VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1996 Chevrolet Cavalier
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Licensed & Insured | Mobile Key Experts

Available
1996 Chevrolet Cavalier Metal Key
Metal Key

Licensed by the California BSIS, NASTF certified, Google Guaranteed, and backed by 1,000+ five-star reviews. When you call EZ Car Keyz, you're getting a verified professional.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed NASTF Certified Google Guaranteed
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Fast 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key replacement quote from EZ Car Keyz Moorpark CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Fast 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key replacement quote from EZ Car Keyz Moorpark CA
Key specialists
BSIS Licensed
Licensed by the California Bureau of Security
Fixed pricing
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force approved
Fast mobile service
1,000+ Reviews
Five-star rated on Google, Yelp, and BBB A+
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Certified pro service, 10% off 🔥

OEM keys & certified programming included
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

1996 Chevrolet Cavalier
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Chevrolet key typeMost Popular
1996 Chevrolet Cavalier Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key fob replacement from EZ Car Keyz Moorpark CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key fob replacement from EZ Car Keyz Moorpark CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 1996 Cavalier uses a basic edge-cut mechanical key. No chip, no remote, no programming step. The whole job is cutting a blade to the right depth and space combination. If you have one working key, a locksmith can decode it and cut a duplicate in a few minutes. If you have zero keys, the lock cylinder gets decoded directly, either by impressioning or with the right decoding tool after extracting anything left inside. This is one of the cleanest key jobs out there because the solution is entirely mechanical. No scan tool, no dealer visit, no waiting on parts to ship.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Licensed Chevrolet Key Pro vs Dealership

Licensed, certified, and reviewed - compare the credentials

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Licensed, insured, and 1,000+ five-star reviews
Book Service (805) 790-8162

1996 Chevrolet Cavalier Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call before 6 a.m. from a guy in Mountain Meadows. His shift at a Moorpark job site started at 6 and his 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key blade had snapped off inside the ignition that morning. Not cracked, not bent. Snapped clean, with the broken piece sitting down in the cylinder.

You could hear it in his voice. His foreman was already outside clocking people in.

I had the van stocked and was rolling within minutes. When I got there, I extracted the broken blade piece from the cylinder using a broken key extractor, then decoded the lock to get the cut information I needed. From there, I cut a fresh key blade to match, tested it in the ignition and both door locks, and handed him a second copy to keep somewhere safe so this exact morning never happens again.

He was clocked in by 6:30. The whole thing cost him a fraction of what a tow truck plus a dealer visit would have run, and he would have lost a full day's wages waiting on that route anyway.

That afternoon he sent a quick text. Just a thanks. Those early calls are the ones that remind me why the van stays stocked and the phone stays on.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Chevrolet Cavalier Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Moorpark · Moorpark College Area · Moorpark Home Acres · Mountain Meadows

Chevrolet Cavalier Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key replacement in Moorpark CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
1996 Chevrolet Cavalier | Ventura County
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key replacement in Moorpark CA
1996 Chevrolet Cavalier Metal Key
1996 Chevrolet Cavalier
Metal Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Moorpark
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Moorpark
Moorpark
Insured Service
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Why Chevrolet Customers Trust Us

Licensed, certified, and proven

A
Antoine M.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I am very pleased with the value of the service I received from Marco at EZ Car Keyz. They arrived extremely fast, opened my door in no time, and the price was right on point.”

Google Review
E
Ezra M.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a new key for my car and Marco gave me the best quote by far. He showed up, made the new key on the spot, and everything works perfectly. Fast service and great value.”

Google Review
F
Felipe P.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“Quick, affordable, and professional service. Marco made a new key for my motorcycle after I lost it and had me back on the road fast. Clean work, great price, and super friendly.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Fast 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Moorpark CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Fast 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Moorpark CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Chevrolet Cavalier Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Are you licensed and insured to work on Chevrolet vehicles?
Yes. EZ Car Keyz is licensed through the California Bureau of Security and Investigative Services, the state agency that regulates automotive locksmiths. We carry full liability insurance. For a 1996 Cavalier with a mechanical key, the work is cutting and fitting a replacement blade, and you want someone who does this correctly the first time rather than someone who guesses at the cut and leaves you with a key that turns hard or wears your lock out faster. License number is available before we roll, and you can verify it on the BSIS website.
How do I know you are not one of those scam locksmiths?
Will the replacement key work exactly like my original?
The broken piece of my key is stuck in the ignition. Can you still make a replacement without a working key to copy?
My Cavalier key turns but feels stiff. Is the key worn out or is something wrong with the lock?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Chevrolet Cavalier Key Service Areas

Licensed and insured in every city

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Licensed and insured across all service areas

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Chevrolet Cavalier car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Trust the Pros for Your Chevrolet Cavalier Key

BSIS licensed, NASTF certified, Google Guaranteed. Trusted by 1,000+ customers in Moorpark.

Get your 1996 Chevrolet Cavalier key today from EZ Car Keyz Moorpark CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County