VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2003 Ford Focus
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

Professional Keys | Honest Pricing

Available
2003 Ford Focus Transponder Key
Transponder Key

Dealerships charge a premium because they can. We don't. Same key, same programming, same quality - just without the markup. Call for an honest quote with no hidden fees.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Skip the Dealer Cost No Dealer Markup Fair Fixed Price
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2003 Ford Focus key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2003 Ford Focus key info from mobile locksmith EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Key specialists
Save 40-60%
Same OEM-quality key, fraction of the dealer price
Fixed pricing
Fixed Pricing
The quote on the phone is what you pay. Period.
Fast mobile service
Free Mobile Service
No trip fees, no towing costs - service included
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Your key for less, right now 🔥

Applies to any key replacement service
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2003 Ford Focus
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Transponder Key
Most popular Ford key typeMost Popular
2003 Ford Focus Transponder Key
FCC IDPart #K-H74ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote
2003 Ford Focus Remote CWTWB1U331
FCC IDCWTWB1U331Part #15K601 5350 9352 9138Buttons4BatteryCR2032Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Key
2003 Ford Focus Key
FCC IDPart #PART NUMBER: 164-R0479ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2003 Ford Focus Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Mobile 2003 Ford Focus key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Mobile 2003 Ford Focus key fob programming by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2003 Ford Focus uses a passive anti-theft system that requires all keys to be programmed in a single session. That means if you bring one key to the appointment and leave a second one at home, the key at home stops working the moment the new one is enrolled. Every key you own has to be present at the same time. Also worth knowing: there is a built-in timed delay in the security system before it accepts new key data, and that wait is mandatory. No tool skips it. Plan your appointment around that window, not against it.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Real Savings, Same Quality

Side by side - our price vs dealer markup

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Save hundreds without sacrificing quality
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2003 Ford Focus Transponder Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

Downtown Oxnard is where most of my calls land, but occasionally someone drops a pin that takes me somewhere else entirely. A guy had parked off a trail outside town, did a long morning hike, and came back to find his key was gone. Checked his pockets twice, retraced his steps partway, nothing. The key was somewhere on that trail and it was not coming back.

He found my number, texted me his location, and I loaded up the van with everything specific to his 2003 Ford Focus before I left. Transponder key blanks, the cutting equipment, the programming tools. The car does not need to move for this job and his definitely was not moving.

When I got there, I decoded the door lock cylinder to get the correct cut, then cut the key blade on-site. From there it was programming: getting the security system to accept and register the new transponder, including sitting through the timed delay the system requires before it will commit. You just wait it out. There is no shortcut.

The car started right there in that lot, same spot it had been sitting all morning. He had been mentally calculating tow fees and dealer wait times when he called me. A mobile job at his location was a fraction of what that whole chain of events would have cost him.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Ford Focus Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Blackstock · Carriage Square · Channel Islands Harbor · College Estates

Ford Focus Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Mobile 2003 Ford Focus key replacement at your location in Oxnard CA
Transponder Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2003 Ford Focus | Ventura County
Mobile 2003 Ford Focus key replacement at your location in Oxnard CA
2003 Ford Focus Transponder Key
2003 Ford Focus
Transponder Key | Programmed for Less
Estimated arrival time to Oxnard
Quick & Affordable
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Oxnard
Oxnard
Best Rate Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

What Fair Ford Pricing Sounds Like

Happy customers who saved hundreds

K
Kim S.
Jul 2025
★★★★★

“This is the only locksmith anyone should ever call. I am still shocked at how fast he arrived and the price was hundreds less than other quotes I received. Honest, professional, and extremely efficient.”

Google Review
B
Bradley B.
May 2024
★★★★★

“Locked out on a weekend night and everyone else wanted $300+. EZ Car Keyz sent Roman late at night for much less. He worked for over an hour and did not give up until the door opened. They even made a new key on the spot.”

Yelp Review
M
Marianne S.
Dec 2022
★★★★★

“I had two Subaru key fobs made and Marco provided excellent service. He stayed persistent through multiple part orders to make sure everything was correct. Very thorough, punctual, and great communication throughout.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review of mobile 2003 Ford Focus key service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review of mobile 2003 Ford Focus key service by EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Ford Focus Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How long does a 2003 Ford Focus key replacement take?
The security system on these has a mandatory timed delay built in before it will accept and register new key data. That wait is part of the process whether you are at a dealer or a parking lot in Downtown Oxnard. If you have at least one working key with you and just need a spare added, total time runs roughly 20 to 30 minutes once you include that delay. All-keys-lost takes longer because there are additional steps to clear the system before anything new can be enrolled, but the whole job is still typically done within an hour on-site. The key thing, no pun intended, is having every key you own present at the start.
How fast can you get to my location in Downtown Oxnard?
Can I get a replacement key made today?
I bought a key blank online. Can you just program it, or do I need to buy one from you?
My 2003 Focus cranks fine but will not start. Could this be a key or transponder issue?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Ford Focus Key Service Areas

Save vs the dealer in your neighborhood

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Mobile 2003 Ford Focus locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Mobile 2003 Ford Focus locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Ford Focus car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Ford Focus Key at a Fair Price

Same dealer-quality key at a fraction of the cost. Fixed pricing, no hidden charges.

Call your mobile locksmith for 2003 Ford Focus key - EZ Car Keyz Oxnard CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County