it in the ignition, and the van turned over on the second attempt after sitting for who knows how long.

He stood there kind of quiet for a second, then said he wasn't expecting it to be that fast. I told him that's the upside of an older vehicle with a mechanical key. Nothing to pair, nothing to register, no software involved. Just metal meeting metal.

He ended up wanting a second key cut on the spot as a spare. Smart call. The job cost him a fraction of what he'd imagined, and he had two working keys in hand before I left the driveway.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Dodge Caravan Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Camarillo Heights · Old Town Camarillo · Premium Outlets Area · Camarillo Springs

Dodge Caravan Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

On-site 1997 Dodge Caravan car key programming in Camarillo CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
1997 Dodge Caravan | Ventura County
On-site 1997 Dodge Caravan car key programming in Camarillo CA
1997 Dodge Caravan Metal Key
1997 Dodge Caravan
Metal Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Camarillo
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Camarillo
Camarillo
Insured Service
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Trusted by 1,000+ Dodge Drivers

Rated 5.0 on Google and Yelp

B
Bradley B.
May 2024
★★★★★

“Locked out on a weekend night and everyone else wanted $300+. EZ Car Keyz sent Roman late at night for much less. He worked for over an hour and did not give up until the door opened. They even made a new key on the spot.”

Yelp Review
M
Marianne S.
Dec 2022
★★★★★

“I had two Subaru key fobs made and Marco provided excellent service. He stayed persistent through multiple part orders to make sure everything was correct. Very thorough, punctual, and great communication throughout.”

Google Review
T
Tommy M.
Dec 2023
★★★★★

“Tim went above and beyond. I struggled all day trying to program a new FOB and nothing worked. Tim helped me patiently, even recommending cheaper options since I was on a tight budget. He eventually came all the way to Ojai late at night and fixed everything.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
On-site 1997 Dodge Caravan key service review - EZ Car Keyz Camarillo CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
On-site 1997 Dodge Caravan key service review - EZ Car Keyz Camarillo CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Dodge Caravan Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does the Dodge dealer take for key replacement on a vehicle like this?
On a 1997 Caravan with a mechanical key, the cutting itself takes only a few minutes once a locksmith has the code or decodes the lock. Dealers on older vehicles like this often aren't set up for it at all and will send you elsewhere. Even at a traditional locksmith shop, you're looking at scheduling, drop-off, and waiting on a technician's availability. A mobile locksmith comes to wherever the vehicle is and gets it done on site. No tow, no appointment, no waiting room.
What kind of key does the 1997 Dodge Caravan use?
Why does getting a key made take longer at some shops than others?
I only have one key for my 1997 Caravan. Should I get a spare cut now or wait until I need one?
The key turns hard in my 1997 Caravan's ignition. Do I need a new ignition or just a new key?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Dodge Caravan Key Service Areas

Certified service across the region

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
1997 Dodge Caravan car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
1997 Dodge Caravan car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Dodge Caravan car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Professional 1997 Dodge Caravan Key Replacement

BBB A+ rated with 1,000+ five-star reviews. Your vehicle is in certified hands. Call today.

We come to you for 1997 Dodge Caravan car key - EZ Car Keyz Camarillo CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County