VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2017 Nissan Leaf
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

All Keys Lost? | No Problem

Available
2017 Nissan Leaf Smart Key
Smart Key

All keys lost is our specialty. While the dealer would require a tow and days of waiting, we arrive at your location and have a new key cut and programmed on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
All Keys Lost? Easy No Tow Required New Key On-Site
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2017 Nissan Leaf car key service at your door in Ventura CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2017 Nissan Leaf car key service at your door in Ventura CA
Key specialists
All Keys Lost?
We make new keys from scratch - no existing key needed
Fixed pricing
No Tow Required
We come to wherever the car is sitting
Fast mobile service
Emergency Service
Available 7 days a week, 6 AM to 11:30 PM
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Lost your key? Save 10% today 🔥

Covers emergency & lost key services
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2017 Nissan Leaf
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Push To Start
Most popular Nissan key typeMost Popular
2017 Nissan Leaf Smart Key CWTWB1U840
FCC IDCWTWB1U840Part #285E3-3SG0DButtons5BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Push To Start
2017 Nissan Leaf Smart Key CWTWB1U840
FCC IDCWTWB1U840Part #285E3-3NF4AButtons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency Key
2017 Nissan Leaf Emergency Key
FCC IDPart #NI06ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2017 Nissan Leaf Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
On-site 2017 Nissan Leaf smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
On-site 2017 Nissan Leaf smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2017 Leaf uses a 5-button smart fob running a CR2032. On these, a dying battery does not always kill the fob outright. Instead, you get ghost behavior: the door handles stop responding, the push-button start acts up, or the car shows a key-not-detected warning even when the fob is right there. Before assuming the fob or the immobilizer has an issue, pull the CR2032 and check the voltage. A cell reading below 2.8V under load will cause intermittent failures that look like programming problems. Also worth knowing: the 2017 Leaf has a backup start position on the start button itself. If the battery is too low for the handles to read, press the fob directly against the start button and push. The antenna behind the button can read the fob at close range even when the passive entry has already given up.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

All Nissan Leaf Keys Lost? Compare Options

Lost all your keys? Compare your options

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
All keys lost is no problem for us
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2017 Nissan Leaf Smart Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Out in Faria Beach, most of my calls are people who figured the problem was bigger than it turned out to be. This one was the opposite. The guy had already decided it was small, and it was not.

He had a 2017 Leaf, one key, and a fob that had been acting up for weeks. The door handles were inconsistent. Sometimes the touch unlock worked, sometimes it did not. He swapped the CR2032 himself, which was the right call, but the behavior stayed the same. He figured the fob just needed a re-sync and asked if I could drive out to Faria Beach and do a quick reset. I told him I would take a look, but I was not making any promises about what quick meant until I saw it.

When I got there, the fob was not syncing at all. The car was not seeing it through the normal passive entry range. The backup start method, pressing the fob to the button, still worked, which told me the fob itself was alive. But running a full key test through the OBD port showed the key registration had dropped. Happens sometimes after a battery swap if the fob loses power at the wrong moment during a write cycle.

Re-registering the key through the diagnostic port fixed it clean. Handles worked, passive lock worked, all five buttons confirmed. Took about twenty-five minutes on site.

He had already mentally budgeted a dealer appointment, a tow since he was not sure it would drive reliably, and a day off work. None of that happened. I was done before his coffee got cold.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Nissan Leaf Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Casitas Springs · College · Downtown Ventura · East Ventura

Nissan Leaf Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

On-site 2017 Nissan Leaf car key programming in Ventura CA
Smart Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2017 Nissan Leaf | Ventura County
On-site 2017 Nissan Leaf car key programming in Ventura CA
2017 Nissan Leaf Smart Key
2017 Nissan Leaf
Smart Key | Rescue Key
Estimated arrival time to Ventura
Priority ETA
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ventura
Ventura
Help Is Close
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Nissan Owners Rescued and Reviewed

From lost keys to happy customers

T
T Klein
May 2020
★★★★★

“I needed a second key made for my 2012 Nissan Altima. They arrived quickly, finished in about 15 minutes, and gave me the best price I could find.”

Google Review
W
Winter K.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I lost my key and called EZ Car Keyz. Marco was great. He arrived quickly, explained everything clearly, and kept me informed throughout the entire process. The service was fast, professional, and fairly priced.”

Google Review
C
Christopher H.
Sep 2025
★★★★★

“He arrived within 30 minutes and had everything finished in another 30 minutes for two cars. Everything was programmed and tested perfectly. Cheapest price in town and very honest service.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
On-site 2017 Nissan Leaf key service review - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
On-site 2017 Nissan Leaf key service review - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Nissan Leaf Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Why does Nissan smart key replacement cost so much?
A few things stack up. The fob itself carries a transponder that has to be cryptographically paired to your specific vehicle. It is not a clone job, it is a full registration. The vehicle security system has to accept the new key, and that process requires diagnostic equipment connected to the OBD port. On top of that, dealers price the fob, the blade cut, the programming labor, and sometimes a diagnostic fee all as separate line items. When you add them up, the number gets big fast. The technology behind it is real and the process does take proper tools. But the dealer markup on each of those line items is where the number really climbs. A mobile locksmith doing the same job has lower overhead and one flat charge, which is why the gap between what a dealer quotes and what I charge tends to be significant.
What exactly is a smart key and how does the 2017 Leaf use it?
How does dealer pricing on this compare to using a mobile locksmith?
I only have one key for my 2017 Leaf. Is all-keys-lost something you can handle on site?
My 2017 Leaf shows a key warning on the dash but the fob battery is new. What is actually going on?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Nissan Leaf Key Service Areas

Emergency coverage across the region

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
2017 Nissan Leaf car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
2017 Nissan Leaf car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Emergency service available in all listed cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Nissan Leaf car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Lost Your 2017 Nissan Leaf Key? We Can Help

Lost all your keys? We make new ones on-site. No tow truck needed. Emergency service.

We come to you for 2017 Nissan Leaf car key - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County