VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Toyota Matrix
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

1,000+ Five-Star Reviews | Certified Pros

Available
2009 Toyota Matrix Metal Key
Metal Key

With 1,000+ verified Google reviews and every major industry certification, EZ Car Keyz is the locksmith trusted by families, businesses, and fleet managers throughout the area.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
BBB A+ Rated Licensed & Bonded Certified Techs
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Stranded without a 2009 Toyota Matrix key? EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA can help
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Stranded without a 2009 Toyota Matrix key? EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA can help
Key specialists
BSIS Licensed
Licensed by the California Bureau of Security
Fixed pricing
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force approved
Fast mobile service
1,000+ Reviews
Five-star rated on Google, Yelp, and BBB A+
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 5-star service at a discount 🔥

Valid on licensed & insured service
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2009 Toyota Matrix
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Toyota key typeMost Popular
2009 Toyota Matrix Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Emergency 2009 Toyota Matrix key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Emergency 2009 Toyota Matrix key fob made from scratch by EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 Matrix uses a mechanical key with no remote, no fob, no chip programming. It turns in an ignition cylinder and that is the whole system. What that means practically: a replacement is a cut key, period. A locksmith can decode the cut right from the lock or pull the key code, and you are done. No waiting on a dealer parts order, no scan tool, no 45-minute countdown. If you lost your only key and the car is locked, a mobile locksmith can get the door open and cut a new key on-site from the same visit.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Compare Toyota Matrix Key Credentials

Our credentials vs dealer service - side by side

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Google Guaranteed with NASTF certification
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2009 Toyota Matrix Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a guy in North Ranch, Thousand Oaks, on a weekday morning. He had lost the only key to his 2009 Matrix sometime the night before, figured it was gone for good, and had already started looking up tow companies to drag it to the dealer.

I told him to hold off. Mechanical key on that car. No fob, no immobilizer enrollment, nothing like that. Just a key cut to his locks.

When I pulled up, the car was sitting in his driveway. I picked the door, decoded the cut from the lock cylinder, and had a working key made for him right there. The whole thing took maybe twenty minutes from the time I walked up to the car.

He was surprised it was that fast. He had been mentally preparing for a tow, a dealer appointment, and waiting a day or two. The dealer comparison came up on its own. He said he had already gotten a quote over the phone and it was way more than what he paid me. I told him that is pretty common for a simple cut key job when it goes through a dealership's service lane.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Toyota Matrix Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Botanic Garden Area · Casa Conejo · Conejo Oaks · Dos Vientos

Toyota Matrix Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

All keys lost service for 2009 Toyota Matrix by EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Toyota Matrix | Ventura County
All keys lost service for 2009 Toyota Matrix by EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA
2009 Toyota Matrix Metal Key
2009 Toyota Matrix
Metal Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Thousand Oaks
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Thousand Oaks
Thousand Oaks
Insured Service
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Five Stars From Verified Customers

Reviews that back up our credentials

E
Esteban S.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My Chevy key snapped while I was running errands in North Oxnard. He removed the broken piece from the ignition, cut a new blade, programmed the transponder, and tested everything thoroughly. The whole job was smooth and professional. Best automotive locksmith I have used.”

Google Review
K
Kelly C.
Dec 2024
★★★★★

“My car keys were stolen on a cold evening and Nick drove all the way out to Santa Barbara. He got into my car, made a new key, and charged $100 less than another company. Friendly, skilled, trustworthy, and genuinely caring. Nick is a hero.”

Yelp Review
K
Kane G.
Apr 2024
★★★★★

“Tim is a hero. He programmed a master proximity key for a newer Volkswagen that multiple locksmiths refused to touch. He spent hours until late at night making sure every function worked perfectly. The skill level here is incredible.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Locked out rescue review for 2009 Toyota Matrix - EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Locked out rescue review for 2009 Toyota Matrix - EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Toyota Matrix Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

What is the cheapest way to replace a lost key for a 2009 Toyota Matrix?
Call a mobile locksmith first. The 2009 Matrix uses a standard mechanical key, so replacement does not involve programming equipment or dealer-only tools. A mobile locksmith can decode the cut from your door lock or ignition cylinder and make a working key on the spot. No tow, no appointment, no separate charges stacked on top of each other. Going straight to the dealer for a job like this costs a lot more than it needs to.
I lost my only key and the car is locked. Do I need a tow to the dealer?
Do aftermarket replacement keys work on a 2009 Toyota Matrix?
Can a locksmith make a key for a 2009 Matrix without the original, or do they need me to bring one in to copy?
My 2009 Matrix key turns hard in the ignition and sometimes feels like it is going to get stuck. Should I just get a new key cut?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Toyota Matrix Key Service Areas

Trusted by thousands across the area

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Lockout rescue coverage for 2009 Toyota Matrix in Ventura County CA
Lockout rescue coverage for 2009 Toyota Matrix in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Licensed and insured across all service areas

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Toyota Matrix car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Certified Toyota Matrix Key Experts

Licensed by the state, certified by the industry, and verified by Google. Call with confidence.

Locked out of your 2009 Toyota Matrix? Get help from EZ Car Keyz Thousand Oaks CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County