VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2009 Kia Sorento
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Home or Office | We Handle It There

Available
2009 Kia Sorento Transponder Key
Transponder Key

Skip the trip to the dealer. Our mobile locksmith brings professional-grade equipment right to your door anywhere in the area. Your new key is cut and programmed while you wait.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Your Car, Your Spot No Driving Needed Fully Mobile
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2009 Kia Sorento car key service at your door in Oxnard CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2009 Kia Sorento car key service at your door in Oxnard CA
Key specialists
Key Specialists
Fully equipped mobile unit - all makes and models
Fixed pricing
At Your Location
Home, office, parking lot - wherever you are
Fast mobile service
No Towing Needed
We handle everything on-site, even all-keys-lost
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Mobile service plus 10% off 🔥

Redeem when we arrive at your location
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2009 Kia Sorento
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Transponder Key
Most popular Kia key typeMost Popular
2009 Kia Sorento Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #G0001-G2500ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2009 Kia Sorento Remote PLNHM-T011
FCC IDPLNHM-T011Part #95430-3E510Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
On-site 2009 Kia Sorento smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
On-site 2009 Kia Sorento smart key options from EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2009 Sorento is first-gen, body-on-frame, and it uses a transponder key with no remote built in. The key itself handles the ignition security, and the remote entry is a separate fob on a separate system. A lot of owners don't realize those are two independent pieces until one stops working and they assume the whole thing is broken. If you're getting into the car fine but the remote stopped responding, that's a fob issue, not a key issue. If the car cranks but won't fire, that's the transponder side. Keep those two problems separate when you're diagnosing.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Your Driveway vs Their Lobby

Skip the trip, skip the wait

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
No appointment, no lobby, no hassle
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2009 Kia Sorento Transponder Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A veteran in the La Colonia area of Oxnard called me from the VA clinic parking lot on a Tuesday morning. He used a wheelchair, his aide wasn't available that day, and the nearest Kia dealer was across town with a service schedule backed up weeks out. Getting there wasn't a minor inconvenience. It was a real logistical problem.

His only key had a transponder that needed to be enrolled, and he'd been sitting on a spare remote that had never been paired. He needed both handled in one shot, in the lot, without going anywhere.

I drove to him. Decoded the lock on his door with my Lishi tool, cut a new key blade to match, then pulled the PIN through the OBD port and programmed the transponder. While I had the equipment connected, I paired the separate remote entry fob at the same time.

He watched the whole thing from his chair, maybe fifteen feet away. No tow truck, no waiting room, no ride needed from anyone.

The dealer had quoted him one key, no remote, weeks out, for a number that made him pause. He paid a fraction of that and walked away with two working keys and a paired remote, all done before lunch.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Kia Sorento Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Kia Sorento Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

On-site 2009 Kia Sorento car key programming in Oxnard CA
Transponder Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2009 Kia Sorento | Ventura County
On-site 2009 Kia Sorento car key programming in Oxnard CA
2009 Kia Sorento Transponder Key
2009 Kia Sorento
Transponder Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
We Come Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Mobile Service, Five-Star Results

Mobile service, five-star feedback

A
Antoine M.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I am very pleased with the value of the service I received from Marco at EZ Car Keyz. They arrived extremely fast, opened my door in no time, and the price was right on point.”

Google Review
E
Ezra M.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a new key for my car and Marco gave me the best quote by far. He showed up, made the new key on the spot, and everything works perfectly. Fast service and great value.”

Google Review
F
Felipe P.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Quick, affordable, and professional service. Marco made a new key for my motorcycle after I lost it and had me back on the road fast. Clean work, great price, and super friendly.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
On-site 2009 Kia Sorento key service review - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
On-site 2009 Kia Sorento key service review - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Kia Sorento Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a Kia dealer actually take to replace a key for a 2009 Sorento?
The programming itself is fast, maybe fifteen minutes once a tech sits down with the right software. The problem is everything around that fifteen minutes. Owners on forums report service appointments booked two to three weeks out at busy dealers. If the key blank or fob isn't in stock, add more days for the part to arrive. Then you've got a repair order to write up, a wait for a certified tech, and a labor charge billed by the hour even if the actual work is brief. For a 2009 Sorento specifically, the parts are old enough that some dealers no longer stock them on the shelf. That ordering delay is real. One call and you'll find out fast whether they have it or need to bring it in. Mobile service skips all of that. I come to you, bring the blank and the equipment, and handle it on site.
What is a transponder key and how does it work on the 2009 Sorento?
Why does the dealer take so long on Kia key jobs when the actual programming is quick?
I bought a replacement key blank online. Can I bring it to you or does it have to be your part?
My 2009 Sorento starts fine but the remote entry stopped working completely. Is this a key problem?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Kia Sorento Key Service Areas

Every city, same mobile service

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
2009 Kia Sorento car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
2009 Kia Sorento car key service coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

We come to your exact location in any of these cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Kia Sorento car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Kia Sorento Key Without Leaving Home

One call, one visit, done. No back-and-forth with the dealer, no second trips for parts.

We come to you for 2009 Kia Sorento car key - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County