VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1998 Dodge Durango
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Why Pay Dealer Rates? | Mobile Service

Available
1998 Dodge Durango Metal Key
Metal Key

Save 40-60% compared to dealership prices. Our certified technicians come to your home, office, or roadside with all the equipment needed to cut and program your key on the spot.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Pay Less, Get More No Overcharging Price Match
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Fast 1998 Dodge Durango key replacement quote from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Fast 1998 Dodge Durango key replacement quote from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Key specialists
Save 40-60%
Same OEM-quality key, fraction of the dealer price
Fixed pricing
Fixed Pricing
The quote on the phone is what you pay. Period.
Fast mobile service
Free Mobile Service
No trip fees, no towing costs - service included
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 OEM key, fraction of the cost 🔥

Discount applied at time of service
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

1998 Dodge Durango
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Metal Key
Most popular Dodge key typeMost Popular
1998 Dodge Durango Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
1998 Dodge Durango Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Same-day 1998 Dodge Durango key fob replacement from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Same-day 1998 Dodge Durango key fob replacement from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 1998 Dodge Durango takes a basic edge-cut metal key. No chip, no fob, no programming sequence. The whole job is cutting the blade to the correct key code or decoding the lock. If you have the VIN, a locksmith can pull the key code and cut a working key without touching the vehicle. If you have no keys at all, the lock can be decoded directly. That's it. Nothing else to it.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Same Key, Half the Price

The math speaks for itself

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Same key, fraction of the dealer price
Book Service (805) 790-8162

1998 Dodge Durango Metal Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Got a call from a concrete finisher over in East Ventura one morning. His 1998 Dodge Durango wasn't going anywhere. He'd lost his only key sometime between the last job and that morning, and he had a pour scheduled for noon with his tools locked in the truck. You could hear the math happening in his head while he was talking to me.

I got there in under 30 minutes. The Durango was sitting in the lot, tools inside, crew on the way. I decoded the door lock, pulled the key code, and cut a replacement blade on site. No waiting on a dealer order, no tow, no appointment.

He had the truck running before his crew pulled in. The dealer would have had him waiting days for a key order and a service bay opening. He paid a fraction of that, and the concrete got poured on time.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Dodge Durango Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Casitas Springs · College · Downtown Ventura · East Ventura

Dodge Durango Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Same-day 1998 Dodge Durango key replacement in Ventura CA
Metal Key | Rapid On-Site Service
1998 Dodge Durango | Ventura County
Same-day 1998 Dodge Durango key replacement in Ventura CA
1998 Dodge Durango Metal Key
1998 Dodge Durango
Metal Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Ventura
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Ventura
Ventura
Best Rate Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Why Dodge Owners Choose Us Over the Dealer

Real people, real savings, real reviews

G
Gregorio P.
May 2021
★★★★★

“Steve was incredibly helpful when I lost my car keys. He came out the exact same day and I only waited about 30 minutes. I really needed to get to work and he completely saved me.”

Google Review
A
Antoine M.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I am very pleased with the value of the service I received from Marco at EZ Car Keyz. They arrived extremely fast, opened my door in no time, and the price was right on point.”

Google Review
E
Ezra M.
Oct 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a new key for my car and Marco gave me the best quote by far. He showed up, made the new key on the spot, and everything works perfectly. Fast service and great value.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Fast 1998 Dodge Durango key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Fast 1998 Dodge Durango key replacement review - EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Dodge Durango Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Are you licensed and insured to work on vehicles like my 1998 Dodge Durango?
Yes. EZ Car Keyz is licensed through the California Bureau of Security and Investigative Services and carries full insurance. For a 1998 Durango, the job is cutting a replacement key to your vehicle, which is exactly what a licensed automotive locksmith does. No special credentials or secure data access are needed here. It's a clean, mechanical job done on site.
How do I know I'm not going to get scammed on the price?
Will the replacement key work exactly like my original?
I have one working key for my 1998 Durango. Should I get a spare cut now or wait until I need one?
Can a hardware store or a big-box key kiosk cut a replacement key for my 1998 Durango?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Dodge Durango Key Service Areas

Dealer alternative in your area

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Same-day 1998 Dodge Durango locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Same-day 1998 Dodge Durango locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Dodge Durango car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Dodge Durango Key Without the Dealer Markup

The dealer charges double for the same key. We charge fairly. Call EZ Car Keyz and save.

Get your 1998 Dodge Durango key today from EZ Car Keyz Ventura CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County