VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2005 Kia Sedona
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Quick Dispatch | Same-Day Keys

Available
2005 Kia Sedona Metal Key
Metal Key

Need your key replaced today? We offer same-day mobile service with an average arrival time of 20-30 minutes. Most keys are cut and programmed in under 45 minutes.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Today Not Thursday Under 1 Hour On Our Way
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2005 Kia Sedona lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2005 Kia Sedona lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Key specialists
Fast Response
Average arrival time: 15-25 minutes
Fixed pricing
Same-Day Service
Call now, get your key today - no waiting days
Fast mobile service
Done in Under 1 Hour
Key cut and programmed in 20-45 minutes
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Done in under an hour, save 10% 🔥

Quick keys, quick savings
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2005 Kia Sedona
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Kia key typeMost Popular
2005 Kia Sedona Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
2005 Kia Sedona replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
2005 Kia Sedona replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2005 Kia Sedona takes a basic metal key with no remote, no chip to program, no fob to sync. The whole job is mechanical: decode the cut or pull the key code, cut a new blade, done. A lot of owners don't realize this because they assume any 2000s van has an immobilizer baked in. On this generation Sedona, replacement is purely a cutting job. If you have even one working key, duplication is fast. If you have nothing, a locksmith decodes the lock or pulls the code another way. No dealer diagnostic time, no programming window, no timed relearn sequence to sit through.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Kia Sedona Speed Comparison

See how fast we finish vs dealer delays

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Done in minutes, not days
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2005 Kia Sedona Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Over on The Avenue in Ventura, a woman called me about her 2005 Kia Sedona. She'd bought it used a couple years back with one key, told herself she'd get a spare made eventually, and never did. Classic story.

The key didn't get lost. It broke. The blade snapped off inside the driver's door lock while she was trying to get in one morning. Half the key in her hand, the other half stuck in the cylinder. Van sitting in the driveway, kids waiting inside.

First thing was the extraction. I got the broken blade out of the lock without pulling the cylinder, which saved a chunk of time. Then I decoded the cut right off the lock face and had two new keys cut on the spot. Both tested in the door and the ignition before I packed up.

No programming, no scan tool, no waiting on a dealer to order anything. The whole call took under 45 minutes. She asked if she should have just gone to the dealer and I told her they would have quoted her the labor to extract the broken blade as a separate line item before they even talked about cutting a key. She said that tracked with what her neighbor paid somewhere else for something similar.

Two keys, both working, done at her driveway. The dealer route would have cost her more and taken longer.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Kia Sedona Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Casitas Springs · College · Downtown Ventura · East Ventura

Kia Sedona Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Lost 2005 Kia Sedona key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Ventura CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2005 Kia Sedona | Ventura County
Lost 2005 Kia Sedona key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Ventura CA
2005 Kia Sedona Metal Key
2005 Kia Sedona
Metal Key | Done in Minutes
Estimated arrival time to Ventura
Fast Dispatch
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ventura
Ventura
Rapid Service Zone
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Speed That Gets Five Stars

Speed that earns five-star reviews

D
Dan G.
Mar 2024
★★★★★

“They responded instantly, showed up within an hour, and arrived exactly when they said they would. Made a copy and programmed a fob for my 2014 car with a worn ignition in about 15 minutes. The new key works perfectly and feels like a dealer key.”

Yelp Review
T
TJ P.
Jun 2025
★★★★★

“About 15 minutes after calling, he was already at my home. I had lost my original Ford key and he made and programmed a new one on the spot. Very fast, very professional.”

Google Review
Z
Zebadiah A.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Super fast service. About 20 minutes from the call he was already there. He had an authentic replacement on hand and made a spare key for my 2017 Nissan Rogue in about 15 minutes. Great prices, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review after losing 2005 Kia Sedona key - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review after losing 2005 Kia Sedona key - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Kia Sedona Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How much does a 2005 Kia Sedona key replacement cost?
Call us and we'll give you a number, but it's going to be a fraction of what the dealer wants. The 2005 Sedona is a straight mechanical key, so there's no programming fee, no fob cost, no scan tool charge. You're paying for the key blank, the cut, and the mobile service to your location. All in, one price, no separate line items. Dealers tend to break extraction, cutting, and labor into individual charges even on a simple mechanical key job, and that adds up fast.
Is a locksmith cheaper than the Kia dealer for this van?
Does the price include cutting and everything else?
I have a broken key stuck in my 2005 Sedona's lock. Can you still make a replacement, or do I need to go to a dealer?
Can I get a duplicate made at a hardware store instead of calling a locksmith?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Kia Sedona Key Service Areas

15-25 min response in most areas

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Emergency 2005 Kia Sedona locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Emergency 2005 Kia Sedona locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Same-day service available in all listed cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Kia Sedona car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Fast Kia Sedona Key Replacement

Need your key today? We make it happen. Same-day service, every day, 6 AM to 11:30 PM.

Lost your 2005 Kia Sedona key? Call EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA now
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County