VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

2003 Nissan Murano
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

We Drive to You | Stay Where You Are

Available
2003 Nissan Murano Remote Head Key
Remote Head Key

Our fully-equipped mobile unit comes directly to your home, office, or wherever you are. No towing, no waiting rooms, no rearranging your day. We handle everything on-site.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Mobile Locksmith Park It, We Come Zero Hassle
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
2003 Nissan Murano lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
2003 Nissan Murano lost key replacement options from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
Key specialists
Mobile Service
Our van carries everything - no shop visit needed
Fixed pricing
On Your Schedule
Same-day appointments, 7 days a week
Fast mobile service
One-Visit Solution
Key cut and programmed in a single visit
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 Your spot, your key, your savings 🔥

Savings delivered right to your door
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

2003 Nissan Murano
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Remote Head Key
Most popular Nissan key typeMost Popular
2003 Nissan Murano Remote Head Key CWTWB1U751
FCC IDCWTWB1U751Part #H0561-C993AButtons3BatteryCR1620Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Remote Head Key
2003 Nissan Murano Remote Head Key CWTWB1U751
FCC IDCWTWB1U751Part #H0561-C993AButtons3BatteryCR1620Frequency315 MHzRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Metal Key
2003 Nissan Murano Metal Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
2003 Nissan Murano replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
2003 Nissan Murano replacement key fob with no original from EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 2003 Murano remote head key is a bladed fob that turns in the ignition - not a push-button smart key. That matters because a lot of owners assume it works like a proximity key and panic when the remote stops responding. Nine times out of ten it is just a dead CR1620 sitting in the fob. Swap the battery before you call anyone. The fob shell on these also has a reputation for the rear clip breaking, which lets the battery shift off the contacts just enough to kill the remote functions while the key still starts the car fine. If your locks stopped responding but the car starts, pop the fob open and check whether that battery is actually seated flat.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

On-Site vs In-Shop

Mobile vs in-shop - see the difference

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Your driveway beats their waiting room
Book Service (805) 790-8162

2003 Nissan Murano Remote Head Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

It was a Saturday night in Mission Canyon, the kind where Santa Barbara goes quiet fast once the sun drops behind the hills. A group came out to their 2003 Murano and the remote was completely dead. Doors would not respond, no lights flashing, nothing. They had already tried clicking the fob a hundred times. The car itself was not the problem - just the remote.

They called me mostly out of curiosity, not really expecting much at that hour.

I was already in the area with the right key blank and a CR1620 cell on the van. When I got there the fob shell had a hairline crack along the back seam and the battery had shifted just enough off the contacts to kill everything remote. Popped it open, seated a fresh CR1620, checked the contact clips, and closed it back up correctly.

Then I did what I always do before I hand it back: walked every button, checked the lock, checked the unlock, checked the third button. Tested the blade in the ignition. Everything responded on the first try.

They were back on the road that same night. No tow, no waiting until Monday, no dealer appointment. When the van is stocked and the tech knows the car, a Saturday at 10pm runs the same as a Tuesday morning.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Nissan Murano Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Downtown Santa Barbara · Eastside · Funk Zone · Hope Ranch

Nissan Murano Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Lost 2003 Nissan Murano key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Santa Barbara CA
Remote Head Key | Rapid On-Site Service
2003 Nissan Murano | Ventura County
Lost 2003 Nissan Murano key replacement by EZ Car Keyz in Santa Barbara CA
2003 Nissan Murano Remote Head Key
2003 Nissan Murano
Remote Head Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Santa Barbara
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara
We Come Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Why Nissan Customers Skip the Dealer

Real reviews from real locations

A
Alexx C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I needed a car key replacement in Hillcrest and EZ Car Keyz helped me immediately. The technician programmed a new smart key right next to my car and tested every function before leaving. Fast, friendly, and very professional.”

Google Review
J
Jennifer R.
Feb 2024
★★★★★

“The dealership quoted me $600 for a new Honda key. EZ Car Keyz did it for $225, same day, cut and programmed at my house. Works perfectly. Everyone should know this is an option.”

Yelp Review
E
Erick
Nov 2025
★★★★★

“A+ service at an even better price. Tim was a lifesaver. I lost my original and only key for my Audi and he was willing to come to my location at 8pm the same day. He worked fast, communicated clearly, and made sure everything worked before leaving.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Customer review after losing 2003 Nissan Murano key - EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Customer review after losing 2003 Nissan Murano key - EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Nissan Murano Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

Are you licensed and insured to work on Nissan vehicles?
Yes. EZ Car Keyz is licensed through the California Bureau of Security and Investigative Services and carries full insurance. For a 2003 Murano remote head key, we carry the right blank, the correct CR1620 cell, and the programming tools to register the key to the vehicle's immobilizer on site. Not every locksmith who shows up with a generic key machine is actually equipped to handle the transponder side of the job. We are, and we verify the work before we leave your driveway.
How do I know you are not a scam locksmith?
Will the replacement key work exactly like the original?
I have a spare key that starts the car but the remote buttons stopped working. Do I need a whole new key?
My 2003 Murano has two keys. If I lose one, does the other one get erased when you program a new key?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Nissan Murano Key Service Areas

Full coverage, zero hassle

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Emergency 2003 Nissan Murano locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Emergency 2003 Nissan Murano locksmith service area in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

Don’t see your city? Call us - we likely cover your area too!

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Nissan Murano car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Your Nissan Murano Key, Your Location

Wherever your car is parked, that's where we work. Home, office, parking lot, roadside.

Lost your 2003 Nissan Murano key? Call EZ Car Keyz Santa Barbara CA now
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County