VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2017 Infiniti Q70
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

On-Site in Minutes | Key Done in Under an Hour

Available
2017 Infiniti Q70 Smart Key
Smart Key

Need your key replaced today? We offer same-day mobile service with an average arrival time of 20-30 minutes. Most keys are cut and programmed in under 45 minutes.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Rapid Response Same-Day Keys Quick Turnaround
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Professional 2017 Infiniti Q70 locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Professional 2017 Infiniti Q70 locksmith quote from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Key specialists
Fast Response
Average arrival time: 15-25 minutes
Fixed pricing
Same-Day Service
Call now, get your key today - no waiting days
Fast mobile service
Done in Under 1 Hour
Key cut and programmed in 20-45 minutes
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Quick service, quick savings 🔥

No waiting for your discount to apply
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2017 Infiniti Q70
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Infiniti key typeMost Popular
2017 Infiniti Q70 Smart Key CWTWB1U787
FCC IDCWTWB1U787Part #285E3-1LP0CButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency433 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency Key
2017 Infiniti Q70 Emergency Key
FCC IDPart #NI06ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2017 Infiniti Q70 Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Professional 2017 Infiniti Q70 key programming by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Professional 2017 Infiniti Q70 key programming by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2017 Q70 runs Infiniti's Intelligent Key system, which shares its underlying architecture with the broader Nissan family. That matters because if a shop is already set up for late-model Nissan smart key work, the Q70 follows the same general procedure: pull the PIN data through the OBD port, register the new fob, done. The fob itself takes a CR2032, and a weak one won't always throw an obvious dead-battery warning. It can show up as short range, intermittent touch-unlock on the door handles, or the push-button start hesitating before it catches. Swap the battery before assuming the key needs reprogramming. Also worth knowing: the Q70 has an emergency metal key blade folded inside the fob. If the fob is acting up, that blade opens the driver door manually. The slot is usually behind a small cover on the door handle.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Infiniti Q70 Key Today vs Next Thursday

Our timeline vs dealer timeline

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Done in minutes, not days
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2017 Infiniti Q70 Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy near Hobson Park called me about a spare key for his 2017 Infiniti Q70. He wasn't in a panic. He just wanted a backup before something actually went wrong. He told me he'd already looked up my BSIS license number, LCO#6792, checked the California Bureau of Security and Investigative Services site directly, read through my reviews, and watched a couple of videos before he picked up the phone. He was an oral surgeon. He said he verifies everyone.

I appreciated that. Honest people don't mind being checked.

I pulled up outside, he came out, and we did the job right there in the driveway. I backed up his immobilizer data before touching anything, then registered the new fob through the OBD port using the correct PIN path. Cut the emergency blade to match. Tested every button, tested both door handles, confirmed the start button read the key cleanly.

He asked good questions while I worked. Not nervous questions, just curious ones. By the time I was packing up, he had a working spare and a clear picture of what was done and why.

The dealer had quoted him more than double what he paid me. He mentioned it almost as an aside, like it wasn't even the main reason he called. He just wanted the job done right, by someone he'd already vetted.

That's the kind of call I like.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Infiniti Q70 Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Infiniti Q70 Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Certified auto locksmith servicing 2017 Infiniti Q70 in Oxnard CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2017 Infiniti Q70 | Ventura County
Certified auto locksmith servicing 2017 Infiniti Q70 in Oxnard CA
2017 Infiniti Q70 Smart Key
2017 Infiniti Q70
Smart Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
Rapid Service Zone
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Fast Service, Five-Star Reviews

Reviews from drivers who got keys fast

D
Dan G.
Mar 2024
★★★★★

“They responded instantly, showed up within an hour, and arrived exactly when they said they would. Made a copy and programmed a fob for my 2014 car with a worn ignition in about 15 minutes. The new key works perfectly and feels like a dealer key.”

Yelp Review
T
TJ P.
Jun 2025
★★★★★

“About 15 minutes after calling, he was already at my home. I had lost my original Ford key and he made and programmed a new one on the spot. Very fast, very professional.”

Google Review
Z
Zebadiah A.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Super fast service. About 20 minutes from the call he was already there. He had an authentic replacement on hand and made a spare key for my 2017 Nissan Rogue in about 15 minutes. Great prices, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Certified locksmith review for 2017 Infiniti Q70 service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Certified locksmith review for 2017 Infiniti Q70 service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Infiniti Q70 Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

My key fob shell is cracking around the key ring area. Can you swap the shell without reprogramming the whole key?
Yes, and it's one of the cleaner fixes we do. The Q70 fob, like a lot of Infiniti Intelligent Key units from this era, is known for developing stress cracks near the key ring bridge and around the emergency blade release tab. The plastic takes a beating from keychains over time. The fix is a shell swap: open the old fob, transfer the original circuit board into a new housing, move the CR2032 over, and cut a fresh emergency blade if the old one is worn. As long as the internal electronics come through intact, the car already knows that board. No reprogramming, no PIN lookup, no dealer visit. It's a fraction of what a full key replacement costs.
How does the smart key system on the 2017 Q70 actually work?
My Infiniti is showing a key-not-detected warning. What should I check first?
Can I buy a replacement fob online and program it myself?
I had my car battery replaced and now my key fob acts like it's only working half the time. Are these two things connected?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Infiniti Q70 Key Service Areas

Quick arrival, wherever you are

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Certified 2017 Infiniti Q70 locksmith coverage in Ventura County CA
Certified 2017 Infiniti Q70 locksmith coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Same-day service available in all listed cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Infiniti Q70 car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Same-Day Infiniti Q70 Key Replacement

From your call to a working key in about an hour. No dealer delays, no multi-day wait.

Guaranteed 2017 Infiniti Q70 key service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County