VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2016 Land Rover Range Rover
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Google Guaranteed | Background Checked

Available
2016 Land Rover Range Rover Smart Key
Smart Key

Not all locksmiths are created equal. EZ Car Keyz is BBB A+ rated, fully licensed and insured, and trusted by thousands of customers across the area. Your vehicle is in good hands.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
CA State Licensed Verified Creds Fully Insured
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Certified 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Certified 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key replacement info from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
Key specialists
Google Guaranteed
Passed Google's screening and verification process
Fixed pricing
Fully Insured
Liability coverage and background-checked technicians
Fast mobile service
8+ Years in Business
Over 10,000 keys made across the region
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Trusted by thousands, save today 🔥

Covers all NASTF-certified key work
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2016 Land Rover Range Rover
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Land Rover key typeMost Popular
2016 Land Rover Range Rover Smart Key KOBJTF10A
FCC IDKOBJTF10APart #HK83-15K601-AAButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency Key
2016 Land Rover Range Rover Emergency Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
OEM quality 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key fob from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
OEM quality 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key fob from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2016 Range Rover runs a vehicle security module that holds all key registrations. If both fobs go dark at the same time, that is almost never a coincidence. Water intrusion into that module is a known weak point on this generation. Before you chase fob batteries or blame the keys themselves, think about whether the car sat in rain, went through a deep puddle, or had any recent flooding around the footwells. A dead module looks exactly like two dead keys. The actual fob takes a CR2032 and that is always worth a fresh swap first, but when two keys fail together, look at the car side.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Who Do You Trust With Your Key?

Verified reviews, verified licenses - compare

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
BSIS licensed with OEM quality guaranteed
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2016 Land Rover Range Rover Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A guy parked his 2016 Range Rover down near Stearns Wharf, walked the pier, came back an hour later. Both fobs dead. Neither one would unlock the doors, neither one registered on the dash. He tried the battery swap trick on the spot because he had a CR2032 in his wallet from some other gadget. Nothing changed.

He called me before he called a tow truck, which was the right move.

I got to him on the waterfront with the Range Rover sitting right there in the lot. First thing I did was pull both fobs apart and confirm the batteries were seated correctly. They were fine. That told me what I needed to know: this was a car-side problem. The vehicle security module had dropped communication, likely from moisture that had worked its way in. Not uncommon on this generation.

The job took about an hour and a half. I worked through the diagnostic port with JLR-specific software, cleared the module fault, and re-enrolled both keys. Tested every button on both fobs, tested the door handles, confirmed the start system recognized the keys properly. He walked back from getting coffee and the car was ready.

He had already looked up the dealer quote out of curiosity. He saved a good chunk, and he did not have to flatbed the Range Rover anywhere.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Land Rover Range Rover Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Santa Barbara · Eastside · Funk Zone · Hope Ranch

Land Rover Range Rover Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Licensed locksmith replacing 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key in Santa Barbara CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2016 Land Rover Range Rover | Ventura County
Licensed locksmith replacing 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key in Santa Barbara CA
2016 Land Rover Range Rover Smart Key
2016 Land Rover Range Rover
Smart Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Santa Barbara
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara
Insured Service
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Licensed, Certified, and Reviewed

Trusted and verified by real customers

f
frankborja25
Dec 2019
★★★★★

“We had one broken key for our Honda Civic and one working key for our Lexus. Tim came out and cut three remote car keys at a great price. All keys worked perfectly. Professional, courteous, and highly recommended.”

Google Review
I
Incognitomlo88
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“Tim was GREAT. I honestly swear he must have had my keys made before he even showed up. The entire process was insanely fast, from the initial phone call to having the keys in my hand. No one will beat the pricing, efficiency, or outstanding service.”

Google Review
K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
5-star review of 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key service by EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
5-star review of 2016 Land Rover Range Rover key service by EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Land Rover Range Rover Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

I lost all my keys to my 2016 Range Rover. Can you still make a new one?
Yes, all-keys-lost on this generation is doable without going to the dealer. It is one of the more involved jobs in the mobile locksmith world because the vehicle security module needs to be accessed, existing key registrations cleared, and the new fob enrolled from scratch. The emergency blade inside the fob also needs to be cut to your door lock. Land Rover dealers often quote significant money for this job and some will tell you the module needs to be replaced entirely. In a lot of cases, that is not true. The module just needs the right diagnostic sequence. I come to you, do it on site, and the cost is a fraction of what the dealer wants. Same-day in most cases.
Do I have to flatbed my Range Rover to the dealer if I have no working keys?
How long does an all-keys-lost job take on a 2016 Range Rover?
My Range Rover shows a key warning on the dash but the fob battery is fine. What is going on?
Can I buy a fob online and have you program it to my 2016 Range Rover?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Land Rover Range Rover Key Service Areas

Background checked and bonded everywhere

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Licensed 2016 Land Rover Range Rover locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Licensed 2016 Land Rover Range Rover locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Land Rover Range Rover car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Licensed Pros for Your Land Rover Range Rover Key

1,000+ five-star reviews on Google and Yelp. Background checked, bonded, and insured.

Trusted 2016 Land Rover Range Rover locksmith service by EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County