VENTURA COUNTY
6AM - 11:30PM • MOBILE SERVICE •
Call or Text (805) 790-8162
EZ Car Keyz California bear mascot
Fast Response Locksmith

1996 Chevrolet Astro
Key Replacement - Save vs Dealer in Ventura County

No Towing Required | We Bring the Shop

Available
1996 Chevrolet Astro Key
Key

Our fully-equipped mobile unit comes directly to your home, office, or wherever you are. No towing, no waiting rooms, no rearranging your day. We handle everything on-site.

CA BSIS LICENSE LCO#6792
Service at Your Door No Appointments On Your Schedule
Fast Response15-25
min arrival
1,000+reviews
See why they skip the dealer113KSubscribers
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Astro car key info from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Marco Levy • EZ Car Keyz 🔥
Licensed Mobile Locksmith • Oxnard, CA
15+
Yrs Exp
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Astro car key info from EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Key specialists
Key Specialists
Fully equipped mobile unit - all makes and models
Fixed pricing
At Your Location
Home, office, parking lot - wherever you are
Fast mobile service
No Towing Needed
We handle everything on-site, even all-keys-lost
805 Special
10% OFFCODE:EZ-805-2026

🔥 No dealer trip, plus a discount 🔥

Use at home, office, or roadside
REDEEM (805) 790-8162

1996 Chevrolet Astro
Key Options

Dealer-grade key for a fair, honest price

Key
Most popular Chevrolet key typeMost Popular
1996 Chevrolet Astro Key
FCC IDPart #ButtonsBatteryFrequencyRemote StartNo
✓ In Stock · Programmed On-Site
Quick 1996 Chevrolet Astro transponder key cut by EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Skip the Dealer Markup
Professional key, honest rate
Quick 1996 Chevrolet Astro transponder key cut by EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
🔧 PRO TIP
The 1996 Astro uses a basic edge-cut mechanical key with no chip, no fob, no remote. It turns in the ignition cylinder and that is the whole system. What kills these is worn tumblers in the ignition and door lock cylinders after nearly three decades of use. A key that still works in the door might not turn the ignition smoothly anymore because the cylinders wear at different rates. If you are getting a duplicate cut, always bring the original and let the locksmith decode it directly from the lock rather than copying a worn key. Copying a worn key just copies the wear.
Related services: Ignition Repair · Smart Key

Your Chevrolet Astro Key at Your Location

Your driveway vs their service bay

EZ Car Keyz
EZ Car Keyz
Dealership
Average Cost
✓ $$
✕ $$$$
Location
✓ We come to you
✕ You drive there
Wait Time
✓ 20-45 min
✕ 2-5 days
Same-Day
✓ Yes
✕ Rarely
All Keys Lost
✓ No problem
✕ Tow required
OEM Quality
✓ Yes
✓ Yes
EZ Car Keyz wins 5 out of 6
Your driveway beats their waiting room
Book Service (805) 790-8162

1996 Chevrolet Astro Key Replacement - Fast, Affordable & Professional

A woman in West Simi Valley called me on a weekday evening. She had just left urgent care with her kid, had a bag of prescriptions she still needed to fill, and her 1996 Astro was sitting in the parking lot not cooperating. The key was turning but the ignition was being stubborn. She thought the van was broken. I told her I was about twenty minutes away.

When I got there she was standing outside with her kid on her hip. The van had close to 200,000 miles on it and the ignition cylinder had enough wear that her key was not engaging the tumblers the way it should. The key itself was also a copy of a copy, which is a thing that happens with older vehicles. Each generation of duplication loses a little fidelity, and eventually the cuts are just slightly off enough to cause grief on a tired cylinder.

I decoded the lock, cut a fresh key directly to the correct depths, and it turned smooth on the first try. No programming, no computer, no waiting on a dealer appointment. The whole thing took about half an hour.

She made it to the pharmacy with time to spare. A dealer would not have helped her that night anyway, and even a shop would have meant a tow. The job was simple. Getting there fast is what mattered.

Save vs the Dealer on Your Chevrolet Astro Key

Get your key for hundreds less than the dealer. Same quality, same result, better price.

Get Pricing (805) 790-8162 Text Us
BSIS Licensed Locksmith - California License LCO#6792
BSIS Licensed
CA Bureau of Security & Investigative Services
NASTF Certified Automotive Locksmith - Vehicle Security Professional
NASTF Certified
National Automotive Service Task Force
Fully Insured Locksmith - Hiscox Liability and Vehicle Damage Coverage
Fully Insured
Liability & vehicle damage coverage
Google Guaranteed Locksmith - Verified and Background Checked
Google Guaranteed
Verified & backed by Google
Also serving: Big Sky · Bridle Path · Corriganville · East Simi Valley

Chevrolet Astro Rapid Response, Done Right

Rapid response in the field

Emergency 1996 Chevrolet Astro car key service in Simi Valley CA
Key | Rapid On-Site Service
1996 Chevrolet Astro | Ventura County
Emergency 1996 Chevrolet Astro car key service in Simi Valley CA
1996 Chevrolet Astro Key
1996 Chevrolet Astro
Key | Made at Your Door
Estimated arrival time to Simi Valley
We Come to You
Rapid Arrival
Available Today
Service location Simi Valley
Simi Valley
We Come Here
805 Area
Same-Day Keys (805) 790-8162

Chevrolet Customers Love the Convenience

What doorstep service looks like in reviews

G
Guillermo C.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I called EZ Car Keyz to unlock my truck, make a key, and sync a new key fob. They were at my location within minutes and handled everything fast and friendly. Prices were great and the service was excellent.”

Google Review
G
Gregorio P.
May 2021
★★★★★

“Steve was incredibly helpful when I lost my car keys. He came out the exact same day and I only waited about 30 minutes. I really needed to get to work and he completely saved me.”

Google Review
A
Antoine M.
Dec 2025
★★★★★

“I am very pleased with the value of the service I received from Marco at EZ Car Keyz. They arrived extremely fast, opened my door in no time, and the price was right on point.”

Google Review
Watch real savings, real jobs62KFollowers
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Astro key service review - EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
“Real savings, real reviews.”
Same-day 1996 Chevrolet Astro key service review - EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
5.0 out of 5 - Based on Over 1,000 five-star Google reviews
Best Price (805) 790-8162

Chevrolet Astro Mobile Service FAQ

Real costs, no dealer surprises

How do I spot a fake locksmith before I get ripped off?
Three things to watch for. First, they cannot give you a firm total price over the phone for your specific vehicle. Second, they show up and either cannot do the work or claim they need to call someone else. Third, surprise fees appear after they are already in your driveway. For an older mechanical key vehicle like the Astro, the job is not complicated. There is no programming, no security module, no dealer data required. If someone is quoting you a high number and talking about security relearn fees or chip programming for a mid-90s van, that is a warning sign. Get a clear total before anyone starts working, and confirm they actually cut keys on the spot rather than just referring you somewhere else.
What exactly is a mechanical key and what does that mean for replacement?
What equipment do you use to make a key for a 1996 Chevrolet Astro?
My 1996 Astro key turns hard or feels like it is going to get stuck. Do I need a new ignition cylinder?
Can I get a replacement key made without having a working key to copy?
Questions? Call (805) 790-8162

Chevrolet Astro Key Service Areas

Home, work, or roadside in any city

📍Ventura County & SB
Ventura County service area map
805 LOCAL LOCKSMITH
need a key? 🔑
Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraETA 30-35 min
Goleta
GoletaETA 30-35 min
Isla Vista
Isla VistaETA 30-35 min
Montecito
MontecitoETA 25-30 min
Carpinteria
CarpinteriaETA 20-25 min
Ojai
OjaiETA 20-25 min
Ventura
VenturaETA 10-15 min
Santa Paula
Santa PaulaETA 20-25 min
Fillmore
FillmoreETA 25-30 min
Oxnard
OxnardETA 10-15 min
Port Hueneme
Port HuenemeETA 10-15 min
Camarillo
CamarilloETA 15-20 min
Moorpark
MoorparkETA 25-30 min
Simi Valley
Simi ValleyETA 30-35 min
Thousand Oaks
Thousand OaksETA 20-25 min
Santa BarbaraGoletaMontecitoCarpinteriaOjaiVenturaSanta PaulaFillmoreOxnardPort HuenemeCamarilloMoorparkSimi ValleyThousand Oaks
Fast response 1996 Chevrolet Astro locksmith coverage in Ventura County CA
Fast response 1996 Chevrolet Astro locksmith coverage in Ventura County CA
Stranded in Ventura County? We respond fast

We come to your exact location in any of these cities

SOS Call (805) 790-8162
Filmed on Location
Chevrolet Astro car key replacement video
113K+ Chose EZ Car Keyz

Skip the Dealer, We Drive to You

Your car stays where it is. We drive to you with all the tools and key blanks on board.

Rush 1996 Chevrolet Astro key replacement by EZ Car Keyz Simi Valley CA
Need a key?
Available 6AM - 11:30PM | 7 Days a Week
Find Us
Find Your
Car Key
Ventura County