VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2015 Honda Pilot
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

1,000+ Five-Star Reviews | Certified Pros

Available
2015 Honda Pilot Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Not all locksmiths are created equal. EZ Car Keyz is BBB A+ rated, fully licensed and insured, and trusted by thousands of customers across the area. Your vehicle is in good hands.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
BBB A+ Rated Licensed & Bonded Certified Techs
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2015 Honda Pilot lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2015 Honda Pilot lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Key specialists
BSIS Licensed
Licensed by the California Bureau of Security
Fixed pricing
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force approved
Fast mobile service
1,000+ Reviews
Five-star rated on Google, Yelp, and BBB A+
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 5-star service at a discount 🔥

Valid on licensed & insured service
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2015 Honda Pilot
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Honda key typeMost Popular
2015 Honda Pilot Remote Head Key KR55WK49308
FCC IDKR55WK49308Part #35118-TA0-A00Buttons4BatteryCR1616Frequency314 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Transponder Key
2015 Honda Pilot Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #K-HO03ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2015 Honda Pilot Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
2015 Honda Pilot replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
2015 Honda Pilot replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2015 Pilot takes a 4-button remote head key with a CR1616 battery. That battery size trips people up because it is thinner than the more common CR2032 and CR1632. A weak CR1616 on these will not always kill the fob completely. Instead you get shortened range, the car taking a second longer to respond, or the door not unlocking on the first press. Owners chase a "bad fob" for weeks before someone checks the battery. Swap the CR1616 first. If range comes back, you just saved yourself a service call. If it stays flaky after a fresh battery with solid contact, that is when you know the fob itself needs attention.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Compare Honda Pilot Key Credentials

Our credentials vs dealer service - side by side

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
BSIS licensed with OEM quality guaranteed
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2015 Honda Pilot Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

I got a call from a delivery driver parked in a lot off Hollister Avenue in Ellwood, out near the coast side of Goleta. It was close to 10 at night. His only key to his 2015 Pilot was gone. Not in his bag, not in the car, not anywhere he could retrace. He had a run to finish and zero backup.

He was ready to call a tow just to get the car somewhere he trusted. I told him to hold off.

First thing I walked him through was finding the VIN. He had no idea where it was. I told him to stand outside the driver door and look through the lower corner of the windshield at the dash. He found it in about thirty seconds. His insurance app had the rest of what I needed for ownership verification.

That VIN told me everything before I left home. I already knew the key type, had the right blank, and loaded the correct battery. I drove out to Ellwood and met him under the parking lot lights.

The remote head key for the 2015 Pilot is a blade-and-fob in one unit. I cut the blade to his vehicle, programmed the transponder so the car would recognize it, and synced the remote functions on all four buttons. Then I walked every door, tried the ignition, and handed it over. He started it up, and that was it.

He mentioned the dealer came up when he was panicking. They were closed, and even if they were not, he was looking at a tow on top of the key cost. He drove home that night without any of that.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Honda Pilot Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Camino Real Marketplace · Cathedral Oaks · Ellwood · Hollister Village

Honda Pilot Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Lost 2015 Honda Pilot key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Goleta CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2015 Honda Pilot | Ventura County
Lost 2015 Honda Pilot key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Goleta CA
2015 Honda Pilot Remote Head Key
2015 Honda Pilot
Remote Head Key | Pro Grade Service
Estimated arrival time to Goleta
Proven Timing
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Goleta
Goleta
Insured Service
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Five Stars From Verified Customers

Reviews that back up our credentials

T
Tommy M.
Dec 2023
★★★★★

“Tim went above and beyond. I struggled all day trying to program a new FOB and nothing worked. Tim helped me patiently, even recommending cheaper options since I was on a tight budget. He eventually came all the way to Ojai late at night and fixed everything.”

Yelp Review
A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“My key fob stopped working while I was at Oxnard Harbor and I thought I was going to need a tow. EZ Car Keyz showed up fast, programmed a new fob, checked everything carefully, and made sure the car was fully functional before leaving.”

Google Review
M
Mark F.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“Needed a spare car key made and chose EZ Car Keyz based on their reviews. The reviews were right. They gave me the best price, responded quickly to all my questions, came to my workplace, cut the keys on site, and finished fast.”

Yelp Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review after losing 2015 Honda Pilot key - EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review after losing 2015 Honda Pilot key - EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Honda Pilot Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How much does a 2015 Honda Pilot key replacement cost?
Call us for the exact number, but it will be a fraction of what the dealer wants. Honda dealers typically itemize the job into separate charges: the fob itself, a cutting fee, and a programming labor charge that can be substantial on its own. By the time you add those lines together, plus whatever it costs to get the car there if you have no working key, the dealer route gets expensive fast. With EZ Car Keyz, you get one price that covers the key, the cut, the programming, and mobile service to your location in Goleta. The quote I give you on the phone is what you pay.
Is a mobile locksmith actually cheaper than going to the Honda dealer for a key?
Does your price include cutting and programming, or are those extra?
I bought a replacement fob online for my 2015 Pilot. Can I program it myself?
My 2015 Pilot starts fine but the lock and unlock buttons on the fob stopped working. What is going on?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Honda Pilot Key Service Areas

Trusted by thousands across the area

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Emergency 2015 Honda Pilot locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Emergency 2015 Honda Pilot locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Licensed and insured across all service areas

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Honda Pilot car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Certified Honda Pilot Key Experts

Licensed by the state, certified by the industry, and verified by Google. Call with confidence.

Lost your 2015 Honda Pilot key? Call EZ Car Keyz Goleta CA now
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County